Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Strengthening of Panchayati Raj System in Tribal Areas
07 FEB 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing the (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the primary objective of strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutes (PRIs) by way of capacity building and training of the elected representatives and the functionaries of the PRIs, (ii) Incentivization of Panchayats (IoP), a Central Components of RGSA scheme to encourage competitive spirit among Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs) under which, Awards including financial incentives are given to best performing Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public good, (iii) Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats, a Central component of RGSA scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs for overall transformation of PRIs (No funds are released to States under the scheme). These schemes are implemented in all the States/UTs including the State of Madhya Pradesh and its tribal areas.
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing a number of Schemes/Programmes viz. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA), Deendayal AntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), DeenDayal Upadhyay – Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) and Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Rurban Mission (SPMRM) through State Governments to bring about overall improvement in the quality of life of the people in rural areas in the country including the tribal areas of Madhya Pradesh.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) is implementing a scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)’, which aims at integrated development of 36,428 villages having at least 50% tribal population and 500 STs through States / UTs with notified STs. As per the scheme guidelines, respective States / UTs are expected to prepare their Village Development Plan with active consultation with the villagers, and be adopted by the Gram Sabha/ Panchayat/Village Council. MoTA is also administering the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006 (In short FRA), wherein Gram Sabha has been entrusted with the responsibility to initiate the process of recognition of rights envisaged to be given to bonafide Forest Dweller Scheduled Tribes (FDSTs) and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (OTFDs), including rights to protect, regenerate or conserve or manage any community forest resource which they have been traditionally protecting and conserving for sustainable use.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the following schemes for the development and welfare of Scheduled Tribe in the country:
1. Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
2. Marketing and Logistics Development for Promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region.
3. Programme for Development of Scheduled Tribes (PM Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojna)
1. Pre- Matric Scholarship for STs
2. Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups(PVTGs)
3. Post- Matric Scholarship for STs
4. Support to Tribal Research Institute
5. Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)
1. Grants under proviso to Article 275(1) of the Constitution
2. National Tribal Welfare Program
1. Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the welfare of scheduled Tribes
2. Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Tribes
3. Pradhan Mantri Jan JatiyaVikas Mission (PMJVM)
4. Tribal Research Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
5. Monitoring, Evaluation, Survey, Social Audit (MESSA)
6. National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students
7. National Overseas Scholarship Scheme
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
قبائلی علاقوں میں پنچایتی راج کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
07 FEB 2023 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) درج ذیل کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے (i) راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم جس کا بنیادی مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں (PRIs) کو منتخب نمائندوں اور PRIs کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنا ہے، (ii) پنچایتوں کی ترغیب (IoP) جو کہ پنچایت راج اداروں (PRIs) کے درمیان مسابقتی جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کا ایک مرکزی جزو ہے جس کے تحت بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو ان کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان کے اچھے کام کے اعتراف میں مالی مراعات سمیت ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں، (iii) ای-پنچایتوں پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ، آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کا ایک مرکزی جزو جس کے تحت PRIs کی مجموعی تبدیلی کے لیے PRIs کے کام میں کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے مختلف ای-گورننس پروجیکٹوں کو پنچایتوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیمیں ریاست مدھیہ پردیش اور اس کے قبائلی علاقوں سمیت تمام ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری لانے کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا)، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (DAY-NRLM)، دین دیال اپادھیائے - گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (DYGK-) جیسی کئی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (EMRS)
2. شمال مشرقی علاقے سے قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس کی ترقی۔
• iii. درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کے لیے پروگرام (پی ایم ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا)
1. درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ
2. خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی (PVTGs)
3. درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ
4. ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو سپورٹ
5. پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا (PMAAGY)
• iv. آئین کے آرٹیکل 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس
1. قومی قبائلی بہبود پروگرام
2. درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو امداد
3. درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ
4. پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (PMJVM)
5. قبائلی تحقیق کی معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات اور واقعات (TRI-ECE)
6. نگرانی، تشخیص، سروے، سماجی آڈٹ (MESSA)
7. ایس ٹی طلبا کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اور اسکالرشپ
8. نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔