Ministry of Defence
EXPENDITURE INCURRED ON REPUBLIC DAY PARADE AND BEATING RETREAT CEREMONY
10 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Several Ministries/Departments/Organisations/State Governments etc. participate in organisation of Republic Day Parade and Beating Retreat Ceremony. In turn, Ministry of Defence coordinates various arrangements with a large number of executing agencies in connection with the conduct of Republic Day Parade and Beating Retreat Ceremony. The expenditure on making various arrangements for the Republic Day Ceremony is borne by the respective participating/executing organisations/agencies from their own budget allocations and is not compiled or exhibited under one Head of account. However, the allocation of Ceremonials Division of Ministry of Defence for Financial Year 2022-2023 is Rs 1,32,53,000/- for all ceremonial functions during the year.
The allocation of budget to Ceremonials division of Department of Defence for conduct of all kinds of Ceremonial events during the Financial Year in the last five years is as follows:
F.Y. 2018-19 - Rs 1,53,62,000/-
F.Y. 2019-20 - Rs 1,39,65,000/-
F.Y. 2020-21 - Rs 1,32,53,000/-
F.Y. 2021-22 - Rs 1,32,53,000/-
F.Y. 2022-23 - Rs 1,32,53,000/-
Year–wise details of revenue generated from the sale of tickets for the Republic Day Parade and Beating Retreat Ceremony are as under:
Year
Amount (Rs.)
2018
34,90,000.00
2019
34,34,264.00
2020
34,72,990.00
2021
10,12,860.00
2022
1,14,500.00
2023
Total amount collected from sale of tickets is Rs. 28,36,980/-. However, tickets which got cancelled due to system error, refund of amount is under process.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Haji Fazlur Rehman in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اور بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ کی تقریب پر ہونے والے اخراجات
10 FEB 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
کئی وزارتیں/محکمے/تنظیمیں/ریاستی حکومتیں وغیرہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ اور بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب کے انعقاد میں حصہ لیتی ہیں۔ بدلے میں، وزارت دفاع، یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ اور بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب کے انعقاد کے سلسلے میں بڑی تعداد میں عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مختلف انتظامات کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب کے لیے مختلف انتظامات کرنے کے اخراجات متعلقہ شرکت کرنے والی/ عمل کرنے والی تنظیمیں/ ایجنسیاں اپنے بجٹ کی مختص رقم سے برداشت کرتی ہیں اور اسے ایک ہی اکاؤنٹ کے تحت مرتب یا نمائش نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، مالی سال 2022-2023 کے لیے وزارت دفاع کے رسمی ڈویژن کی مختص رقم، سال کے دوران تمام رسمی کاموں کے لیے 1,32,53,000روپے ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں مالی سال کے دوران تمام قسم کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے، محکمہ دفاع کے سیریمونیل ڈویژن کے لیے مختص بجٹ حسب ذیل ہے:
مالی برس 19-2018 - 1,53,62,000روپے
مالی برس 20-2019 - 1,39,65,000 روپے
مالی برس 21-2020 - 1,32,53,000 روپے
مالی برس 22-2021 - 1,32,53,000 روپے
مالی برس 23-2022 - 1,32,53,000 روپے
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ اور بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب کے ٹکٹوں کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
(روپے میں) رقم
2018
34,90,000.00
2019
34,34,264.00
2020
34,72,990.00
2021
10,12,860.00
2022
1,14,500.00
2023
ٹکٹوں کی فروخت سے جمع ہونے والی کل رقم 2836980 روپے ہے تاہم، سسٹم کی خرابی کی وجہ سے جو ٹکٹ منسوخ ہو گئے، انکی رقم کی واپسی کا عمل جاری ہے۔
یہ معلومات،دفاع کےوزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں شری حاجی فضل الرحمن کو تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔