Ministry of Steel
Promotion of Green Steel
08 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The emissions from iron and steel sector as reported by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in India’s first, second and third Biennial Update Reports (BURs) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) for the years 2010, 2014 and 2016 were 95.998 million tonnes CO2, 154.678 million tonnes CO2 and 135.420 million tonnes CO2, respectively.
The Ministry of Steel is committed to Net-Zero target by 2070. Towards this, in short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency as well as renewable energy is being focused. For the medium term (2030-2047), utilisation of Green Hydrogen and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help achieve the transition to net-zero. For this purpose, Ministry of Steel is continuously engaging with various stakeholders.
Steps taken for promoting decarbonization in steel industry include:-
i. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
ii. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
iii. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, shall increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
iv. National Solar Mission launched by MNRE in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps reduce the emission of steel industry.
v. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
vi. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
vii. Japan’s New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
The Ministry is focusing on raising awareness on the emerging market for green steel among the manufactures.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سبز فولاد کی فروغ
08 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی س ی) کی طرف سے سال 2010 کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج(یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو ہندوستان کی پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹس (بی یو آر ایس) میں، لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے سے اخراج کی شرح 2014 اور 2016 میں، بالترتیب 95.998 ملین ٹن سی او 2، 154.678 ملین ٹن سی او 2اور 135.420 ملین ٹن سی او 2رہی۔
فولاد کی وزارت 2070 تک نیٹ-زیرو ہدف کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے تئیں، مختصر مدت میں (مالی سال 2030) میں، توانائی اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کے ساتھ ساتھ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کے ذریعے اسٹیل کی صنعت میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔ درمیانی مدت (2047-2030) کے لیے، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن کیپچر کا استعمال، استفادہ اور ذخیرہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ طویل مدت (2047-2030) کے لیے، خلل ڈالنے والی متبادل تکنیکی اختراعات خالص صفر تک منتقلی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت فولاد مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
فولاد کی صنعت میں ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:-
1. اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، 2019، فولاد بنانے میں کوئلے کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
2. نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ فولاد کے شعبے کو بھی مشن میں شراکت داربنایا گیا ہے۔
• iii. موٹر وہیکلز (وہیکلز اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) ضابطے ستمبر 2021، فولاد کے شعبے میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
• iv. جنوری 2010 میں، ایم این آر ای کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن،شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور فولاد کی صنعت کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
1. پرفارم کریں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت کریں (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، بہتر توانائی کی کارکردگی کے قومی مشن کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فولاد کی صنعت کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
• vi. فولاد کے شعبے نے جدیدیت اوراے ایم پی میں، عالمی سطح پر بہترین توسیعی دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیوں (بی اے ٹی) کو اپنایا ہے۔
1. جاپان کی نیو انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این ای ڈی او)، توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے ماڈل پراجیکٹس کو فولاد کے پلانٹوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت، مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان سبز اسٹیل کی ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔