Ministry of Defence
Major boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: MoD signs contract with L&T for procurement of 41 indigenous Modular Bridges, worth over Rs 2,585 crore, for Corps of Engineers of Indian Army
08 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to indigenisation of defence equipment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence has approved the proposal for indigenous manufacture of 41 sets of Modular Bridges for the Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army. These game-changing bridges have been designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and shall be produced by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) as DRDO-nominated production agency. The contract for the procurement of Modular Bridges was signed with L&T on February 08, 2023 at an estimated cost of over Rs 2,585 crore.
Each set of Modular Bridge shall consist of seven carrier vehicles based on 8x8 Heavy Mobility Vehicles and two launcher vehicles based on 10x10 Heavy Mobility Vehicles. Each set shall be capable of mechanically launching a single span fully decked 46-meter assault bridge. The bridge can be employed over various types of obstacles like canals & ditches with quick launching and retrieval capabilities. The equipment is highly mobile, versatile, rugged and capable of keeping pace with wheeled and tracked mechanized vehicles.
The modular bridges will replace the manually-­launched Medium Girder Bridges (MGB) that are currently being used in the Indian Army. The indigenously designed and manufactured Modular bridges shall have many advantages over the MGB such as increased span, less time for construction and mechanical launching with retrieval capability. The procurement of these bridges will give a major boost to the bridging capability of the Indian Army on the Western Front. The project will showcase India’s progress in designing and developing world class military equipment and pave the way for enhancing defence exports to friendly countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स के लिए 2,585 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक धनराशि के 41 स्वदेशी मॉड्यूलर पुलों की खरीद के लिए एलएंडटी के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण के तहत रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इसी क्रम में मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के कोर ऑफ इंजीनियर्स के लिए मॉड्यूलर पुलों के 41 सेट के स्वदेशी निर्माण के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी प्रदान कर दी है। इन बहुउपयोगी एवं परिवर्तनकारी पुलों को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा डिजाइन तथा विकसित किया गया है। मॉड्यूलर पुलों को लार्सन एंड टुब्रो (एलएंडटी) द्वारा डीआरडीओ-नामित उत्पादन एजेंसी के रूप में तैयार किया जाएगा। मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज की खरीद के लिए 08 फरवरी, 2023 को एलएंडटी के साथ 2,585 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनुमानित लागत पर अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज के प्रत्येक सेट में 8x8 हैवी मोबिलिटी व्हीकल पर आधारित सात कैरियर व्हीकल और 10x10 हेवी मोबिलिटी व्हीकल पर लगने वाले दो लॉन्चर व्हीकल शामिल होंगे। प्रत्येक सेट यांत्रिक रूप से एकल मेहराब में पूरी तरह से 46-मीटर असॉल्ट ब्रिज को स्थाई आकार प्रदान करने में सक्षम होगा। पुल को त्वरित लॉन्चिंग और पुनर्प्राप्ति क्षमताओं के साथ नहरों एवं खाइयों जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की बाधाओं पर काबू पाने के लिए स्थापित किया जा सकता है। यह अत्यधिक सचल है, बहुमुखी है और पहिएदार तथा किसी भी तरह की परिस्थितियों में इस्तेमाल करने में सक्षम है। मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज ट्रैक किए गए यंत्रीकृत वाहनों के साथ तालमेल रखने में सक्षम है।
मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज मैन्युअल रूप से लॉन्च किए गए मध्यम गर्डर ब्रिज (एमजीबी) का स्थान लेंगे, जो वर्तमान में भारतीय सेना में उपयोग किए जा रहे हैं। एमजीबी की तुलना में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन एवं निर्मित मॉड्यूलर ब्रिज के कई फायदे होंगे जैसे कि इनके बढ़े हुए मेहराब, निर्माण के लिए कम समय और रिट्रीवल क्षमता के साथ मैकेनिकल लॉन्चिंग। इन पुलों की खरीद से पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर भारतीय सेना की ब्रिजिंग क्षमता को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह परियोजना विश्व स्तरीय सैन्य उपकरणों के डिजाइन एवं विकास में भारत की प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करेगी और मित्र देशों को रक्षा निर्यात बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।