وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) 16 سے 26 فروری تک بھارت رنگ مہوتسو (بی آر ایم) 2023 کے 22ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کرے گا
قومی راجدھانی دہلی کے علاوہ نو شہروں میں تھیٹر فیسٹیول کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
06 FEB 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی) بھارت رنگ مہوتسو (بی آر ایم)، 2023 کے 22ویں ایڈیشن کا 16 سے 26 فروری 2023 تک انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ با وقار بین الاقوامی تھیٹر فیسٹیول دہلی، جے پور، راجمندری، رانچی، گوہاٹی، جموں، سری نگر، بھوپال، ناسک اور کیوڑیا میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اختتامی تقریب 26 فروری کو کیوڑیا میں ہوگی۔
22ویں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو میں ڈراموں اور ثقافتی پرفارمنس کی شاندار نمائش، عالمی تناظر میں تھیٹر کی عالمی اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے متعدد موضوعاتی پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے۔ تھیٹر انسانی جذبات کو اس انداز میں پہنچانے کے لیے فن روایات کی سب سے قدیم اور مؤثر ترین شکل ہے جو پرانے زمانے سے لے کر موجودہ دور تک برقرار ہے۔
آج دہلی میں این ایس ڈی کے احاطے میں میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، این ایس ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گوڑ نے بتایا کہ بی آر ایم کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں، ”ہم نے 960 گذارشات میں سے بین الاقوامی اندراجات سمیت منتخب ڈراموں کی فہرست کی چھان بین کی ہے۔ دہلی اس تہوار میں 10 روایتی پرفارمنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ ادارہ 22ویں بی آر ایم کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نئی لوک صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما کو فروغ دینے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ لہذا ہم نے کوشش کی ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان تھیٹر کے شائقین کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا ہے جہاں ڈرامے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے مقامی فنکاروں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور ڈرامے مقامی لوگوں کو راغب کریں گے۔
بھارت رنگ مہوتسو کا مقصد دیگر اقوام کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں تھیٹر کی روایات کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس عظیم الشان میلے میں صرف فنکار ہی نہیں بلکہ نامور ہدایت کار بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ نے آخری بار جولائی 2022 میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ”آزادی سیگمنٹ“ کے تحت بھارت رنگ مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر، این ایس ڈی، ریپرٹری کمپنی نے 25 جولائی 2022 کو نیشنل وار میموریل میں 'کارگل ایک شوریہ گاتھا' کے نام سے ایک منفرد ڈرامہ پیش کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama (NSD) to organize the 22nd edition of the Bharat Rang Mahotsav, (BRM), 2023 from 14th to 26th February.
Theatre festival will be held in 9 cities in addition to the National Capital of Delhi
06 FEB 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama (NSD) will organize the 22nd edition of the Bharat Rang Mahotsav(BRM), (BRM), 2023 from 14th to 26th February, 2023. The prestigious international theatre festival will be held in Delhi, Jaipur, Rajahmundry, Ranchi, Guwahati, Jammu, Srinagar, Bhopal, Nashik and Kevadia. The closing ceremony will be in Kevadia on the 26th of February.
The 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav will embrace an exuberant display of plays and cultural performances, multiple thematic panel discussions of global and strategic importance of theatre in global perspective. Theatre is the oldest and most effective form of art traditions for communicating the human emotions in a way that transcends from older times to the present era.
Briefing the media in the NSD premises in Delhi, today, Director, NSD , Prof (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, informed that in the present edition of BRM, “We have scrutinised a list of top-notch plays, selecting from 960 submissions, including international entries. Delhi is hosting 10 traditional performances in this festival. The Institution seeks to nurture the growth of new folk talents through the platform of 22nd BRM. So we have made an effort to accommodate as many young theatre aficionados as we can.”
Dr. Ramesh also said that collaboration has been made with the institutes in the different states in which the plays will be held. This will ensure that local artists are involved and the plays attract the local populace.
The director informed that along with the plays there will be other allied activities also like launching of books, Director’s meet, National & International Seminar and Master class by the stalwarts from the field of theatre community. With over 100 theatre companies attending the festival annually, the Bharat Rang Mahotsav has carved a niche for itself. He also informed that it is one-of-a-kind theatre fair featuring live theatre as well as exhibitions, Director’s - audience conversations, symposium, and seminar programmes on various theatre-related topics.
The Bharat Rang Mahotsav aims to strengthen international tie-ups and cultural exchange programmes with other Nations. It builds a platform to explore more about the theatre traditions across the country. Not just artists, but also the noted directors will be attending the grand festival. The National School of Drama had last organized Bharat Rang Mahotsav in July 2022 under the "Azadi Segment" of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate and pay its tribute to the martyrs of our motherland. On the eve of Kargil Vijay Diwas, NSD, Repertory Company performed n unique play named 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha' at the National War Memorial on July 25, 2022.