Ministry of Defence
SELF-RELIANCE IN PRODUCTION OF DEFENCE PRODUCTS
10 FEB 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken a number of policy initiatives for indigenous manufacturing of state-of-the-art technology defence products. These initiatives, inter-alia, include:
• In order to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment ‘Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}’ category has been accorded top most priority for procurement of capital equipment.
• An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), Start-ups, Individual Innovators, Research & Development (R&D) institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
• To enable adoption of Artificial Intelligence in defence, Defence AI Council (DAIC) and Defence AI Project Agency (DAIPA) has been created. Further, an AI roadmap has also been finalised for each Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) under which 70 defence specific AI projects have been identified for development.
• Specific provisions have been introduced in DAP-2020 under ‘Buy and Make (Indian)’ and ‘Buy (Global - Manufacture in India)’ category, wherein indigenous production is carried out with Transfer of Technology (ToT) from foreign OEM.
• Discharge of offset obligations by foreign OEMs through ToT to Indian enterprises including government institutions has been incorporated.
• Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they would tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.
• Defence Research & Development (R&D) has been opened up for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget earmarked, to promote development of defence technology in the country.
• Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) identified nine thrust areas for focused research, namely Platforms, Weapon System, Strategic Systems, Sensors & Communication Systems, Space, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence & Robotics, Material & Devices and Soldier Support.
• Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme also funds industries, especially – Start-ups and MSMEs upto an amount of Rs. 10 Crore, for innovation, research and development of defence Technologies in the field of defence and Aerospace.
As a result of these initiatives, many State-of-the-art technology products including 155mm Artillery Gun system ‘Dhanush’, Light Combat Aircraft ‘Tejas’, Surface to Air Missile system ‘Akash’, Main Battle Tank ‘Arjun’, T-90 Tank, T-72 Tank, Armoured Personnel Carrier ‘BMP-II/IIK’, Su-30 MK1, Cheetah Helicopter, Advanced Light Helicopter, Dornier Do-228, High Mobility Trucks, INS Kalvari, INS Khanderi, INS Chennai, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette (ASWC), Arjun Armoured Repair and Recovery Vehicle, Bridge Laying Tank, Bi-Modular Charge System (BMCS) for 155mm Ammunition, Medium Bullet Proof Vehicle (MBPV), Weapon Locating Radar (WLR), Integrated Air Command and Control System (IACCS), Software Defined Radios (SDR), Lakshya Parachute for Pilotless Target Aircraft, Opto Electronic Sights for Battle Tanks, Water Jet Fast Attack Craft, Inshore Patrol Vessel, Offshore Patrol Vessel, Fast Interceptor Boat, Landing Craft Utility, 25 T Tugs, etc. have been produced in the country during the last few years.
The Unmanned Aerial Vehicle designed and developed by DRDO, has been successfully tested in fully autonomous mode. This flight marks a major milestone in terms of proving critical technologies towards the development of future unmanned aircraft and is a significant step towards self-reliance in such strategic defence technologies.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں خود انحصاری
10 FEB 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس دفاعی مصنوعات کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے، متعدد پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، شامل ہیں:
· دفاعی سازوسامان کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’خریداری{انڈین -آئی ڈی ڈی ایم(اندورن ملک ڈیزائن، تیار اورمینوفیکچرڈ)}‘ زمرہ کو کیپیٹل سازوسامان کی خریداری کے لیے اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
· اپریل 2018 میں انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے عنوان سے دفاع کے لیے ایک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔
· اپریل 2018 میں انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) کے عنوان سے دفاع کے لیے ایک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔آئی ڈیکس کا مقصد مائیکرو، چھوٹی اینڈ درمیانے درجہ کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراعات، تحقیق وترقی(آر اور ڈی) کےاداروں اور اکیڈمیا سمیت صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے، دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔ وہ آر اور ڈی کو انجام دینے کے لیے گرانٹ/فنڈنگ اور دیگر مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں جس میں مستقبل میں ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کی ضروریات کو اپنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
· دفاع میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنانے کے لیے ڈیفنس اے آئی کونسل (ڈی اے آئی سی) اور ڈیفنس اے آئی پروجیکٹ ایجنسی (ڈی اے آئی پی اے) تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ مزید، ہر دفاعی سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنی (ڈی پی ایس یو) کے لیے ایک اے آئی روڈ میپ کو بھی حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس کے تحت 70 دفاعی مخصوص اے آئی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
· ’بائی اینڈ میک(انڈین)‘ اور بائی (گلوبلمینوفیکچر ان انڈیا) زمرے کے تحت، ڈی اے پی - 2020 میں مخصوص دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جس میں غیر ملکی او ای ایم سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی پیداوار کی جاتی ہے۔
· غیر ملکی او ای ایم ایس کی طرف سے سرکاری اداروں سمیت ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کو ٹی او ٹی کے ذریعے آفسیٹ ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
· حکومت نے جامع شراکت داری (ایس پی) ’ ماڈل کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس میں ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی جامع شراکت داری کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سپلائی چینز کو قائم کرنے کے لئے، وہ عالمی اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم ایس) کے ساتھ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے معاہدہ کریں گے۔
· ملک میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے جس میں دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کا 25 فیصد مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
· دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے توجہ مرکوز تحقیق کے لیے، نو توجہ والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے؛ یعنی پلیٹ فارم، ویپن سسٹم، اسٹریٹجک سسٹم، سینسرز اور کمیونیکیشن سسٹم، اسپیس، سائبر سیکیورٹی، مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس، میٹریل اور ڈیوائسز اور سولجر سپورٹ۔
· ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم، صنعتوں کو بھی فنڈ دیتی ہے، خاص طور پر – اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو، دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے میدان میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی جدت، تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے 10 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، 155 ایم ایم آرٹلری گن سسٹم ’دھنوش‘؛ ہلکے لڑاکا طیارے ’تیجس‘؛ سرفیس ٹو ایئر میزائل سسٹم ’آکاش‘؛ مین بیٹل ٹینک ’ارجن‘؛ٹی-90 ٹینک؛ ٹی- 72 ٹینک؛ آرمرڈ پرسنل کیریئر ’بی ایم پی-II/IIکے ‘؛ ایس یو-30 ایم کے1؛ چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر؛ ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر؛ ڈورنیئر ڈی او-228؛ ہائی موبلٹی ٹرکس؛ آئی این ایس کلواری؛آئی این ایس کھندیری ؛ آئی این ایس چنئی؛ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر کارویٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو سی)؛ ارجن آرمرڈ ریپیئر اینڈ ریکوری وہیکل؛ پل بچھانے والا ٹینک؛ 155 ملی میٹر گولہ بارود کے لیے بائی ماڈیولر چارج سسٹم (بی ایم سی ایس)؛ میڈیم بلٹ پروف وہیکل (ایم بی پی وی)؛ ویپن لوکٹنگ ریڈار (ڈبلیو ایل آر)؛ انٹیگریٹڈ ایئر کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سسٹم (آئی اے سی سی ایس) ؛ سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیوز(ایس ڈی آر) ؛ پائلٹ لیس ٹارگٹ ایئرکرافٹ کے لیے لکشیا پیراشوٹ؛ بیٹل ٹینک کے لیے آپٹو الیکٹرانک سائٹس؛ واٹر جیٹ فاسٹ اٹیک کرافٹ؛ انشور پیٹرول ویسل؛ آف شور پیٹرول ویسل؛ فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹر بوٹ؛ لینڈنگ کرافٹ یوٹیلٹی؛ 25 ٹی ٹگس وغیرہ کذشتہ چند سال کے دوران ملک میں تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی گاڑی کو ڈی آر ڈی او کی طرف سے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے، مکمل طور پر خود مختار موڈ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پرواز مستقبل کے بغیر پائلٹ طیاروں کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کو ثابت کرنے کے حوالے سے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور اس طرح کی اسٹریٹجک دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ کو ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔