Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps by Government to promote renewable energy in the country
National Green Hydrogen Mission targets a production capacity of 5 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) per annum by 2030
Government announces certain components to achieve production of
5 MMT
09 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several measures to promote renewable energy in the country, including, inter-alia, the following:-
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30,
• Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers for installation of RE projects at large scale,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM- KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022.
• Notification of “The Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules (LPS rules).
• Launch of Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) to facilitate sale of Renewable Energy Power through exchanges.
• National Green Hydrogen Mission approved with an aim to make India a global hub for production, utilization and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives.
So far, a total of 174.53 GW capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources has been installed in the country as on 31.12.2022, which includes 167.75 GW Renewable Energy and 6.78 GW Nuclear Power capacity.
On 4th January 2023, the Union Cabinet approved the National Green Hydrogen Mission with an outlay of ₹ 19,744 crore and a target of producing 5 million metric tonnes (MMT) per annum of Green Hydrogen in country by 2030. The following components have, inter alia, been announced as part of the Mission:
1. Facilitating demand creation through exports and domestic utilization;
2. Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) programme, which includes incentives for manufacturing of electrolysers and production of green hydrogen;
3. Pilot Projects for steel, mobility, shipping, decentralized energy applications, hydrogen production from biomass, hydrogen storage, etc.;
4. Development of Green Hydrogen Hubs;
5. Support for infrastructure development;
6. Establishing a robust framework of regulations and standards;
7. Research & Development programme;
8. Skill development programme; and
9. Public awareness and outreach programme.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن نے 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا ہدف رکھا ہے
حکومت نے 5 ایم ایم ٹی پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے لیے بعض عوامل کا اعلان کیا ہے
09 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیےمتعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل خدمات ہیں:-
• خودکار روٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دینا،
• 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور بادی توانائی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے بین ریاستی ترسیلی نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس) کے چارجز میں چھوٹ،
• سال -302029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آرپی او) کے لیے پیش رفت کا اعلان،
• بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے پارکس کا قیام تاکہ آر ای ڈویلپرز کو بڑے پیمانے پر آرای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کیا جائے ،
• اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان اوورجا سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہابھیان (پی ایم کسم)، چھت کے اوپر سولر لگانے کا مرحلہ II، 12000 میگاواٹ سی پی ایس یو اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ،
• نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا بچھانا اور قابل تجدید بجلی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور سکیم کے تحت نئے سب سٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا،
• سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کا اطلاع نامہ ،
• سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سیل کا قیام،
• گرڈ سے منسلک سولر پی وی اور بادی پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے محصولات پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط۔
• حکومت نے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں کہ لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی ) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کی صورت میں بجلی بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آرای جنریٹروں کو تقسیم کرنے والے لائسنس دہندگان کے ذریعہ بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
• ‘‘دی الیکٹرسٹی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز (ایل پی ایس رولز) کا اطلاع نامہ۔
• تبادلے کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بجلی کی فروخت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ (جی ٹی اے ایم ) کا آغاز۔
• نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کو منظوری دی گئی جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے مشتقات کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اب تک، 31.12.2022 تک ملک میں غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے مجموعی طور پر 174.53 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت کی تنصیب کی گئی ہے، جس میں 167.75 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی اور 6.78 گیگا واٹ نیوکلیئر پاور کی صلاحیت شامل ہے۔
4 جنوری 2023 کو، مرکزی کابینہ نے 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی منظوری دی اور 2030 تک ملک میں سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ہدف رکھا۔ مشن کے حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل عوامل کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے :
1. برآمدات اور گھریلو استعمال کے ذریعے مانگ بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا؛
2. گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹرانزیشن (ایس آئی جی ایچ ٹی) پروگرام کے لیے اسٹریٹجک دخل اندازیاں، جس میں الیکٹرولائزرز کی تیاری اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مراعات شامل ہیں۔
3. اسٹیل، نقل و حرکت، شپنگ، عدم ارتکاز توانائی کی ایپلی کیشنز، بائیو ماس سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج وغیرہ کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس؛
4. گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کی ترقی؛
5. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون؛
6. ضوابط اور معیارات کا ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرنا؛
7. تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق پروگرام؛
8. مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام؛ اور
9. عوامی بیداری اور رسائی سے متعلق پروگرام۔