Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NCAER Report on Farm Machinery Industry in India presented to MoS (Agriculture) Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
Ministry promoting farm mechanization through various schemes and programmes: Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
India needs a vision for the next 15 years to convert itself into a production and export hub for non-tractor farm machinery: NCAER Report
07 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council of Applied Economic Research’s (NCAER) latest report on “Making India a Global Power House on Farm Machinery Industry” was released today by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje in New Delhi today. The NCAER is one of India’s premier economic policy research thinktanks. This study was sponsored by Mahendra & Mahendra.
NCAER has analyzed the non-tractor farm machinery industry from both demand and supply side perspectives, bringing out the challenges in the sector, and recommending measures & reforms by benchmarking global practices in their report. The report, amongst other things, stresses that India needs a vision for the next 15 years to convert itself into a production and export hub for non-tractor farm machinery.
Availability of adequate farm power is very crucial for timely farm operations for increasing production and productivity and reducing losses. With the increase in intensity of cropping, the turnaround time is drastically reduced, which demands availability of adequate power for timely farm operations for subsequent crop. Though we are witnessing considerable progress in farm mechanization, its spread across the length and breadth of our country still remains uneven. Our farm power availability is at 2.49 Kw/ha in year 2018-19 which is much lower as compared to Korea (+7 kw/ha), Japan (+14kw/ha), USA(+7kw/ha).
Participating in the Roundtable, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje said that the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is already promoting farm mechanization through various schemes and programmes like SMAM, CRM, Drones promotion. Training and testing by FMTTIs of agricultural machines including tractors, power tillers, combine harvesters etc is equally noteworthy. The institutes have done commendable work in testing and training and have provided a pool of more than 2.3 lakh of skilled professionals in the area of farm mechanization.
The MoS said that the excellent work done by the industry for promoting farm mechanization in India is appreciated. The Industry has been showing tremendous innovation and zeal in bringing and developing appropriate technologies, creating awareness and making farm equipments more affordable to end users. Though the Government is implementing schemes to increase the intake of farm power by the farmers and resultant increase in farm efficiency, it is also the endeavour of the government to work towards improving the effectiveness of these schemes. In this connection, impact studies and third party audit of the schemes are being done regularly. Suggestions from various stakeholders like farmers, subject experts, research findings and industries are always welcome. Hence the study report by NCAER on making India a Global Power house in Agricultural Machinery is a welcome measure. It is hoped that the report will provide important insights to policy makers.
MoS further expressed her happiness to receive the study report on making India a Global Power house in Agricultural Machinery which highlights the challenges in farm mechanization sector from Dr. Anil Sharma, Prof. and Secretary, NCAER. The report also recommends measures and reforms by benchmarking global practices, which will be examined by the team of policy makers for making best solutions in farm mechanization. Senior officers of the Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare including the Secretary, DA&FW, Shri Manoj Ahuja were present on the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کھیتی کی مشینری کی صنعت پر این سی اے ای آر کی رپورٹ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (زراعت ) محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈلاجے کو پیش کی گئی
وزارت ، مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کھیتی کی مشینوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے : محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈلاجے
بھارت کو بغیر ٹریکٹر والے کھیتی کی مشینری کے لئے خودکو پیداواری اور برآمداتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی خاطر آئندہ 15 برسوں کے ایک ویژن کی ضرورت ہے: این سی اے ای آرکی رپورٹ
07 FEB 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
ایپلائڈ اکنامک ریسرچ کی قومی کونسل (این سی اے ای آر ) کی ‘‘ بھارت کو کھیتی کی مشینری کی صنعت پر ایک عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے ’’ پر تازہ رپورٹ آج زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈلاجے نے نئی دلی میں جاری کی ۔ این سی اے ای آر ، بھارت کا ایک ا ہم اقتصادی پالیسی کی تحقیق کا اہم تھنک ٹینک ہے ۔اس مقالے کو مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا کے ذریعہ کرایا گیا ہے۔
این سی اے ای آر نے مانگ اور سپلائی ،دونوں کے امکانات سے متعلق بغیر ٹریکٹر والی کھیتی کی مشینری کی صنعت کا تجزیہ کیا ہے ، سیکٹر میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو واضح کیا ہے اور اپنی رپورٹ میں عالمی طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اقدامات اور اصلاحات کی سفارش کی ۔ رپورٹ میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کو بغیر ٹریکٹر والی کھیتی کی مشینری کے لئے ایک پیداواری اور برآمداتی مرکز میں خود کو تبدیل کرنے کےل ئے اگلے 15 برسوں کے ایک وژن کی ضرورت ہے۔
پیداوار اور پیداواریت میں اضافہ کرنے اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کی خاطر بروقت کھیتی کی کارروائیوں کے لئے مناسب کھیتی کے لئے بجلی کی دستیابی بہت اہم ہے ۔فصلوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یکسر تبدیلی کے وقت میں قابل قدر کمی کی گئی ہے ،جس میں بروقت کھیتی کی کارروائیوں کے لئے مناسب فصلوں کے لئے وافر مقدار میں بجلی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ ہم نے کھیتی کی مشینری میں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے لیکن ملک کے طول وعرض میں اب بھی کا چلن غیر مساوی ہے۔ ہماری کھیتی کے لئے بجلی کی دستیابی سال 19-2018 میں 2.49 کے ڈبلیو /ایچ اے تھی ، جو کوریا ( 7 کے ڈبلیو / ایچ اے سے زیادہ ) ، جاپان (14 کے ڈبلیو /ایچ اے سے زیادہ )، امریکہ (7 کے ڈبلیو / ایچ اے سے زیادہ ) کے مقابلے کافی کم ہے ۔
گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے محترمہ شوبھا کرنڈلاجے نے کہا کہ زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبودکی وزارت پہلے ہی ایس ایم اے ایم ،سی آر ایم ، ڈرونس کے فروغ جیسی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ کھیتی کی مشینوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی کے ذریعہ زرعی مشینوں بشمول ٹریکٹروں ، بجلی کے ٹلر ، کمبائن آر ویسٹر وغیرہ کی تربیت اور ٹیسٹنگ بھی قابل ذکر ہے۔ اداروں نے ٹیسٹنگ اور تربیت میں قابل قدر کام انجام دیا ہے اور کھیتی کی مشینوں کے شعبے میں 2.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کا ذخیرہ فراہم کیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کھیتی کی مشینوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے صنعت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بہترین کا م کی بھی ستائش کی گئی ہے۔صنعت نے مناسب ٹکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینے ، کھیتی کی مشینوں اور آلات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں صارفین کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانے میں شاندار اختراعی اور جذباتی کام انجام دئے ہیں۔ اگرچہ حکومت کسانوں کے ذریعہ کھیتی کی بجلی کے حصول میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کھیتی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ان اسکیموں کو موثر بنانے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں اسکیموں کے پڑنے والے اثرات کے مطالعات اور تیسرے فریق کے ذریعہ آڈٹ وغیرہ بھی باقاعدگی کے ساتھ کیا جاتا ہے۔ البتہ مختلف فریقوں جیسے کسانوں ، موضوع کے ماہرین ، تحقیق کی دریافت اور صنعتوں کے مشورے کا ہمیشہ خیر مقدم ہے۔اسی طرح این سی اے ای آر کی بھارت کو زرعی مشینری میں ایک عالمی قوت بنانے کے موضوع پر رپورٹ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے ،جس کا خیر مقدم کیا جاتا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ رپورٹ پالیسی سازوں کے لئے اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر مملکت نے این سی اے ای آر کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ڈاکٹر انل شرما کے ذریعہ بھارت کو زرعی مشینری کی ایک عالمی قوت بنانے سے متعلق مطالعاتی رپورٹ حاصل کرنے پر مزیدخوشی کا اظہار کیا،جس میں کھیتی کی مشینری کے سیکٹر میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔رپورٹ میں عالمی طریقہ کار کے پیش نظر اقدامات اور اصلاحات کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے ، جن کی جانچ پالیسی سازوںکی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا تاکہ کھیتی کی مشینری سے متعلق بہترین حل پیش کئے جاسکیں ۔ اس موقع پر بی اے این ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ سمیت زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے دیگر سینئیر عہدے دار بھی موجود تھے۔