Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Jhabua's agricultural landscape transforms with women's participation
As part of G20 side events, a seminar with Women Agripreneur groups at Jhabua turns out to be a full house
08 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
A seminar of progressive women farmers was organized at Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) under the joint aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India and Transform Rural India Foundation. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Ingle, Joint Director, Agricultural Extension, Ministry of Agriculture, New Delhi, Dr. I.S. Tomar, Co-Director, Agricultural Research Center, Jhabua, Shri Nagin Singh Rawat, Deputy Director, Agriculture Farmers Welfare Department, Jhabua, Shri Devendra Srivastava, District Manager, NRLM, Shri G. S. Trivedi, Project Director, ATMA, Shri Sachin Sakalle of TRIF and Shri Ballu Singh Chauhan, Department of Horticulture, Jhabua participated in the program. About 200 women agricultural entrepreneurs and progressive farmers were also present.
The main objective of the G20 is to encourage the idea of global unity through ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (One Earth, One Family, One Future) and widely publicize the innovation sweeping across the agriculture sector aiming to mobilize the participation of women in the field of agriculture. For example, in the field of agriculture, knowledge of modern farm implements, smart agriculture, digitization, value addition, processing, grading and packaging etc. are to be imparted through training and field demonstrations. Taking forward the main objective of G20, a seminar of women agri-entrepreneurs and progressive farmers on Best Practices in Agriculture and Organic Farming was organized at Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Jhabua today.
In his address, Shri Ingle gave information regarding various schemes related to agriculture. He said that women farmers should adopt the changes in agriculture and use them in agriculture and help in increasing the income of the group and women participating in the group by taking training for agriculture and other agriculture-based enterprises under the scheme. He said that all the people would be benefited by the expertise of Krishi Vigyan Kendra. All the departments are working with mutual cooperation for the farmers and make plans for their welfare.
Speaking on this occasion, Dr. Tomar said that Covid has taught us a lot. The field of agriculture is huge, if anyone wants to be an entrepreneur then there is a lot of opportunity in this sector. Many companies are selling your product in the market. Our main objective is to increase production. Everyone should come to Krishi Vigyan Kendra and take advantage of it. Many types of training are being conducted here in which you can take part and draw advantage.
Addressing the women entrepreneurs, Shri Rawat said that a lot of diversity is seen in Jhabua. We have to make best use of the natural resources in furthering agriculture. By making small efforts, we have to move forward and promote organic farming, make collective efforts to take the group forward and take advantage of government schemes. On this occasion, Shri GS Trivedi said that G20 is a group of 20 countries which are progressing with mutual cooperation. In the same way, women can move forward by forming groups and helping each other, use modern technology in farming. We have to strike a balance between all the resources so that we can use them properly. He also informed about the ATMA project.
Shri Devendra gave detailed information about various schemes run through NRLM. On this occasion, Shri Ballu Singh Chauhan of Horticulture Department gave detailed information about various schemes run by the Department. On this occasion, women farmers Jhita Jhodia, Tarshila Bhuria, Sangeeta Basid, Shanta Singar, Ganga Bai and Jamuna Devi shared their experience. Shri Sachin Sakalle gave the welcome address and delivered the vote of thanks. The program was conducted by Shri Ajay Gehlot.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خواتین کی شرکت کے نتیجے میں جھبوا کا زرعی منظر نامہ تبدیل ہوا
جی 20 کے ضمنی پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جھبوا میں خواتین زرعی گروپوں کے ساتھ ایک سیمینار ایک مکمل ایوان ثابت ہوا
08 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ٹرانسفارم رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے مشترکہ طورپرزیراہتمام کرشی وگیان کیندر، جھبوا (مدھیہ پردیش) میں ترقی پسند کسان خواتین کا ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا گیا۔ جناب سنجیو کمار انگلے، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، زرعی توسیع، وزارت زراعت، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر آئی ایس تومر، شریک ڈائریکٹر، زرعی تحقیقی مرکز، جھبوا، جناب نگین سنگھ راوت، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، زراعت کسانوں کی بہبود محکمہ، جھبوا، شری دیویندر سریواستو، ضلع منیجر، این آر ایل ایم، جناب جی ایس ترویدی، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، اے ٹی ایم اے، ٹی آر آئی ایف کے شری سچن ساکلے اور شری بلو سنگھ چوہان، باغبانی محکمہ، جھابوا نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ تقریباً 200 خواتین زرعی صنعت کار اور ترقی پسند کسان بھی موجود تھے۔
جی 20 کا بنیادی مقصد ‘واسودھیوا کٹمبکم’ (ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل) کے ذریعے عالمی اتحاد کے خیال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور زراعت کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو متحرک کرنے کے مقصد سے وسیع پیمانے پر زراعت کے شعبے میں پھیلنے والی اختراعات کی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔ زراعت مثال کے طور پر ،زراعت کے شعبے میں کاشت کاری کے جدید آلات، سمارٹ ایگریکلچر، ڈیجیٹائزیشن، ویلیو ایڈیشن، پروسیسنگ، گریڈنگ اور پیکجنگ وغیرہ کا علم ، تربیت اور عین موقع پرکی جانے والی کارکردگی کے ذریعہ دیا جانا ہے۔ جی 20 کے بنیادی مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، زراعت اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے بہترین طریقوں پر خواتین زرعی صنعت کاروں اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کا ایک سیمینار آج کرشی وگیان کیندر، جھبوا میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب انگلے نے زراعت سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کاشتکار زراعت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو اپنائیں اور انہیں زراعت میں استعمال کریں اور اس سکیم کے تحت زراعت اور دیگر زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کی تربیت لے کر گروپ اور گروپ میں حصہ لینے والی خواتین کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرشی وگیان کیندر کی مہارت سے تمام لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ تمام محکمے کسانوں کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے منصوبے بنا رہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر تومر نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھایا ہے۔ زراعت کا شعبہ بہت بڑا ہے، اگر کوئی کاروباری بننا چاہتا ہے تو اس شعبے میں بہت مواقع ہیں۔ بہت سی کمپنیاں آپ کی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں فروخت کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمارا بنیادی مقصد پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ہر کسی کو کرشی وگیان کیندر میں آنا چاہیے اور اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ یہاں کئی طرح کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے جس میں آپ حصہ لے کر فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
خواتین کاروباریوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راوت نے کہا کہ جھبوا میں بہت زیادہ تنوع دیکھنے کو ملتا ہے۔ ہمیں زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کا بہترین استعمال کرنا ہے۔ چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششیں کرکے ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے اور نامیاتی کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے، گروپ کو آگے لے جانے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کرنی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب جی ایس ترویدی نے کہا کہ جی 20، بیس ممالک پرمشتمل ایک گروپ ہے جو باہمی تعاون سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح خواتین بھی اپنے گروپ بنا کر اور ایک دوسرے کی مدد کر کے آگے بڑھ سکتی ہیں، کاشتکاری میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ ہمیں تمام وسائل کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہم ان کا صحیح استعمال کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے اے ٹی ایم اے پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
جناب دیویندر نے این آرایل ایم کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ باغبانی کے جناب بلو سنگھ چوہان نے محکمہ کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی ۔ اس موقع پر کسان خواتین جھیتا جھوڈیا، ترشیلا بھوریا، سنگیتا بسید، شانتا سنگار، گنگا بائی اور جمنا دیوی نے اپنا تجربات بیان کئے۔اس پروگرام میں جناب سچن ساکلے نے خطبہ استقبالیہ دیا اور ساتھ ہی کلمات تشکراداکئے۔ پروگرام کی نظامت جناب اجے گہلوت نے کی۔