Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PPAC signs Statement of Intent (SOI) with IEA to strengthen cooperation in field of data and research in energy sector
07 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
• The partnership between PPAC and IEA to lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge
• Comprehensive datasets, reports, analysis to be made available for better analysis and interpretation
• Training and internships by IEA experts are planned to be organized to develop skillsets required for challenges posed by energy transition
• Joint studies to be carried out on demand and supply of oil & gas, growth and stability of global and regional oil & gas markets, and economic advantages of alternative fuels
Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Government of India, has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with International Energy Agency (IEA), headquartered at Paris, to strengthen cooperation in the field of data and research & enhance global energy security, stability, and sustainability. This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge.
The Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri, by Shri P Manoj Kumar, Director General PPAC and Dr. Fatih Birol, Executive Director IEA, on sidelines of India Energy Week being held in Bngalore from 6th to 8th February 2023 at the Bangalore.
The SoI will initiate the cooperation in the energy sector between PPAC and IEA with various areas of cooperation as specified in the SoI. Further, the comprehensive datasets, reports, analysis will be made available for better analysis and interpretation. The training and internships of officers from PPAC to IEA for energy modelling and statistics, by IEA experts are planned to be organized to develop skillsets required for challenges posed by energy transition. The SoI will provide access to the international thought and view in the energy sector.
Both the Parties intend to co-operate under the SoI on the areas of Energy market data and statistics, biofuels (bioethanol and biodiesel) and Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) and other emerging fuels. It will also provide information on global oil and gas markets and technologies relevant for the oil & gas sector.
Both the parties will carry out joint studies, including on demand and supply of oil & gas, growth and stability of global and regional oil & gas markets, and economic advantages of alternative fuels. Both the parties also propose to constitute working groups in specific areas of cooperation.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पीपीएसी ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में डेटा और अनुसंधान में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए आईईए के साथ आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
• पीपीएसी और आईईए के बीच साझेदारी ज्ञान का व्यापक रूप से आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए
• बेहतर विश्लेषण और विवेचन के लिए व्यापक डेटासेट, रिपोर्ट, विश्लेषण उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
• ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु आवश्यक कौशल विकसित करने के लिए आईईए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप आयोजित करने की योजना तैयार की गई है
• तेल और गैस की मांग और आपूर्ति, वैश्विक तथा क्षेत्रीय तेल एवं गैस के बाजारों की वृद्धि और स्थिरता तथा वैकल्पिक ईंधन के आर्थिक लाभ पर संयुक्त रूप से अध्ययन किया जाएगा
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत पेट्रोलियम योजना और विश्लेषण प्रकोष्ठ (पीपीएसी) ने डेटा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए और वैश्विक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और संवहनीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) के साथ पेरिस स्थित मुख्यालय में एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी से ज्ञान का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान होगा।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की उपस्थिति में श्री पी. मनोज कुमार, पीपीएसी के महानिदेशक और डॉ. फतेह बिरोल, आईईए के कार्यकारी निदेशक ने बंगलौर में 06 से 08 फरवरी, 2023 तक आयोजित होने वाले भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के अवसर पर इस आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह आशय पत्र पीपीएसी और आईईए के बीच सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के लिए है, जैसा कि एसओआई में निर्दिष्ट है। इसके अलावा, बेहतर विश्लेषण और विवेचन करने के लिए व्यापक डेटासेट, रिपोर्ट, विश्लेषण उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने हेतु आवश्यक कौशल सेट विकसित करने के लिए आईईए के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग और सांख्यिकी के लिए पीपीएसी और आईईए के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप प्रदान करने की योजना तैयार की गई है।
दोनों पक्ष ऊर्जा बाजार, डेटा और सांख्यिकी, जैव ईंधन (बायोएथेनॉल और बायोडीजल) और संपीड़ित जैव-गैस (सीबीजी) और अन्य उभरते ईंधन के क्षेत्रों पर एसओआई के अंतर्गत सहयोग करने की इच्छा रखते हैं। यह वैश्विक तेल और गैस बाजारों तथा तेल और गैस क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
दोनों पक्ष तेल और गैस की मांग और आपूर्ति, वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय तेल और गैस बाजारों की वृद्धि और स्थिरता और वैकल्पिक ईंधन के आर्थिक लाभ पर संयुक्त रूप से अध्ययन करेंगे। दोनों पक्षों ने सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में कार्य समूहों का गठन करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा है।