خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے 7 ریاستوں کی خاتون ارکان اسمبلی کے لیے صنفی اعتبار سے جوابدہ حکمرانی کے بارے میں ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
07 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو)نےتمام سطحوں پر خاتون نمائندوں کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کے ایک کل ہند صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ’شی از اے چینج میکر‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت سات جنوبی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی منتخبہ خاتون نمائندوں (ایم ایل ایز) کے لیے صنفی اعتبار سے جوابدہ حکمرانی کے بارے میں ۔ 4 سے 6 فروری تک ایک تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی چیرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما، حکومت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری آئی اے ایس، مددا روی چندرا، خواتین، بچوں، مختلف معذوروں اور بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود کے محکمے اور لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر دیشا پنو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں سابق نائب صدر نے سیاست اور فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو مقامی حکومتوں، پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلیوں میں مساوی نمائندگی اور سیاسی عہدوں تک رسائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مالیاتی اعتبار سے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مساوی وراثت کے حصے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’ خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کا یہ کل ہند صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام خاتون لیڈروں کے سنگ میل اور کامیابی کی اونچائیاں حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘۔
اپنا استقبالیہ خطاب میں این سی ڈبلیو کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے مہمان خصوصی کا استقبال کیا اور کہا کہ اس موقع پر بات کرنے کے لیے ان کی رضامندی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ان کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ مسلسل زیادہ خواتین کے پارلیمنٹ میں منتخب ہونے کے زبردست حامی رہے ہیں۔
تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام وشاکھاپٹنم میں نیشنل جینڈر اینڈ چائلڈ سنٹر، لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، خواتین ایم ایل ایز کو مختلف سیشنز میں صنفی جوابدہ حکمرانی کے بارے میں تربیت دی جائے گی مثلاً مؤثر قیادت، شمولیاتی والی حکمرانی، صنفی اعتبار سے حساس اور شمولیت والای ترسیل، قانون سازی کی روایات کو مضبوط کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل لٹریسی اور سوشل میڈیا ٹریننگ،سیاست میں خواتین کو درپیش عملی چیلنجز وغیرہ۔ ورکشاپ میں کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اروناچل پردیش، سکم اور آسام کی ریاستوں سے 33 شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for Women MLAs from 7 states
07 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized a three-day Workshop from February 4-6 on Gender Responsive Governance for elected women representatives (MLAs) from seven southern and north-eastern states under ‘She Is a Changemaker’ project, a pan-India capacity building programme of the Commission for improving leadership skills of women representatives at all levels.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Former Vice President of India graced the valedictory ceremony as Chief Guest. Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma, Muddada Ravi Chandra, IAS, Principal Secretary to Government, Women, Children, Differently abled and Senior Citizens Welfare Department and Disha Pannu, Deputy Director Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) also graced the occasion.
In his address, the Former Vice President said stressed the importance of women in politics and decision-making. He said that women should have equal representation and access to political positions in local governments, parliaments, and assemblies. He also underlined the value of equal inheritance shares for financial empowerment. He asserted that it is crucial because, in order to fully empower women, we must also offer them access to financial resources. He emphasised that it is important to not undervalue the value of diversity and gender balance in leadership.
“This pan-India capacity building programme of the National Commission for Women serves to help women leaders achieve their milestones and scale higher success. More and more women leaders can provide a different set of skills and imaginative perspective. Women leaders bring cultural and structural diff to the table which drives effective solutions,” he said.
While delivering her welcome address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma welcomed the Chief Guest and noted that his willingness to speak at the occasion demonstrated his dedication to empowering women. She said that he has consistently been a fierce supporter of more women being elected to the Parliament.
"You mentioned that without women's empowerment, nobody can grow. In your address to the Rajya Sabha, you stated that women should be consulted in formulation of policies. Inspired by your thoughts, NCW is carrying out this Capacity Building programme for empowering women MLAs. Women MLAs from southern and eastern states have joined for today’s workshop. Additionally, we are training women from gram panchayats and municipalities who serve as grassroots representatives,” she said.
The three-day workshop was organised in Vishakhapatnam in collaboration with National Gender and Child centre, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA). During the workshop, the women MLAs will be trained on gender-responsive governance in different sessions such as ‘Effective Leadership’, ‘Inclusive Governance’, ‘Gender Sensitive and Inclusive Communication’, ‘Strengthening Legislative Traditions’ and ‘Digital Literacy & Social Media Training’, ‘Practical Challenges faced by Women in Politics’, etc. The workshop was being attended by 33 participants from the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Assam.
The primary objective of the workshop is to sensitize and assist the Elected Women Representatives to build on their identified strengths and increase the levels of self- awareness in a manner that would help them in managing different and challenging paths ahead, in line with the overall ‘She is a Change maker’ programme. Under 'She Is A Changemaker' project, the Commission has organised capacity building programme for women representatives in association with region-wise training institutes with an aim to improve their decision making, communication skills, effective management, etc.