Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for Women MLAs from 7 states
07 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized a three-day Workshop from February 4-6 on Gender Responsive Governance for elected women representatives (MLAs) from seven southern and north-eastern states under ‘She Is a Changemaker’ project, a pan-India capacity building programme of the Commission for improving leadership skills of women representatives at all levels.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Former Vice President of India graced the valedictory ceremony as Chief Guest. Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma, Muddada Ravi Chandra, IAS, Principal Secretary to Government, Women, Children, Differently abled and Senior Citizens Welfare Department and Disha Pannu, Deputy Director Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) also graced the occasion.
In his address, the Former Vice President said stressed the importance of women in politics and decision-making. He said that women should have equal representation and access to political positions in local governments, parliaments, and assemblies. He also underlined the value of equal inheritance shares for financial empowerment. He asserted that it is crucial because, in order to fully empower women, we must also offer them access to financial resources. He emphasised that it is important to not undervalue the value of diversity and gender balance in leadership.
“This pan-India capacity building programme of the National Commission for Women serves to help women leaders achieve their milestones and scale higher success. More and more women leaders can provide a different set of skills and imaginative perspective. Women leaders bring cultural and structural diff to the table which drives effective solutions,” he said.
While delivering her welcome address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma welcomed the Chief Guest and noted that his willingness to speak at the occasion demonstrated his dedication to empowering women. She said that he has consistently been a fierce supporter of more women being elected to the Parliament.
"You mentioned that without women's empowerment, nobody can grow. In your address to the Rajya Sabha, you stated that women should be consulted in formulation of policies. Inspired by your thoughts, NCW is carrying out this Capacity Building programme for empowering women MLAs. Women MLAs from southern and eastern states have joined for today’s workshop. Additionally, we are training women from gram panchayats and municipalities who serve as grassroots representatives,” she said.
The three-day workshop was organised in Vishakhapatnam in collaboration with National Gender and Child centre, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA). During the workshop, the women MLAs will be trained on gender-responsive governance in different sessions such as ‘Effective Leadership’, ‘Inclusive Governance’, ‘Gender Sensitive and Inclusive Communication’, ‘Strengthening Legislative Traditions’ and ‘Digital Literacy & Social Media Training’, ‘Practical Challenges faced by Women in Politics’, etc. The workshop was being attended by 33 participants from the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Assam.
The primary objective of the workshop is to sensitize and assist the Elected Women Representatives to build on their identified strengths and increase the levels of self- awareness in a manner that would help them in managing different and challenging paths ahead, in line with the overall ‘She is a Change maker’ programme. Under 'She Is A Changemaker' project, the Commission has organised capacity building programme for women representatives in association with region-wise training institutes with an aim to improve their decision making, communication skills, effective management, etc.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने सात राज्यों की महिला विधायकों के लिये लैंगिक उत्तरदायी शासन पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
07 FEB 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने चार से छह फरवरी, 2023 तक सात दक्षिणी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की चयनित महिला जनप्रतिनिधियों (विधायकों) के लिये तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन “शी इज़ अ चेंजमेकर” नामक परियोजना के तहत किया गया था। यह परियोजना आयोग का देशव्यापी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य हर स्तर पर महिला प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्वकारी कौशल में सुधार लाना है।
पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा; महिला, बाल, विकलांग और वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री मुद्दादा रवि चंद्र, आईएएस और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी की उप-निदेशक सुश्री दिशा पन्नू भी उपस्थित थीं।
अपने सम्बोधन में पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनीति और निर्णय करने की प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भूमिका के महत्त्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को स्थानीय निकायों, संसद और विधानसभाओं में समान प्रतिनिधित्व और राजनीतिक हैसियत मिलनी चाहिये। उन्होंने वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के लिये महिलाओं को समान उत्तराधिकार दिये जाने की भी पैरवी की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बहुत जरूरी है, क्योंकि महिलाओं को पूरी तरह शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाने के लिये हमें वित्तीय संसाधनों तक उन्हें पहुंच देनी होगी। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि नेतृत्व में लैंगिक संतुलन और विविधता के महत्त्व को कम करके नहीं आंकना चाहिये।
श्री नायडू ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग का यह देशव्यापी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने में महिलाओं की मदद करेगा कि वे महत्त्वपूर्ण मुकाम प्राप्त करें और सफलता की नई ऊंचाईयों तक पहुंच सकें। ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिला नेतृत्व विभिन्न कौशल और कल्पनाशील परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने में समर्थ होगा। महिला नेतृत्व सांस्कृतिक और आधारभूत भिन्नताओं का कारगर समाधान पेश करता है।”
अपने स्वागत भाषण में राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया और कहा कि इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू का बोलने की इच्छा से पता चलता है कि वे महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिये कितना समर्पित हैं। सुश्री शर्मा ने कहा कि उपराष्ट्रपति हमेशा इस बात का जोरदार समर्थन करते रहे हैं कि संसद में ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिलायें चुनकर जायें।
सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कहा, “आपने उल्लेख किया कि बिना महिला सशक्तिकरण के, कोई भी विकास नहीं कर सकता। राज्यसभा में आपने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा था कि नीति-निर्धारण में महिलाओं की सलाह ली जानी चाहिये। आपके विचारों से प्रेरित होकर, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग महिला विधायकों के सशक्तिकरण के लिये यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। दक्षिण और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की महिला विधायक आज की कार्यशाला में उपस्थित हैं। इसके अलावा, हम ग्राम पंचायतों और नगर निगमों में महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित कर रहे हैं, जो मैदानी स्तर पर प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।”
तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन विशाखापत्तनम में हुआ, जिसमें लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अकादमी के नेशनल जेंडर एंड चाइल्ड सेंटर ने सहयोग दिया। कार्यशाला के दौरान महिला विधायकों को लैंगिक-दायित्वपूर्ण शासन में प्रशिक्षित किया जायेगा, जिसके विभिन्न सत्र हैं, जैसे ‘प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व,’ ‘समावेशी शासन,’ ‘लैंगिक संवेदनशील और समावेशी संपर्क,’ ‘विधायी परंपराओं को मजबूत बनाना’, ‘डिजिटल साक्षरता और सोशल मीडिया प्रशिक्षण,’ ‘राजनीति में महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली व्यावहारिक चुनौतियां’ आदि। कार्यशाला में केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम और असम की 33 महिला प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य है महिला प्रतिनिधियों को जागरूक बनाना और उनकी सहायता करना, ताकि वे अपनी जानी-पहचानी शक्ति के आधार पर विकास करें तथा स्व-जागरूकता के स्तर को इस तरह बढ़ायें कि ‘शी इज़ अ चेंजमेकर’ कार्यक्रम के आलोक में वे आगे के चुनौतीपूर्ण मार्ग पर सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ सकें। ‘शी इज़ अ चेंजमेकर’ परियोजना के तहत, आयोग महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिये क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। इस कार्य में क्षेत्रवार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य है महिला प्रतिनिधियों में निर्णय करने की क्षमता, संवाद कौशल, कुशल प्रबंधन, आदि में सुधार लाया जा सके।