Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER TRIBUNALS
09 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
For adjudication of disputes relating to waters of inter-State rivers and river valley thereof, the Parliament has enacted the Inter-State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956. When any request under the said Act is received from any State Government in respect of any water dispute on the inter-State rivers and the Central Government is of the opinion that the water dispute cannot be settled by negotiations, the Central Government constitutes a Water Disputes Tribunal for the adjudication of the water dispute. So far 9 water disputes Tribunals have been constituted to adjudicate inter-State River water disputes out of which 5 Tribunals have adjudicated the water disputes and subsequently these Tribunals have been dissolved. The details and status of the 5 dissolved tribunals are given at Annexure-I. The details and status of 4 active tribunals are given at Annexure-II.
In the ISRWD Act,1956 as amended, time limits are already prescribed for different stages of adjudication of water disputes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
واٹر ٹربیونلز
09 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بین ریاستی دریاؤں کے پانی اور دریا کی وادی سے متعلق تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے پارلیمنٹ نے بین ریاستی دریا کے پانی کے تنازعات (آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی) کا ایکٹ، 1956 تیار کیا ہے۔ جب بین ریاستی دریاؤں کے بارے میں کسی پانی کے تنازعہ سے متعلق کسی ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت کوئی درخواست موصول ہوتی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کی رائے میں پانی کے تنازعہ کو بات چیت سے حل نہیں کیا جاسکتا، تو پانی کے تنازعہ کے فیصلے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹریبونل کی تشکیل کرتی ہے۔ اب تک 9 آبی تنازعات کے ٹربیونلز بین ریاستی دریا کے پانی کے تنازعات کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 5 ٹربیونلز نے آبی تنازعات کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور بعد میں یہ ٹربیونلز ختم کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ 5 ختم کئے گئے ٹربیونلز کی تفصیلات اور حیثیت ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔ 4 فعال ٹربیونلز کی تفصیلات اور حیثیت ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ترمیم شدہ آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 1956 کے مطابق پانی کے تنازعات کے فیصلے کے مختلف مراحل کے لیے وقت کی مدت پہلے سے ہی مقرر ہے۔