Ministry of Defence
Major boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence: MoD signs contract with L&T for procurement of 41 indigenous Modular Bridges, worth over Rs 2,585 crore, for Corps of Engineers of Indian Army
08 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to indigenisation of defence equipment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence has approved the proposal for indigenous manufacture of 41 sets of Modular Bridges for the Corps of Engineers of the Indian Army. These game-changing bridges have been designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and shall be produced by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) as DRDO-nominated production agency. The contract for the procurement of Modular Bridges was signed with L&T on February 08, 2023 at an estimated cost of over Rs 2,585 crore.
Each set of Modular Bridge shall consist of seven carrier vehicles based on 8x8 Heavy Mobility Vehicles and two launcher vehicles based on 10x10 Heavy Mobility Vehicles. Each set shall be capable of mechanically launching a single span fully decked 46-meter assault bridge. The bridge can be employed over various types of obstacles like canals & ditches with quick launching and retrieval capabilities. The equipment is highly mobile, versatile, rugged and capable of keeping pace with wheeled and tracked mechanized vehicles.
The modular bridges will replace the manually-­launched Medium Girder Bridges (MGB) that are currently being used in the Indian Army. The indigenously designed and manufactured Modular bridges shall have many advantages over the MGB such as increased span, less time for construction and mechanical launching with retrieval capability. The procurement of these bridges will give a major boost to the bridging capability of the Indian Army on the Western Front. The project will showcase India’s progress in designing and developing world class military equipment and pave the way for enhancing defence exports to friendly countries.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کو بڑا فروغ: ہندوستانی فوج کے انجینئروں کی ٹکڑی کے لیے وزارت دفاع نے ایل اور ٹی کے ساتھ 41 مقامی ماڈیولر پلوں کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جن کی مالیت 2585 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے
08 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے تحت دفاعی سازوسامان کو مقامی بنانے کی ایک بڑی کوشش کے تحت، وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی فوج کے انجینئرز کور کے لیے ماڈیولر پلوں کے 41 سیٹوں کی مقامی تیاری کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ گیم بدلنے والے ان پلوں کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے اور لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو (ایل او ٹی) کی طرف سے ڈی آر ڈی او کی نامزد پروڈکشن ایجنسی کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ ماڈیولر پلوں کی خریداری کا معاہدہ ایل اور ٹی کے ساتھ 08 فروری 2023 کو 2585 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تخمینہ لاگت پر دستخط کیا گیا تھا۔
ماڈیولر پلوں کا ہر سیٹ 8x8 ہیوی موبلٹی وہیکلز پر مبنی سات کیریئر گاڑیوں اور 10x10 ہیوی موبلٹی وہیکلز پر مبنی دو لانچر گاڑیوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ہر سیٹ میکانکی طور پر ایک سنگل اسپین کو مکمل طور پر سجایا ہوا 46 میٹر کے اسالٹ پل کو لانچ کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔ پل کو مختلف قسم کی رکاوٹوں پر کام کیا جا سکتا ہے جیسے نہروں اور گڑھوں پر فوری لانچنگ اور بازیافت کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ۔ یہ سامان انتہائی موبائل، ورسٹائل، ناہموار اور پہیوں والی اور ٹریک شدہ مشینی گاڑیوں کے ساتھ رفتار رکھنے کے قابل ہے۔
ماڈیولر پل دستی طور پر لانچ کیے گئے میڈیم گرڈر پلوں (ایم جی بی) کی جگہ لیں گے جو فی الحال ہندوستانی فوج میں استعمال ہو رہے ہیں۔ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ ماڈیولر پلوں کے ایم جی بی پر بہت سے فوائد ہوں گے جیسے کہ توسیع کی مدت، تعمیر کے لیے کم وقت اور بازیافت کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مکینیکل لانچنگ۔ ان پلوں کی خریداری سے مغربی محاذ پر ہندوستانی فوج کی پل بنانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ عالمی معیار کے فوجی ساز و سامان کی ڈیزائننگ اور ترقی میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرے گا اور دوست ممالک کو دفاعی برآمدات بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔