Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCAER Report on Farm Machinery Industry in India presented to MoS (Agriculture) Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
Ministry promoting farm mechanization through various schemes and programmes: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
India needs a vision for the next 15 years to convert itself into a production and export hub for non-tractor farm machinery: NCAER Report
07 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Applied Economic Research’s (NCAER) latest report on “Making India a Global Power House on Farm Machinery Industry” was released today by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje in New Delhi today. The NCAER is one of India’s premier economic policy research thinktanks. This study was sponsored by Mahendra & Mahendra.
NCAER has analyzed the non-tractor farm machinery industry from both demand and supply side perspectives, bringing out the challenges in the sector, and recommending measures & reforms by benchmarking global practices in their report. The report, amongst other things, stresses that India needs a vision for the next 15 years to convert itself into a production and export hub for non-tractor farm machinery.
Availability of adequate farm power is very crucial for timely farm operations for increasing production and productivity and reducing losses. With the increase in intensity of cropping, the turnaround time is drastically reduced, which demands availability of adequate power for timely farm operations for subsequent crop. Though we are witnessing considerable progress in farm mechanization, its spread across the length and breadth of our country still remains uneven. Our farm power availability is at 2.49 Kw/ha in year 2018-19 which is much lower as compared to Korea (+7 kw/ha), Japan (+14kw/ha), USA(+7kw/ha).
Participating in the Roundtable, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje said that the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is already promoting farm mechanization through various schemes and programmes like SMAM, CRM, Drones promotion. Training and testing by FMTTIs of agricultural machines including tractors, power tillers, combine harvesters etc is equally noteworthy. The institutes have done commendable work in testing and training and have provided a pool of more than 2.3 lakh of skilled professionals in the area of farm mechanization.
The MoS said that the excellent work done by the industry for promoting farm mechanization in India is appreciated. The Industry has been showing tremendous innovation and zeal in bringing and developing appropriate technologies, creating awareness and making farm equipments more affordable to end users. Though the Government is implementing schemes to increase the intake of farm power by the farmers and resultant increase in farm efficiency, it is also the endeavour of the government to work towards improving the effectiveness of these schemes. In this connection, impact studies and third party audit of the schemes are being done regularly. Suggestions from various stakeholders like farmers, subject experts, research findings and industries are always welcome. Hence the study report by NCAER on making India a Global Power house in Agricultural Machinery is a welcome measure. It is hoped that the report will provide important insights to policy makers.
MoS further expressed her happiness to receive the study report on making India a Global Power house in Agricultural Machinery which highlights the challenges in farm mechanization sector from Dr. Anil Sharma, Prof. and Secretary, NCAER. The report also recommends measures and reforms by benchmarking global practices, which will be examined by the team of policy makers for making best solutions in farm mechanization. Senior officers of the Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare including the Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja were present on the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कृषि मशीनरी उद्योग पर एनसीएईआर रिपोर्ट एमओएस (कृषि) सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे को सौंपी गई
विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के जरिए मंत्रालय कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है: सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
गैर-ट्रैक्टर कृषि कार्य मशीनरी के लिए भारत को उत्पादन और निर्यात हब में तब्दील करने के लिए अगले 15 वर्षों को लेकर एक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है: एनसीएईआर रिपोर्ट
07 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अनुप्रयुक्त आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (एनसीएईआर) की 'कृषि कार्य मशीनीकरण उद्योग में भारत को वैश्विक हब बनाने' पर नवीनतम रिपोर्ट जारी की। एनसीएईआर भारत के प्रमुख आर्थिक नीति अनुसंधान थिंक टैंकों में से एक है। इस अध्ययन को महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा ने प्रायोजित किया था।
एनसीएईआर ने गैर-ट्र्रैक्टर कृषि मशीनरी उद्योग से संबंधित मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों का गहराई से विश्लेषण किया है। क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों को सामने रखने के साथ ही रिपोर्ट में वैश्विक प्रथाओं को बेंचमार्क मानते हुए उपायों और सुधारों की भी सिफारिश की गई है। कई महत्वपूर्ण बातों के अलावा, यह रिपोर्ट इस बात पर जोर देती है कि भारत को गैर-ट्रैक्टर कृषि मशीनरी में खुद को उत्पादन और निर्यात हब में बदलने के लिए अगले 15 वर्षों के लिए एक विजन की आवश्यकता है।
उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही नुकसान कम करने के लिए समय पर कृषि कार्यों के लिए पर्याप्त बिजली का होना महत्वपूर्ण है। फसलों की अधिकता होने से, एक फसल का निश्चित समय भी बहुत कम हो गया है, ऐसे में बाद की फसल के लिए समय पर कृषि कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त बिजली की जरूरत होती है। वैसे, हम कृषि मशीनीकरण में काफी प्रगति देख रहे हैं, लेकिन इसका प्रसार पूरे देश में एकसमान नहीं है। साल 2018-19 में कृषि के लिए बिजली की उपलब्धता 2.49 किलोवाट/हेक्टेयर रही, जो कोरिया (+7 किलोवाट/हेक्टेयर), जापान (+14 किलोवाट/हेक्टेयर), अमेरिका (+7 किलोवाट/हेक्टेयर) की तुलना में बहुत कम है।
कार्यक्रम में सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय पहले से ही एसएमएएम, सीआरएम, ड्रोन को बढ़ावा देने जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के जरिए कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। ट्रैक्टर, पावर टिलर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर आदि सहित कृषि मशीनों का एफएमटीटीआई द्वारा प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। संस्थानों ने परीक्षण और प्रशिक्षण में सराहनीय काम किया है और कृषि मशीनीकरण के क्षेत्र में 2.3 लाख से ज्यादा कुशल पेशेवरों को तैयार किया है।
एमओएस ने कहा कि भारत में कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों की सराहना की जानी चाहिए। उपयुक्त तकनीकों को लाने और विकसित करने, जागरूकता फैलाने के साथ ही उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए कृषि उपकरणों को ज्यादा किफायती बनाने की दिशा में उद्योगों का उत्साह और नवाचार जबर्दस्त है। सरकार किसानों द्वारा कृषि बिजली का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने और इसके परिणामस्वरूप कृषि दक्षता में वृद्धि के लिए योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है, इसके साथ ही सरकार का यह भी प्रयास है कि इन योजनाओं का बेहतरीन परिणाम मिले। इस संबंध में, योजनाओं के प्रभाव को लेकर अध्ययन और थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिट नियमित रूप से किए जा रहे हैं। किसानों, विषय विशेषज्ञों, अनुसंधान के निष्कर्षों और उद्योगों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के सुझावों का हमेशा स्वागत किया जाता है। ऐसे में एनसीएईआर की तरफ से भारत को कृषि मशीनरी में वैश्विक पावर हाउस बनाने पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है। आशा है कि यह रिपोर्ट नीति निर्माताओं को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करेगी।
एमओएस ने भारत को कृषि मशीनरी में एक वैश्विक पावर हाउस बनाने पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। एनसीएईआर के सचिव और प्रो. डॉ. अनिल शर्मा ने कृषि मशीनीकरण क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों को भी सामने रखा है। यह रिपोर्ट वैश्विक प्रथाओं को बेंचमार्क मानते हुए कुछ उपायों और सुधारों की भी सिफारिश करती है, नीति निर्माताओं की टीम कृषि मशीनीकरण के सर्वोत्तम समाधान के लिए इस पर गौर करेगी। इस अवसर पर सचिव डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू श्री मनोज आहूजा समेत कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।