Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
5, 24,852 beneficiaries covered and 1222.67 crore spent under the PMS-SC scheme during 2021-22.
08 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scholarship Schemes for Scheduled Caste (SC) students in the entire country, including in the State of Maharashtra.
The reply to part (b) and (c) of the question is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
Under Post matric scholarships to the students belonging to scheduled castes for studies in India (PMS-SC) Scheme and Pre- matric scholarships scheme for SC students and others (Component-I), scholarships are provided to SC students having parental income less than Rs.2.5 lakh per annum. PMS-SC scheme provides compulsory non-refundable fees including tuition fee of the course and academic allowance to students studying at the post matric stage i.e. from class 11 onwards. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students and others provides the academic allowance to eligible students studying in classes 9th and 10th.
Under the PMS-SC, no central assistance (CA) was released to the State for the year 2019-20 as their demand for the year was within their committed liability. In the year 2020-21, Rs.558 cr. was released to the State for which utilization certificate of complete amount has been submitted by the State Government. For the year 2021-22, as per revised Scheme guidelines, Central share of Rs. 422.42 Cr has been released to the bank account of 2,17,149 student beneficiaries through DBT. As per information provided by the State Government of Maharashtra, the details of expenditure incurred (including both Central share and State share) and the beneficiaries covered under the PMS-SC scheme during the last three years are as under:
Year
Expenditure incurred (Rs. in cr.)
Beneficiaries covered
2019-20
1053.37
3,78,426
2020-21
372.08
1,56,453
2021-22
1222.67
5,24,852
Under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC Students, the State was released Rs. 179.32 cr. during 2013-14 and 2014-15. As per the information provided by the State Government, out of this amount, the State has utilized Rs. 98.59 cr. for disbursing scholarships for the years 2013-14 to 2017-18, Rs. 23.32 cr. during the year 2019-20 for 99,200 beneficiaries and Rs. 28.05 Cr during the year 2021-22 for 80142 beneficiaries. Further, no expenditure was done under the Scheme during 2020-21. Also, no state funds were spent under the Scheme during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 as informed by the State Government. Rs. 29.36 cr. of Central assistance is still available with State Government as unspent balance.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ-ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت 2021-2022 کے دوران 5,24,852 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور 1222.67 کروڑ روپےخرچ کئے گئے
محکمہ ریاست مہاراشٹرا سمیت پورے ملک میں درج فہرست ذات کے طلبا کے لئے مرکزی اعانت والی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
سوال کے حصہ (ب) اور (ج) کا جواب ضمیمہ میں شامل ہے۔
08 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ضمیمہ
ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے لیے درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والےطلبا کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت (پی ایم ایس-ایس سی) اسکیم اور پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم برائے ایس سی طلبا اور دیگر (جز-اول)، اسکالرشپ اُن ایس سی طلباء کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ سے کم ہے۔ پی ایم ایس-ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت لازمی طور پر ناقابل واپسی فیس فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں کورس کی ٹیوشن فیس اور میٹرک کے بعد کے مرحلے میںیعنی کلاس 11 کے بعد سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء کیلئے تعلیمی الاؤنس بھی شامل ہے۔ پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت برائے ایس سی طلبا اور دیگر 9ویں اور 10ویں کلاس میں پڑھنے والے اہل طلبا کو تعلیمی الاؤنس فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم ایس-ایس سی کے تحت، سال 2020-2019 کے لیے ریاست کو کوئی مرکزی امداد جاری نہیں کی گئی تھی کیونکہ سال کے لیے ان کا مطالبہ ان کی اُس ذمہ داری کے اندر تھاجس کے وہ پابند ہیں۔ سال 2021-2020 میں ریاست کو 558 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے جس کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کیطرف سے مکمل رقم کے استعمال کا سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2022-2021 کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 422.42 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے 2,17,149 طلباء کے استفادہ کنندگان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران کئے جانے والے اخراجات (بشمول مرکزی حصہ اور ریاستی حصہ دونوں) اور استفادہ کنندگان پی ایم ایس-ایس سی اسکیم کے تحت حسبِ ذیل ہیں۔
سال
اخراجات (کروڑ میں روپے)
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کا احاطہ
2019-20
1053.37
3,78,426
2020-21
372.08
1,56,453
2021-22
1222.67
5,24,852
ایس سی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 2014-2013 اور 2015-2014 کے دوران ریاست کو 179.32 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق اس رقم میں سےریاست نے سال 2014-2013 سے 2018-2017 کے لیے وظائف کی تقسیم کے لیے 98.59 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کئے۔ سال 2019-20 کے دوران 99,200 مستفیدین کے لیے 23.32 کروڑ روپے اور سال 2022-2021 کے دوران 28.05 کروڑ روپے 80142 مستفیدین کے لیے۔ مزیدیہ کہ 2020-21 کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے 2020-2019، 2021-2020 اور 2022-2021 کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت کوئی ریاستی فنڈ خرچ نہیں کیا گیا۔ روپے 29.36 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد اب بھی ریاستی حکومت کے پاس غیر خرچ شدہ بقایا کے طور پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔