वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने तूतीकोरिन और चेन्नई बंदरगाहों के जरिये देश में तस्करी से लाई जाने वाली 8.61 करोड़ रुपये कीमत की 114 एमटी सुपारी पकड़ी
06 FEB 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) को सटीक सूचना मिली थी कि “मिश्रित पुश चारा” और “जौ” के आयात की आड़ में जबल अली, दुबई तथा सिंगापुर से सुपारी की एक बड़ी खेप गैर-कानूनी रूप से तूतीकरिन व चेन्नई बंदरगाहों के जरिये भारत लाई जा रही है। इनमें दो कंटेनर तूतीकोरिन के और तीन कंटेनर चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर उतारे गये थे। फर्जी तौर पर घोषित किया गया था कि इनमें मिश्रित पशु चारा और जौ है। इन कंटेनरों को रोककर जांच की गई। कंटेनरों की पड़ताल करने पर पता चला कि कंटेनर के सामने के हिस्से में बोरों में “मिश्रित पशु चारा” और “जौ” रखा मिला, लेकिन उसके बाद जितने भी बोरे थे, उन सब में “सुपारी” भरी हुई थी।
तस्करी द्वारा लाई जाने वाली सुपारी की कुल मात्रा 114.372 एमटी थी, जिसकी कीमत 8.61 करोड़ रुपये थी। इस कीमत में पशु चारा और जौ की कीमत भी शामिल है, जिनकी आड़ में यह तस्करी की जा रही थी। सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने के आधार पर सारी वस्तुओं को जब्त कर लिया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि सुपारी को सीटीएच 08028020 के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जिस पर मौजूदा 9093 अमेरिकी डॉलर/एमटी के आधार पर 100 प्रतिशत सीमा शुल्क देय है। इस सीमा शुल्क से बचने के लिये तस्कर गिरोह ने ‘मिश्रित पशु चारा’ और ‘जौ’ की आड़ में सुपारी की तस्करी करने की कोशिश की।
शुरूआती जांच में पता चला कि पांचों कंटेनरों के आयात का बंदोबस्त चेन्नई के एक व्यक्ति ने किया था। इसके बाद फौरन कार्रवाई की गई और छुपाकर लाये जाने वाले पूरे माल की तस्करी को अंजाम देने वाले शख्स को दबोच लिया। उसे गिरफ्तार करके न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
याद रहे कि राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय चेन्नई जोन इकाई ने इसके पहले 232.349 एमटी सुपारी जब्त की थी, जिसकी कीमत 11.72 करोड़ रुपये थे। कुछ माह पहले इसे विभिन्न सामानों की आड़ में इंडोनिशिया से लाया जा रहा था। वित्तवर्ष 2022-23 में 143 करोड़ रुपये की कीमत की लगभग 3670.19 एमटी सुपारी को डीआरआई की विभिन्न इकाइयों ने जब्त किया है।
डीआरआई ने जिस तरह से सुपारी तस्करी के बड़े रैकट का भंडाफोड़ किया है, उससे न केवल सरकारी खजाने की आय सुरक्षित हुई, बल्कि घरेलू उद्योग के हितों की भी रक्षा हुई, खासतौर से उन किसानों व कारोबारियों के हितों की, जिनकी आजीविका पूरी तरह सुपारी पर निर्भर है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 114MTs of Areca Nuts worth Rs. 8.61 crore smuggled into the country through Tuticorin and Chennai Ports
06 FEB 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific information that Areca Nuts in huge quantity are being illicitly imported into India from Jebel Ali, Dubai and Singapore in containers by mis-declaring the goods as “Compounded Animal Feed” and Barley, through Tuticorin and Chennai port, totally five containers (2 containers at Tuticorin port and 3 containers at Chennai Port) were intercepted and taken up for investigation. On examination of the said containers, it was found that the gunny bags stacked in the first two rows contained the declared cargo “Compounded Animal Feed” as well as “Barley” and the remaining gunny bags contained “Areca Nuts”.
The total quantity of 114.372 MTs of smuggled Areca Nuts totally valued at Rs. 8.61 crore along with the cover cargo viz., Compounded Animal Feed and Barley were seized under the Customs Act, 1962 for violating the provisions of the Customs Act. The goods of Areca Nuts are classifiable under CTH 08028020 which attracts Customs Duty @ 100% on the prevailing tariff value of $9093/MT and hence, in order to evade payment of appropriate Customs duty, the gang attempted to smuggle the Areca Nuts by way of concealment in the guise of ‘Compounded Animal Feed’ and ‘Barley’.
The preliminary investigation revealed that the import of all 05 containers were arranged by a person from Chennai. Swift follow up action initiated, led to apprehension of the said king pin who has arranged smuggling of all the consignments by way of concealment. He was arrested and remanded to Judicial Custody.
Further, DRI Chennai Zonal Unit had earlier seized 232.349MTs of Areca Nut, valued Rs.11.72 crore concealed along with various cover goods and imported from Indonesia in the last few months. In the financial year 2022-23, about 3670.19 MT of areca nuts valued at Rs 143 crore has been seized by the various units of DRI.
Busting of such a huge racket of Areca Nut smuggling by DRI, not only saved the revenue of public exchequer, but also safeguarded the interest of domestic industry especially of those farmers, cultivators and traders whose livelihoods are entirely dependent on Areca Nut business.