Ministry of Civil Aviation
Liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) guidelines to encourage FTOs
Capex Plan of Rs.98,000 crore for development, upgradation and modernisation of Airports
09 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the fastest growing aviation markets in the world and is already the third largest domestic aviation market.
The Government is proactively supporting the aviation sector by providing a stable policy environment and incentivising competition led growth. In 2016, the Government released the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP 2016), which laid out the vision, mission and key objectives for the sector. The Government announced new MRO guidelines on 1st September, 2021 with a view to create a congenial atmosphere in the country for the development of the MRO industry for aircraft/ helicopters/ drones and their engines and other parts. These guidelines inter-alia provide for the allotment of land at Airports Authority of India (AAI) airports through call of open tenders without levy of any royalty or cess of whatsoever nature to MRO operators. Similarly, liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) guidelines have been approved wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised to encourage setting up of FTOs to address the shortage of pilots in the country. The Government has also formulated Helicopter Operation Policy to encourage helicopter operations creating demand and growth.
At present, there are 30 international airports in the country.The Ministry of Civil Aviation regularly interacts with the scheduled airline operators with an aim to promote air connectivity, including to various tourist destinations.
Government of India has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of international Greenfield Airports namely, Bhogapuram in Andhra Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Navi Mumbai in Maharashtra and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh.
The upgradation of infrastructures/facilities at airports is a continuous process, which is undertaken by the AAI or the concerned Airport Operators depending upon operational requirements, traffic, demand, commercial feasibility etc. Moreover, Ministry of Civil Aviation launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagarik) on 21-10-2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and make air travel affordable for the masses. Besides, both AAI and other PPP Airport Operators have embarked upon a Capex Plan for more than Rs.98,000 crore including around Rs.25,000 crore by AAI during 2019-24 for development /upgradation/modernisation of various brownfield airports and developing Greenfield Airports to meet the passenger growth and make air travel safer, comfortable and customer friendly.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ایف ٹی اوزکی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے لبرلائزڈ فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او) کے رہنما اصول
ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید کاری کے لیے 98,000 کروڑ روپے کا کیپیکس منصوبہ
09 FEB 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دنیا میں تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ہوابازی کی منڈیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور پہلے سے ہی اندرون ملک ہوا بازی کی تیسری سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے۔ حکومت ایک مستحکم پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرکے اور مسابقت کی قیادت میں ترقی کی ترغیب دے کر ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی بھرپور مدد کر رہی ہے۔ 2016 میں، حکومت نے نیشنل سول ایوی ایشن پالیسی (این سی پی اے) 2016 جاری کی، جس نے اس شعبے کے لیے وژن، مشن اور کلیدی مقاصد کا تعین کیا۔ حکومت نے یکم ستمبر 2021 کو نئے ایمرجنسی او رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ملک میں ہوائی جہاز/ہیلی کاپٹروں/ڈرونز اور ان کے انجنوں اور دیگر حصوں کے لیے ایم آر او صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی( کے ہوائی اڈوں پر ایم آر او آپریٹرز پر کسی بھی قسم کی رائلٹی یا سیس لگائے بغیر کھلے ٹینڈرز کے ذریعے زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح لبرلائزڈ فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او( کے رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں ہوائی اڈے کی رائلٹی (ایف ٹی اوز) کی طرف سے اے آئی آئی کو ریونیو شیئر کی ادائیگی کا تصور ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور پائلٹس کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایف ٹی اوز کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے زمین کے کرائے کو نمایاں طور پر معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں. حکومت نے ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن کی پالیسی بھی بنائی ہے تاکہ ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز کی مانگ اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
اس وقت ملک میں 30 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت مختلف سیاحتی مقامات سمیت ہوائی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے طے شدہ ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میں بھوگاپورم، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسر، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی اور اتر پردیش میں نوئیڈا (جیور) نامی بین الاقوامی گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی‘ منظوری دی ہے۔
ہوائی اڈوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے/سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جو اے آئی آئی یا متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز کے ذریعے آپریشنل ضروریات، ٹریفک، مانگ، تجارتی فزیبلٹی وغیرہ پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کی اسکیم ( اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک)- اڑان 21ستمبر2016کو علاقائی ہوائی رابطے کو تحریک دینے اور عوام کے لیے ہوائی سفر کو سستا بنانے کے لیے شروع کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، دونوں اے اے آئی اور دیگر پی پی پی ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز نے 98000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کیپیکس پلان شروع کیا ہے جس میں اے اے آئی کے ذریعے 24-2019 کے دوران تقریباً 25000 کروڑ روپے مختلف براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری اور گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔اس میں مسافروں میں اضافہ اور ہوائی سفر کو محفوظ، آرام دہ اور گاہک دوست بنانا شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔