Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PPAC signs Statement of Intent (SOI) with IEA to strengthen cooperation in field of data and research in energy sector
07 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
• The partnership between PPAC and IEA to lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge
• Comprehensive datasets, reports, analysis to be made available for better analysis and interpretation
• Training and internships by IEA experts are planned to be organized to develop skillsets required for challenges posed by energy transition
• Joint studies to be carried out on demand and supply of oil & gas, growth and stability of global and regional oil & gas markets, and economic advantages of alternative fuels
Petroleum Planning & Analysis Cell (PPAC), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Government of India, has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) with International Energy Agency (IEA), headquartered at Paris, to strengthen cooperation in the field of data and research & enhance global energy security, stability, and sustainability. This partnership will lead to an extensive exchange of knowledge.
The Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri, by Shri P Manoj Kumar, Director General PPAC and Dr. Fatih Birol, Executive Director IEA, on sidelines of India Energy Week being held in Bngalore from 6th to 8th February 2023 at the Bangalore.
The SoI will initiate the cooperation in the energy sector between PPAC and IEA with various areas of cooperation as specified in the SoI. Further, the comprehensive datasets, reports, analysis will be made available for better analysis and interpretation. The training and internships of officers from PPAC to IEA for energy modelling and statistics, by IEA experts are planned to be organized to develop skillsets required for challenges posed by energy transition. The SoI will provide access to the international thought and view in the energy sector.
Both the Parties intend to co-operate under the SoI on the areas of Energy market data and statistics, biofuels (bioethanol and biodiesel) and Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) and other emerging fuels. It will also provide information on global oil and gas markets and technologies relevant for the oil & gas sector.
Both the parties will carry out joint studies, including on demand and supply of oil & gas, growth and stability of global and regional oil & gas markets, and economic advantages of alternative fuels. Both the parties also propose to constitute working groups in specific areas of cooperation.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਸਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
07 FEB 2023 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡੇਟਾਸੇਟ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਏ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਸੈੱਲ (ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ) ਨੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਆਈਈਏ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਸਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝਾਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ. ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਫਤੇਹ ਬਿਰੇਲ, ਆਈਈਏ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 06 ਤੋਂ 08 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਸਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਓਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਲਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡੇਟਾਸੇਟ, ਰਿਪੋਰਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਲ਼ਣ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੋਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਏ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ, ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਣ (ਬਾਇਓਇਥੇਨੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਰੈੱਸਡ ਬਾਇਓ-ਗੈਸ (ਸੀਬੀਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਓਆਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਛਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾ ਪੱਖ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੋਹਾ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਤਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।