Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India strengthening bilateral relations with Qatar
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW held the meeting with Mr Jassim Saif Ahmed Al-Sulaiti, Minister of Transport of State of Qatar
Discussion targeted to strengthen the bilateral maritime cooperation, including interaction between Indian Ports and Qatari Ports: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Year 2023 marks 50 years of establishment of full diplomatic relations between India and Qatar
06 FEB 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, Ministry Ports, Shipping & Waterways had discussions on various policies and programs initiating progress in the transportation facilities between two borders with Minister of Transport of State of Qatar Mr Jassim Saif Ahmed Al-Sulaiti in New Delhi. During this meeting Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary (PSW) and Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary (PSW) along with senior officers of the Ministry accompanied the Union Minister MoPSW.
India-Qatar cooperation in diverse sectors has been steadily growing in an excellent framework led by historical close ties, regular and substantive engagement. The large, diverse, accomplished and highly regarded Indian model of international relations is making an important contribution to Qatar's progress.
‘Fruitful discussions were held on commitment to strengthen the bilateral maritime cooperation, including interaction between Indian Ports and Qatari Ports to share best practices in areas of port operations, logistics, supply chain management, and digitalization’, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
It is to be noted that, Qatar’s key exports to India include LNG, LPG, chemicals and petrochemicals, fertilisers, plastics, and aluminium articles, while India’s key exports to Qatar include cereals, copper articles, iron and steel articles, vegetables, fruits, spices, and processed food products, electrical and other machinery, plastic products, construction materials, textiles & garments, chemicals, precious stones and rubber. India's bilateral trade with Qatar in 2021-22 was US$ 15.03 billion. India’s export to Qatar during 2021-22 was US$ 1.83 billion and India’s import from Qatar was US$ 13.19 billion. In 2021, India was among the top four largest export destinations for Qatar and is also among the top three sources of Qatar’s imports.
This year (2023) marks 50 years of establishment of full diplomatic relations between India and Qatar and Mr Jassim Saif Ahmed Al-Sulaiti is on an official visit to India from 5th to 8th February 2023.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت ،قطر کے ساتھ باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کررہا ہے
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں ( پی ایس ڈبلیو ) کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے قطر کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب جسیم سیف احمد السلیطی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
بھارتی بندرگاہوں اور قطری بندرگاہوں کے درمیان رابطوں سمیت باہمی بحری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا : جناب سربانند سونووال
سال 2023 میں بھارت اور قطر کے درمیان مکمل سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50سال مکمل ہورہے ہیں
06 FEB 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں وجہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دلی میں قطر کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب جسیم سیف احمدالسیطی کے ساتھ دونوں ملکو ں کے درمیان نقل وحمل کی سہولیات میں فروغ سے متعلق مختلف پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔میٹنگ کے دوران بندرگاہو ں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر ، (پی ایس ڈبلیو ) کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( پی ایس ڈبلیو ) جناب راجیش کمار سنہا کے ساتھ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدے داروں نے شرکت کی ۔
بھارت اورقطر کے درمیان تاریخی قریبی تعلقات ، باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اہم روابط پر مبنی شاندار فریم ورک کے تحت مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔وسیع ، متنوع اور اہم بھارت کے بین الاقوامی تعلقات کا ماڈل قطر کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ بندرگاہوں کے آپریشن ، لاجسٹکس ،سپلائی چین کے بندوبست اور ڈجٹیلائزیشن کے شعبوں میں بہترین طریقہ کار میں ساجھیداری سمیت بھارتی بندرگاہوں اورقطر کی بندرگاہوں کے درمیا ن باہمی بحری تعاون اور تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے عزم پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ قطر ، بھارت کو ایل این جی ، ایل پی جی ، کیمکلز اور پیٹروکیمکل ،فرٹیلائزر ، پلاسٹک اور المونیم کی مصنوعات برآمدکرتا ہے جبکہ بھارت کے ذریعہ قطر کو اناج ، تانبے ، لوہا اور اسٹیل کی مصنوعات ، سبزی ، پھل ،مصالحے ، ڈبہ بند خوراک ، بجلی اور دیگر مشینر ی ، پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات ،تعمیراتی سامان ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات ، کیمکل ، جواہرات اور ربڑ وغیرہ برآمد کرتا ہے۔ بھارت اور قطرکے درمیان باہمی تجارت 22-2021 میں 15.03 ارب ڈالر تھی ۔ سال 22-2021 کے دوران بھارت نے قطر کو 1.83 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات کی جبکہ بھارت نے قطر سے 13.19 ارب ڈالر کا سامان درآمد کیا۔ سال 2021 میں بھارت قطر کی طرف سے برآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک تھا ۔
اس سال (2023) بھارت اورقطر کےدرمیان مکمل سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 50 سال مکمل ہورہے ہیں اور جناب جسیم سیف احمد السلیطی 5سے 8فروری 2023 تک بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔