शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने युवा संगम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
युवा संगम इस अमृत काल में 'भारत की भावना' को और मजबूत करने का काम करेगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
युवा संगम के पायलट प्रोजेक्ट में करीब 1000 युवा शामिल होंगे
06 FEB 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने युवा संगम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन, उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय खेल एवं युवा कार्य और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह उपस्थित रहे। कार्यक्रम में उत्तरी पूर्वी राज्यों के सांसदों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
लोगों में आपसी जुड़ाव मजबूत करने और उत्तरी पूर्वी एवं अन्य राज्यों के युवाओं के बीच आपसी समझ और तालमेल बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत नई पहल 'युवा संगम' की शुरुआत की है। इसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों जैसे संस्कृति, पर्यटन, रेलवे, सूचना और प्रसारण, युवा कार्य एवं खेल, गृह, उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास विभाग और आईआरसीटीसी के सहयोग से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। युवा संगम के पायलट प्रोजेक्ट में करीब 1000 युवा हिस्सा लेंगे।
युवा संगम के तहत उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के छात्रों और दूसरे युवाओं को अन्य राज्यों का तथा इसी तरह दूसरे राज्यों के युवाओं को उत्तर पूर्व का भ्रमण कराने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह पर्यटन, परंपरा, प्रगति और परस्पर संपर्क (लोगों का लोगों से) के चार व्यापक क्षेत्रों में बहुआयामी अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र और शेष भारत के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यह एक और पहल है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना के अनुरूप युवा संगम लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा, हमारे उत्तरी पूर्वी राज्यों की जीवंत संस्कृति को मुख्यधारा में लाएगा और जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा, विशेष रूप से हमारे उत्तरी पूर्वी के युवाओं के लिए।
श्री प्रधान ने आगे कहा कि युवा संगम भारत की विविधता का उत्सव मनाते हुए एकता की भावना को मजबूत करेगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच के अनुरूप भारत के लोकतंत्र की ताकत को उजागर करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अमृत काल में यह अनूठी पहल युवा संगम 'भारत की भावना' को मजबूत करेगा।
मंत्री ने युवाओं से आगे आने, अपना पंजीकरण कराने और युवा संगम के लिए सुझाव देने को आमंत्रित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि 'युवा संगम' पहल में शामिल होने वाले हजारों युवाओं के बीच आम समझ की भावना पैदा होगी, यह पूरे देश में फैलेगी और सच मायने में श्रेष्ठ भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2014 में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सशक्त और एकजुट भारत के लिए कई विकास परियोजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की थी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं के लिए भारत की विविधता को समझना और पहचानना जरूरी है। श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक दूसरे की विरासत, संस्कृति, रीति-रिवाजों, परंपराओं के प्रति सम्मान की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न राज्यों के युवाओं के लिए युवा संगम यात्राएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विद्यार्थी भाषा, साहित्य, खान-पान, त्योहारों, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और पर्यटन के क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे से संवाद स्थापित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें (युवाओं को) बिल्कुल अलग भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक परिवेश में रहने का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत एक अनूठा देश है, जिसका ताना-बाना विविध भाषायी, सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक धागों से बुना गया है, जिससे उसकी समग्र राष्ट्रीय पहचान बनती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020, खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि आदि जैसी पहलों से देश के युवाओं को लाभ पहुंचाने की कोशिश की गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव के लिए एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का विचार भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ही देन है। ये पहल युवाओं को अमृत काल से भारत को स्वर्णिम काल तक ले जाने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगी।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। एआईसीटीई के चेयरमैन प्रो. टी जी सीताराम ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा। प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक गठबंधन, एआईसीटीई के मुख्य समन्वयक अधिकारी डॉ. बुद्ध चंद्रशेखर ने पोर्टल के बारे में विस्तार से प्रस्तुति दी।
पोर्टल पर जाने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें : https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Yuva Sangam portal in presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Dr. Subhas Sarkar and Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
Yuva Sangam will further strengthen the ‘Spirit of India’ in Amrit Kaal – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Around 1000 youth to participate in the pilot of Yuva Sangam
06 FEB 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched Yuva Sangam portal in the gracious presence of Union Minister for Law & Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DONER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and I&B, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar and Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh. Members of Parliament from the North-Eastern States also attended the event.
To strengthen people to people connect and build empathy between youth of the North Eastern States and other States, Ministry of Education, Government of India has conceptualized an initiative of ‘Yuva Sangam’ under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in collaboration with various other ministries and departments such as Culture, Tourism, Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs & Sports, Home Affairs, Department for Development of North-East Region (DoNER) and IRCTC. Around 1000 youth will participate in the pilot of Yuva Sangam.
The Yuva Sangam will focus on conducting exposure tours of the youth comprising of students & off-campus youngsters from North Eastern States to other states & vice versa. It will provide an immersive, multidimensional experience of various facets-under four broad areas of Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that this is yet another initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for cementing the bond between the north-east and rest of India.
Shri Pradhan said in line with the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’, Yuva Sangam will strengthen people-to-people bonds, mainstream the vibrant culture of our north-eastern states and bring immense exposure and opportunities for knowledge exchanges, especially for our youth in the north-east.
Shri Pradhan further said that Yuva Sangam will celebrate India’s diversity, rejuvenate the spirit of oneness and highlight the strength of India’s democracy as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. A unique initiative, Yuva Sangam will further strengthen the ‘Spirit of India’ in Amrit Kaal, he added.
The Minister invited the youth to come forward, register themselves and also provide suggestions for the Yuva Sangam.
While addressing the gathering Shri Rijiju said that the initiative of ‘Yuva Sangam’ will inculcate common spirit of understanding among thousands of youth participating in the program, which will resonate throughout the country and contribute immensely towards building a truly Shreshtha Bharat. He further said that said that in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisioned a stronger and united India by launching several development projects and programs under the aegis of furthering the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Addressing the gathering Shri G. Kishan Reddy said to enable our youth to understand and identify with the diversity of India, YUVA Sangam tours are being organized for youth of different states, with an aim to promote a sense of respect towards each-others’ heritage, culture, customs, traditions to further the spirit of Shreshtha Bharat. Through the course of the program, students will interact with each other in the areas of language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events and tourism. They will get a first hand experience of living in a completely different geographical and cultural scenario, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur said that India is a unique nation, whose fabric has been woven by diverse linguistic, cultural, and religious threads, held together into a composite national identity. He stressed that under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi various initiatives such as National Education Policy 2020, Khelo India, Fit India Movement, increased budget allocation etc have been taken to benefit the youth of the country. He further said that the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, a sustained and structured cultural connect among people of different regions was also mooted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. These initiatives will empower youth to take India from Amrit Kaal to Swarnim Kaal, he added.
Secretary Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy welcomed all the dignitaries and Prof. T G Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE proposed the vote of thanks. Chief Co-ordinating Officer of National Educational Alliance for Technology, AICTE, Dr. Buddha Chandrashekhar made the detailed presentation about the portal.
Click the link to access the portal: https://ebsb.aicte-india.org/