وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے توتی کورین اور چنئی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں اسمگل کی گئی 8.61 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 114 میٹرک ٹن چھالیہ ضبط کی
06 FEB 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر آئی نے توتی کورین اور چنئی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں اسمگل کی گئی 8.61 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 114 میٹرک ٹن چھالیہ ضبط کی ہے۔ مخصوص معلومات کی بنیاد پر دوبئی کے جیبل علی اور سنگاپور سے ہندوستان میں غیر قانونی طور پر بڑی مقدار میں چھالیہ کی گری درآمد کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ توتی کورین اور چنئی بندر گاہوں کے ذریعہ کمپاؤنڈڈ اینیمل فیڈ اور بارلے کے طور پر سامان کو غلط بتا کر درآمد کی جارہی ہے۔ کُل پانچ کنٹینرز کو پوچھ تاچھ کے لئے روکا گیا، ان میں توتی کورین دو کنٹینرز اور چنئی بندر گاہ میں تین کنٹینرز روکے گئے۔ مذکورہ کنٹینروں کے بارے میں پوچھ تاچھ پر یہ پایا گیا کہ دو قطاروں میں رکھے ہوئے بارود کے تھیلوں میں اعلان کردہ کارگو "کمپاؤنڈڈ اینیمل فیڈ" کے ساتھ ساتھ "بارلی" اور باقی ماندہ تھیلوں میں "چھالیہ " شامل تھی۔
آٹھ اعشاریہ 61 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اسمگل کی گئی 114.372 میٹرک ٹن چھالیہ ضبط کی گئی، اسے کارگو یعنی کمپاؤنڈڈ اینیمل فیڈ اور جو کو کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت کسٹم ایکٹ کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر ضبط کیا گیا۔ ابتدائی تفتیش سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ سبھی پانچ کنٹینر کی در آمد چنئی سے ایک شخص کے ذریعہ کی گئی تھی۔ اطلاع ملنے کے بعد فوری کارروائی کی گئی اور مذکورہ سرغنہ کی گرفتاری عمل میں آئی۔ جس نے خفیہ طریقے سے ان سامان کی کھیپ کو اسمگل کرنے کا انتظام کیا ہے، اسے گرفتار کرکے جوڈیشیل ریمانڈ میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے ڈی آر آئی چنئی زونل یونٹ نے 232 اعشاریہ 349 میٹرک ٹن چھالیہ ضبط کی تھی، جس کی قیمت 11 اعشاریہ 72 کروڑ روپے تھی اور یہ مختلف سامان میں چھپا کر رکھی گئی تھی اور پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں انڈو نیشیا سے در آمد کی گئی تھی۔ 23-2022 کے مالی سال میں ڈی آر آئی کی مختلف اکائیوں نے 143 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے تقریبا 3670.19 میٹرک ٹن چھالیہ ضبط کی تھی۔
ڈی آر آئی کی جانب سے اتنی بڑی مقدار میں اسمگل کی گئی چھالیہ کو ضبط کر کے اس نے سرکاری خزانے کے مالئے کی نہ صرف بچت کی ہے بلکہ گھریلو صنعت ، خاص طور پر ان کسانوں اور تاجروں کے مفاد کا تحفظ بھی کیا ہے، جن کی روزی روٹی پوری طریقے سے چھالیہ کے کاروبار پر منحصر ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 114MTs of Areca Nuts worth Rs. 8.61 crore smuggled into the country through Tuticorin and Chennai Ports
06 FEB 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific information that Areca Nuts in huge quantity are being illicitly imported into India from Jebel Ali, Dubai and Singapore in containers by mis-declaring the goods as “Compounded Animal Feed” and Barley, through Tuticorin and Chennai port, totally five containers (2 containers at Tuticorin port and 3 containers at Chennai Port) were intercepted and taken up for investigation. On examination of the said containers, it was found that the gunny bags stacked in the first two rows contained the declared cargo “Compounded Animal Feed” as well as “Barley” and the remaining gunny bags contained “Areca Nuts”.
The total quantity of 114.372 MTs of smuggled Areca Nuts totally valued at Rs. 8.61 crore along with the cover cargo viz., Compounded Animal Feed and Barley were seized under the Customs Act, 1962 for violating the provisions of the Customs Act. The goods of Areca Nuts are classifiable under CTH 08028020 which attracts Customs Duty @ 100% on the prevailing tariff value of $9093/MT and hence, in order to evade payment of appropriate Customs duty, the gang attempted to smuggle the Areca Nuts by way of concealment in the guise of ‘Compounded Animal Feed’ and ‘Barley’.
The preliminary investigation revealed that the import of all 05 containers were arranged by a person from Chennai. Swift follow up action initiated, led to apprehension of the said king pin who has arranged smuggling of all the consignments by way of concealment. He was arrested and remanded to Judicial Custody.
Further, DRI Chennai Zonal Unit had earlier seized 232.349MTs of Areca Nut, valued Rs.11.72 crore concealed along with various cover goods and imported from Indonesia in the last few months. In the financial year 2022-23, about 3670.19 MT of areca nuts valued at Rs 143 crore has been seized by the various units of DRI.
Busting of such a huge racket of Areca Nut smuggling by DRI, not only saved the revenue of public exchequer, but also safeguarded the interest of domestic industry especially of those farmers, cultivators and traders whose livelihoods are entirely dependent on Areca Nut business.