Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone to South India’s 1st Industrial Corridor Project, the Tumakuru Industrial Township, as part of National Industrial Corridor programme
• Project planned with holistic and integrated approach, in line with the principles of PM-GatiShakti, keeping in view the issue of last mile multi-modal connectivity to the economic zone: PM
• Tumakuru Industrial Township to help develop Tumakuru into a prominent industrial hub of the nation: PM
• Tumakuru node to generate employment opportunities for approximately 88,000 people and attract investment of around Rs. 7,000 crore over a period of 5-6 years; To trigger growth and prosperity in the region
• Tumakuru Industrial Township project and the Industrial Corridor Programme at large to contribute to futuristic and inclusive growth of the country
06 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of South India’s 1st Industrial Corridor Project to be implemented at Tumakuru which is spread over 8500 Acre of land under the Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, today.
Shri Basavaraj S. Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Raj Nath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Union MoS for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Murugesh Nirani, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri Araga Jnanendra , Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri J. C. Madhuswamy, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri B. C. Nagesh, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri V. Somanna, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri G. S. Basavaraj, Member of Parliament , Shri Jaggesh, Member of Parliament, Smt. Sumita Dawra, CEO&MD, NICDC and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that taking forward the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, Tumakuru Industrial Township has been planned with holistic and integrated approach in line with the principles of PM-GatiShakti to address the issue of last mile multi-modal connectivity to the economic zone.
The Government of India, through the National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), and the Government of Karnataka, through the Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB), have taken up the development of the Industrial Township at Vasanthanarsapura, spread across 8500 acres in three phases in Tumakuru district through the project Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV).
The CBIC project includes the development of industrial townships at three nodes: Krishnapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Tumakuru (Karnataka), and Ponneri (Tamil Nadu). The Tumakuru node has been prioritized for development, with an area of 1736.20 acre being identified as the priority development area.
The Phase-A of the project is expected to generate employment opportunities for approximately 88,000 people and attract investment of around Rs. 7,000 crore over a period of 5-6 years, triggering growth and prosperity in the region.
Based on the principles of last mile multimodal connectivity of PM-GatiShakti, the upcoming industrial township will have world class infrastructure with Mumbai-Chennai National Highway 48 adjoining the site, Bengaluru International Airport located at a distance of approx.115 km, Tumakuru Railway Station situated at a distance of 25 km and Mangaluru Port at a distance of 300 km and very well connected to the site through NH. The Multi Modal connectivity ecosystem will ensure a seamless movement of raw material and finished goods.
All other minor infrastructure gaps have also been identified and necessary interventions are being undertaken by concerned ministries. The project will be a mixed-use development comprising of land uses like industrial, institutional, residential, commercial, green spaces etc. making it a completely self-sustainable and resilient smart industrial city. This project will facilitate investments, foster innovation, enhance skills development and build finest manufacturing ecosystem for pitching India as a global investment destination. Target sectors are Food Products, Textile and Apparels, Electronics, Auto & Auto Components, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Engineering, General Manufacturing etc.
With the objective to increase the share of manufacturing in the GDP of India, the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme is being implemented whereby 32 greenfield industrial smart cities under 11 industrial corridors are being developed with world class Plug-n-Play infrastructure.
With the Government’s mantra of “Reform, Perform and Transform”, 04 such smart industrial cities have already been completed at Dholera in Gujarat, Shendra Bidkin in Maharashtra, Vikram Udyogpuri in Madhya Pradesh, Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh.
The Tumakuru Industrial Township project and the Industrial Corridor Programme at large will contribute to futuristic and inclusive growth of the country with the vision of the Government for ‘Make in India, Make for the World’.
PM concluded by adding, “The development of the CBIC project is a major step towards promoting industrial growth and improving connectivity in the region. I am confident that this project will bring significant economic and social benefits to the people of the region.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قومی صنعتی راہداری پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طورپر جنوبی بھارت کے پہلےصنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹ ، تماکرو صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
پروجیکٹ کی اقتصادی زون کے لئے آخری میل تک کثیر ماڈل والی کنکٹوٹی کو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے‘ پی ایم گتی شکتی ’ کے اصولوں کے خطوط پر جامع اور مربوط طریقہ کار کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے: وزیراعظم
تماکرو صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ ، تماکرو کو ملک کا ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز بنانے میں مددکرے گا: وزیراعظم
تماکرو پروجیکٹ 5-6 برس کی مدت کے دوران روزگار کےلئے تقریباََ 88000 افراد کو مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور تقریباََ سات ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا ،خطے میں ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرے گا
تماکرو صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ پروجیکٹ اور صنعتی راہداری پروگرام وسیع طورپر مستقبل میں ملک کی جامع ترقی میں وسیع تعاون کرے گا
06 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جنوبی بھارت کے پہلےصنعتی راہداری پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جو چنئی – بنگلورو صنعتی راہداری کے تحت تماکرو میں 8500 ایکڑ آراضی پر نافذکیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج ایس بومئی ، وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی ، حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر جناب مروگیش نیرانی ، جناب ا راگا جنانند ، حکومت کرناٹک کے وزیر جناب جے سی مدھوسوامی ، جناب بی سی ناگیش ، وی سومنا ، جی ایس بسوراج ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جاگیش ، ، این آئی سی ڈی سی کی سی ای او او ر ایم ڈی محترمہ سمیتا داورا او ر دیگر اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر اقتصادی زون کے لئے آخری میل تک کثیر ماڈل والی کنکٹوٹی کے معاملے کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں کے خطوط پر ایک جامع اورمربوط طریقہ کار پر تماکروصنعتی ٹاؤن شپ کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے قومی صنعتی راہداری ترقی اور نفاذ ٹرسٹ ( این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی ) اور حکومت کرناٹک نے کرناٹک صنعتی علاقے کے ترقیاتی بورڈ ( کے آئی اے ڈی بی ) کے ذریعہ خصوصی مقصد والی وھیکل ( ایس پی وی ) کے ذریعہ تماکرو ضلع میں وسنتا نرسا پورہ میں 8500 ایکڑ پر محیط رقبے پر تین مرحلوں میں صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی پروجیکٹ میں تین علاقوں پر صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ تیار کیا جائے گا،جس میں کرشنا پٹنم (آندھر اپردیش ) ، تماکرو ( کرناٹک) اور پنیری ( تمل ناڈو )شامل ہیں۔تماکروکو فروغ دینے کے لئے ترجیح دی گئی ہے ،جس میں 1736.20 ایکڑ آراضی کو ترقی کے ترجیحی علاقے کے طورپر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے میں ( فیز اے ) 5-6 سال کی مدت کے دوران تقریباََ 88000 افراد کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیداہوں گے اور 7000 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہوگی ،جس سے خطے میں ترقی اور خوشحالی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے آخری میل تک کثیر ماڈل والی کنکٹوٹی کے اصولوں پر مبنی تیار ہونے والی صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ میں عالمی درجے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہوگا، جو ممبئی –چنئی قومی شاہراہ 48 کے ساتھ منسلک ہوگا، یہ بنگلورو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے تقریباََ 115 کلومیٹر دور واقع ہے اور تماکروریلوے اسٹیشن 25 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر موجود ہے جبکہ بنگلورو بندرگاہ سے صرف 300 کلومیٹردور ہے اور یہ علاقہ قومی شاہراہ سے بہت بہتر طور پر مربوط ہے۔ کثیر ماڈل والی کنکٹوٹی خام مال اور تیار مصنوعات کی بلارکاوٹ نقل وحمل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تمام چھوٹی بڑی کمیوں کو نشانزد کیا گیا ہے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعہ اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مجموعی ترقی کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔جس میں آراضی کا استعمال صنعت ، اداروں ، رہائش ،تجارت اور سرسبز علاقوں کے لئے ہوگا ،جس سے یہ اسمارٹ صنعتی شہر پوری طرح خود منحصر اور لچک دار ہوگا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت پیدا کرے گا ، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے گا ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں اضافہ کرے گا اور بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کا عالمی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دے گا۔ اس صنعتی شہر کے لئے مخصوص شعبوں میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات ، الیکٹرانکس ، آٹو اور آٹو کے پرزے ، ادویہ سازی ، کیمکل ، انجنئرنگ اور جنرل مینوفیکچرنگ شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں مینوفیکچرنگ کا حصہ بڑھانے کے مقصدسے قومی صنعتی راہداری ترقیاتی پروگرام نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ،جس میں عالمی درجے کے پلگ اینڈ پلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ گیارہ صنعتی راہداریوں کے تحت 32 گرین فیلڈ صنعتی اسمارٹ شہر تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
حکومت کے منتر ‘‘ ریفارم ، پرفارم اینڈ ٹرانسفارم ’’ کے ساتھ چار اسمارٹ صنعتی شہر پہلے ہی مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں ، جو گجرات کے دھولیرا ، مہاراشٹر کے شیندرا بدکن ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وکرم ادیوگ پوری اور اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں مربوط صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ میں واقع ہیں۔
تماکرو صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ ، حکومت کے ‘ میک ان انڈیا میک فار دی ورلڈ ’ کے وژن کے ساتھ وسیع طور پر ملک کی جامع ترقی میں تعاون کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ‘‘ سی بی آئی سی پروجیکٹ کا فروغ صنعتی ترقی اور خطے میں کنکٹوٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ خطے کے عوام کے لئے قابل قدر اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد لائے گا’’