Ministry of Railways
MEDICAL FACILITIES IN TRAINS AND RAILWAYS STATIONS
10 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The need and extent of providing medical facilities at railway stations and in trains was examined by Hon’ble Supreme Court. In compliance of the orders, a committee of experts was constituted at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
The Committee has recommended for provision of medical boxes at all railway stations and in passenger carrying trains, mandatory First Aid training for all on board and station staff along with provision of medical facility through doctor available on-board (as passenger) or at the nearest station.
As recommended by Committee of experts, instructions have been issued to provide a Medical Box containing life saving medicines, equipments, oxygen cylinder etc. at all Railway stations and passenger carrying trains. Front line staff i.e. Train Ticket Examiner, Train Gaurds/ Superintendents, Station Master etc. are trained in rendering First Aid. Regular refresher courses are conducted for such staff. List of near-by hospitals and doctors along with their contact numbers is available at all Railway Stations. Ambulance services of Railways, State Government/Private Hospitals and ambulance service providers are utilized to transport the injured/sick passengers to the hospitals/doctor’s clinics.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹرینوں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں طبی سہولیات
10 FEB 2023 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
سپریم کورٹ نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں میں طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کی ضرورت اور حد کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ احکامات کی تعمیل میں، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، نئی دہلی میں ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔
کمیٹی نے تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور مسافروں کو لے جانے والی ٹرینوں میں میڈیکل باکس کی فراہمی، اسٹیشن کے عملے کے لیے لازمی فرسٹ ایڈ ٹریننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ آن بورڈ (مسافر کے طور پر) یا قریب ترین اسٹیشن پر ڈاکٹر کے ذریعے طبی سہولت کی فراہمی کی سفارش کی ہے۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی سفارش کے مطابق تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور مسافروں کو لے جانے والی ٹرینوں پر جان بچانے والی ادویات، آلات، آکسیجن سلنڈر وغیرہ پر مشتمل میڈیکل باکس فراہم کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ فرنٹ لائن اسٹاف یعنی ٹرین ٹکٹ ایگزامینر، ٹرین گارڈز/ سپرنٹنڈنٹ، اسٹیشن ماسٹر وغیرہ کو ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ ایسے عملے کے لیے باقاعدہ ریفریشر کورسز کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر قریبی اسپتالوں اور ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ان کے رابطہ نمبروں کی فہرست دستیاب ہے۔ زخمیوں/بیمار مسافروں کو ہسپتالوں/ڈاکٹر کے کلینک تک پہنچانے کے لیے ریلوے، ریاستی سرکاری/نجی اسپتالوں اور ایمبولینس سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کی ایمبولینس خدمات کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔