Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Jhabua's agricultural landscape transforms with women's participation
As part of G20 side events, a seminar with Women Agripreneur groups at Jhabua turns out to be a full house
08 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
A seminar of progressive women farmers was organized at Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) under the joint aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India and Transform Rural India Foundation. Shri Sanjeev Kumar Ingle, Joint Director, Agricultural Extension, Ministry of Agriculture, New Delhi, Dr. I.S. Tomar, Co-Director, Agricultural Research Center, Jhabua, Shri Nagin Singh Rawat, Deputy Director, Agriculture Farmers Welfare Department, Jhabua, Shri Devendra Srivastava, District Manager, NRLM, Shri G. S. Trivedi, Project Director, ATMA, Shri Sachin Sakalle of TRIF and Shri Ballu Singh Chauhan, Department of Horticulture, Jhabua participated in the program. About 200 women agricultural entrepreneurs and progressive farmers were also present.
The main objective of the G20 is to encourage the idea of global unity through ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (One Earth, One Family, One Future) and widely publicize the innovation sweeping across the agriculture sector aiming to mobilize the participation of women in the field of agriculture. For example, in the field of agriculture, knowledge of modern farm implements, smart agriculture, digitization, value addition, processing, grading and packaging etc. are to be imparted through training and field demonstrations. Taking forward the main objective of G20, a seminar of women agri-entrepreneurs and progressive farmers on Best Practices in Agriculture and Organic Farming was organized at Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Jhabua today.
In his address, Shri Ingle gave information regarding various schemes related to agriculture. He said that women farmers should adopt the changes in agriculture and use them in agriculture and help in increasing the income of the group and women participating in the group by taking training for agriculture and other agriculture-based enterprises under the scheme. He said that all the people would be benefited by the expertise of Krishi Vigyan Kendra. All the departments are working with mutual cooperation for the farmers and make plans for their welfare.
Speaking on this occasion, Dr. Tomar said that Covid has taught us a lot. The field of agriculture is huge, if anyone wants to be an entrepreneur then there is a lot of opportunity in this sector. Many companies are selling your product in the market. Our main objective is to increase production. Everyone should come to Krishi Vigyan Kendra and take advantage of it. Many types of training are being conducted here in which you can take part and draw advantage.
Addressing the women entrepreneurs, Shri Rawat said that a lot of diversity is seen in Jhabua. We have to make best use of the natural resources in furthering agriculture. By making small efforts, we have to move forward and promote organic farming, make collective efforts to take the group forward and take advantage of government schemes. On this occasion, Shri GS Trivedi said that G20 is a group of 20 countries which are progressing with mutual cooperation. In the same way, women can move forward by forming groups and helping each other, use modern technology in farming. We have to strike a balance between all the resources so that we can use them properly. He also informed about the ATMA project.
Shri Devendra gave detailed information about various schemes run through NRLM. On this occasion, Shri Ballu Singh Chauhan of Horticulture Department gave detailed information about various schemes run by the Department. On this occasion, women farmers Jhita Jhodia, Tarshila Bhuria, Sangeeta Basid, Shanta Singar, Ganga Bai and Jamuna Devi shared their experience. Shri Sachin Sakalle gave the welcome address and delivered the vote of thanks. The program was conducted by Shri Ajay Gehlot.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఝబువా వ్యవసాయ ప్రకృతి దృశ్యం మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యంతో రూపాంతరం చెందుతుంది
జీ20 సైడ్ ఈవెంట్స్‌లో భాగంగా, ఝబువాలో మహిళా అగ్రిప్రెన్యూర్ గ్రూపులతో ఒక సెమినార్ పూర్తి సభగా మారింది.
08 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయం రైతుల సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ట్రాన్స్‌ఫార్మ్ రూరల్ ఇండియా ఫౌండేషన్ సంయుక్త ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఝబువా (మధ్యప్రదేశ్)లోని కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రంలో ప్రగతిశీల మహిళా రైతుల సదస్సు నిర్వహించబడింది. సంజీవ్ కుమార్ ఇంగ్లే, జాయింట్ డైరెక్టర్, అగ్రికల్చరల్ ఎక్స్‌టెన్షన్, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చర్, న్యూఢిల్లీ, డాక్టర్ ఐ.ఎస్. తోమర్, కో-డైరెక్టర్, వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన కేంద్రం, ఝబువా, నాగిన్ సింగ్ రావత్, డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్, వ్యవసాయ రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ, జాబువా, దేవేంద్ర వాస్తవ, ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం జిల్లా మేనేజర్, జీ. S. త్రివేది, ఆత్మ ప్రాజెక్ట్ డైరెక్టర్, టీఆర్ఐఎఫ్ సచిన్ సకల్లె బల్లూ సింగ్ చౌహాన్, ఉద్యానవన శాఖ, ఝబువా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. దాదాపు 200 మంది మహిళా వ్యవసాయ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు ప్రగతిశీల రైతులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు. 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబం' (ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒక భవిష్యత్తు) ద్వారా ప్రపంచ ఐక్యత ఆలోచనను ప్రోత్సహించడం వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సమీకరించే లక్ష్యంతో విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయడం జీ20 ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. వ్యవసాయం. ఉదాహరణకు, వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఆధునిక వ్యవసాయ పనిముట్లు, స్మార్ట్ వ్యవసాయం, డిజిటలైజేషన్, విలువ జోడింపు, ప్రాసెసింగ్, గ్రేడింగ్ ప్యాకేజింగ్ మొదలైన వాటిపై శిక్షణ క్షేత్ర ప్రదర్శనల ద్వారా అవగాహన కల్పించాలి. జీ20 ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళుతూ, వ్యవసాయం సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయంలో ఉత్తమ విధానాలపై మహిళా వ్యవసాయ-వ్యవసాయకర్తలు ప్రగతిశీల రైతుల సెమినార్ ఈరోజు ఝబువాలోని కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రంలో నిర్వహించబడింది. ఇంగ్లే తన ప్రసంగంలో వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ పథకాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు. మహిళా రైతులు వ్యవసాయంలో వచ్చిన మార్పులను స్వీకరించి వ్యవసాయంలో ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని, ఈ పథకంలో వ్యవసాయం ఇతర వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత సంస్థలలో శిక్షణ తీసుకొని గ్రూపులో పాల్గొనే మహిళలకు సమూహంలో పాల్గొనే మహిళలకు ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడంలో సహాయపడాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రం నైపుణ్యంతో ప్రజలందరికీ మేలు జరుగుతుందన్నారు. రైతుల కోసం అన్ని శాఖలు పరస్పర సహకారంతో పనిచేస్తూ వారి సంక్షేమానికి ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా డాక్టర్ తోమర్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. కోవిడ్ మనకు ఎంతో నేర్పిందని అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగం చాలా పెద్దది, ఎవరైనా వ్యవస్థాపకులు కావాలనుకుంటే ఈ రంగంలో చాలా అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. చాలా కంపెనీలు మీ ఉత్పత్తిని మార్కెట్లో విక్రయిస్తున్నాయి. ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడమే మా ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. కృషి విజ్ఞానం కే అందరూ రావాలి