Ministry of Civil Aviation
Liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) guidelines to encourage FTOs
Capex Plan of Rs.98,000 crore for development, upgradation and modernisation of Airports
09 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world and is already the third largest domestic aviation market.
The Government is proactively supporting the aviation sector by providing a stable policy environment and incentivising competition led growth. In 2016, the Government released the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP 2016), which laid out the vision, mission and key objectives for the sector. The Government announced new MRO guidelines on 1st September, 2021 with a view to create a congenial atmosphere in the country for the development of the MRO industry for aircraft/ helicopters/ drones and their engines and other parts. These guidelines inter-alia provide for the allotment of land at Airports Authority of India (AAI) airports through call of open tenders without levy of any royalty or cess of whatsoever nature to MRO operators. Similarly, liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) guidelines have been approved wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised to encourage setting up of FTOs to address the shortage of pilots in the country. The Government has also formulated Helicopter Operation Policy to encourage helicopter operations creating demand and growth.
At present, there are 30 international airports in the country.The Ministry of Civil Aviation regularly interacts with the scheduled airline operators with an aim to promote air connectivity, including to various tourist destinations.
Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of international Greenfield Airports namely, Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh.
The upgradation of infrastructures/facilities at airports is a continuous process, which is undertaken by the AAI or the concerned Airport Operators depending upon operational requirements, traffic, demand, commercial feasibility etc. Moreover, Ministry of Civil Aviation launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagarik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and make air travel affordable for the masses. Besides, both AAI and other PPP Airport Operators have embarked upon a Capex Plan for more than Rs.98,000 crore including around Rs.25,000 crore by AAI during 2019-24 for development /upgradation/modernisation of various brownfield airports and developing Greenfield Airports to meet the passenger growth and make air travel safer, comfortable and customer friendly.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
FTOsને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે લિબરલાઈઝ્ડ ફ્લાઈંગ ટ્રેનિંગ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (FTO) માર્ગદર્શિકા
એરપોર્ટના વિકાસ, અપગ્રેડેશન અને આધુનિકીકરણ માટે રૂ.98,000 કરોડની કેપેક્સ યોજના
09 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત વિશ્વમાં સૌથી ઝડપથી વિકસતા ઉડ્ડયન બજારોમાંનું એક છે અને તે પહેલાથી જ ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું સ્થાનિક ઉડ્ડયન બજાર છે.
સરકાર સ્થિર નીતિ વાતાવરણ પ્રદાન કરીને અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રને સક્રિયપણે સમર્થન આપી રહી છે. 2016માં, સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રીય નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન નીતિ (NCAP 2016) બહાર પાડી, જેણે આ ક્ષેત્ર માટે વિઝન, મિશન અને મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશો નિર્ધારિત કર્યા. દેશમાં એરક્રાફ્ટ/હેલિકોપ્ટર/ડ્રોન અને તેમના એન્જિન અને અન્ય ભાગો માટે એમઆરઓ ઉદ્યોગના વિકાસ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સરકારે 1લી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ નવી MRO માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરી. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે-સાથે એમઆરઓ ઓપરેટરોને કોઈપણ પ્રકારની રોયલ્ટી અથવા સેસ વસૂલ્યા વિના એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI) એરપોર્ટ પર જમીનની ફાળવણી માટે ખુલ્લા ટેન્ડરો બોલાવવા માટે પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, ઉદારીકૃત ફ્લાઈંગ ટ્રેનિંગ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (FTO) માર્ગદર્શિકા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે જેમાં એરપોર્ટ રોયલ્ટી (એફટીઓ દ્વારા એએઆઈને આવકનો હિસ્સો ચૂકવણી)નો ખ્યાલ નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને પાઈલટોની અછતને દૂર કરવા માટે FTOની સ્થાપનાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે જમીન ભાડાને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે તર્કસંગત બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. દેશ માં. સરકારે હેલિકોપ્ટર ઓપરેશનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે હેલિકોપ્ટર ઓપરેશન નીતિ પણ ઘડી છે જેથી માંગ અને વૃદ્ધિ થાય.
હાલમાં, દેશમાં 30 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એરપોર્ટ છે. નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય વિવિધ પ્રવાસન સ્થળો સહિત હવાઈ જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે નિયમિતપણે નિર્ધારિત એરલાઇન ઓપરેટરો સાથે વાતચીત કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ભોગાપુરમ, ગુજરાતમાં ધોલેરા અને હિરાસર, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નવી મુંબઈ અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં નોઈડા (જેવાર) નામના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટની સ્થાપના માટે 'સૈદ્ધાંતિક' મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એરપોર્ટ પર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર/સુવિધાઓનું અપગ્રેડેશન એ સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે, જે AAI અથવા સંબંધિત એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટર્સ દ્વારા ઓપરેશનલ જરૂરિયાતો, ટ્રાફિક, માંગ, વ્યાપારી શક્યતા વગેરેના આધારે હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. વધુમાં, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયે પ્રાદેશિક કનેક્ટિવિટી સ્કીમ (RCS) શરૂ કરી છે. - પ્રાદેશિક હવાઈ જોડાણને ઉત્તેજીત કરવા અને જનતા માટે હવાઈ મુસાફરીને સસ્તું બનાવવા માટે 21-10-2016ના રોજ UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagarik). આ ઉપરાંત, બંને AAI અને અન્ય PPP એરપોર્ટ ઓપરેટરોએ 2019-24 દરમિયાન વિવિધ બ્રાઉનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસ/અપગ્રેડેશન/આધુનિકીકરણ અને ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એરપોર્ટના વિકાસ માટે AAI દ્વારા આશરે રૂ. 25,000 કરોડ સહિત રૂ.98,000 કરોડથી વધુની કેપેક્સ યોજના હાથ ધરી છે. મુસાફરોની વૃદ્ધિ અને હવાઈ મુસાફરીને સુરક્ષિત, આરામદાયક અને ગ્રાહક મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ બનાવે છે.
આ માહિતી નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી જનરલ (ડૉ.) વી.કે. સિંહ, (નિવૃત્ત)એ આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.