Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama (NSD) to organize the 22nd edition of the Bharat Rang Mahotsav, (BRM), 2023 from 14th to 26th February.
Theatre festival will be held in 9 cities in addition to the National Capital of Delhi
06 FEB 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
National School of Drama (NSD) will organize the 22nd edition of the Bharat Rang Mahotsav(BRM), (BRM), 2023 from 14th to 26th February, 2023. The prestigious international theatre festival will be held in Delhi, Jaipur, Rajahmundry, Ranchi, Guwahati, Jammu, Srinagar, Bhopal, Nashik and Kevadia. The closing ceremony will be in Kevadia on the 26th of February.
The 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav will embrace an exuberant display of plays and cultural performances, multiple thematic panel discussions of global and strategic importance of theatre in global perspective. Theatre is the oldest and most effective form of art traditions for communicating the human emotions in a way that transcends from older times to the present era.
Briefing the media in the NSD premises in Delhi, today, Director, NSD , Prof (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, informed that in the present edition of BRM, “We have scrutinised a list of top-notch plays, selecting from 960 submissions, including international entries. Delhi is hosting 10 traditional performances in this festival. The Institution seeks to nurture the growth of new folk talents through the platform of 22nd BRM. So we have made an effort to accommodate as many young theatre aficionados as we can.”
Dr. Ramesh also said that collaboration has been made with the institutes in the different states in which the plays will be held. This will ensure that local artists are involved and the plays attract the local populace.
The director informed that along with the plays there will be other allied activities also like launching of books, Director’s meet, National & International Seminar and Master class by the stalwarts from the field of theatre community. With over 100 theatre companies attending the festival annually, the Bharat Rang Mahotsav has carved a niche for itself. He also informed that it is one-of-a-kind theatre fair featuring live theatre as well as exhibitions, Director’s - audience conversations, symposium, and seminar programmes on various theatre-related topics.
The Bharat Rang Mahotsav aims to strengthen international tie-ups and cultural exchange programmes with other Nations. It builds a platform to explore more about the theatre traditions across the country. Not just artists, but also the noted directors will be attending the grand festival. The National School of Drama had last organized Bharat Rang Mahotsav in July 2022 under the "Azadi Segment" of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate and pay its tribute to the martyrs of our motherland. On the eve of Kargil Vijay Diwas, NSD, Repertory Company performed n unique play named 'Kargil Ek Shaurya Gatha' at the National War Memorial on July 25, 2022.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) 16 से 26 फरवरी, 2023 तक भारत रंग महोत्सव (बीआरएम) के 22वें संस्करण का आयोजन करेगा
रंगमंच महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली के अलावा 9 शहरों में आयोजित किया जाएगा
06 FEB 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय (एनएसडी) 16 से 26 फरवरी, 2023 तक भारत रंग महोत्सव (बीआरएम) के 22वें संस्करण का आयोजन करेगा। यह प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय रंगमंच महोत्सव दिल्ली, जयपुर, राजमुंदरी, रांची, गुवाहाटी, जम्मू, श्रीनगर, भोपाल, नासिक और केवड़िया में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका समापन समारोह 26 फरवरी को केवड़िया में आयोजित होगा।
इस 22वें भारत रंग महोत्सव में नाटक व सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में रंगमंच के वैश्विक व रणनीतिक महत्व के कई विषयगत पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित होंगी। रंगमंच मानवीय भावनाओं को एक तरह से संप्रेषित करने के लिए कला परंपराओं का सबसे पुराना और सबसे प्रभावी रूप है, जिसका दायरा अतीत से लेकर वर्तमान युग तक है।
एनएसडी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने दिल्ली स्थित एनएसडी परिसर में आज मीडिया को बीआरएम के मौजूदा संस्करण के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रविष्टियों सहित 960 आवेदनों में से चयनित शीर्ष-स्तर के नाटकों की एक सूची की स्क्रूटिनी की है। इस महोत्सव के तहत दिल्ली 10 पारंपरिक प्रदर्शनों की मेजबानी कर रही है। यह संस्थान 22वें बीआरएम के मंच के जरिए नई लोक प्रतिभाओं के विकास को आगे बढ़ाना चाहती है। इसे देखते हुए हमने अधिक से अधिक युवा रंगमंच प्रशंसकों को जोड़ने का प्रयास किया है।
इसके अलावा डॉ. रमेश ने यह भी बताया कि विभिन्न राज्यों के संस्थानों, जहां नाटकों का आयोजन किया जाना है, के साथ सहयोग किया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि इस महोत्सवव में स्थानीय कलाकार शामिल हों और इनके नाटक स्थानीय लोगों को आकर्षित करें।
निदेशक ने आगे बताया कि नाटकों के साथ-साथ अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी। इनमें पुस्तकों का विमोचन, निर्देशकों की बैठक, राष्ट्रीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी और रंगमंच समुदाय के दिग्गजों की मास्टर क्लास शामिल हैं। हर साल 100 से अधिक रंगमंच कंपनियों के इस महोत्सव में हिस्सा लेने से भारत रंग महोत्सव ने अपने लिए एक अलग जगह बनाई है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि यह अपनी तरह का अनोखा रंगमंच मेला है, जिसमें लाइव थिएटर के साथ-साथ प्रदर्शनियां, निर्देशक-दर्शकों की बातचीत, संगोष्ठी और रंगमंच से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर सेमिनार शामिल हैं।
भारत रंग महोत्सव का उद्देश्य अन्य देशों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करना है। यह पूरे देश में रंगमंच परंपराओं के बारे में और अधिक जानने के लिए एक मंच तैयार करता है। इस भव्य समारोह में केवल कलाकार ही नहीं, बल्कि जाने-माने निर्देशक भी शामिल होंगे। इससे पहले राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय ने जुलाई, 2022 में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के "आजादी खंड" के तहत भारत रंग महोत्सव का आयोजन किया था, जिससे हमारी मातृभूमि के शहीदों को याद किया जा सके और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी जा सके। कारगिल विजय दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर एनएसडी रिपर्टरी कंपनी ने 25 जुलाई, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में 'कारगिल एक शौर्य गाथा' नामक एक अद्वितीय नाटक को प्रस्तुत किया था।