Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th capacity building programme for the civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir starts today at NCGG, Mussoorie campus
NCGG provides officers with the necessary skills, knowledge, and attitude to effectively serve citizens by adopting good governance measures
Time is valuable and efficient service delivery must go hand in hand with valuing time says DG, Shri Bharat Lal
06 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is undergoing a major transformation in ensuring public service delivery and improving quality of life of citizens. With focus on good governance and approach to not leave anyone, the speed and scale counts. To reinforce Prime Minister’s vision for good governance, which focuses on transparency, accountability, and inclusiveness, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State, PM’s Office has got capacity-building programmes initiated for civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir in a big way through National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an apex-level autonomous institution of the Govt. of India. The two-week 5th programme started with 38 officers of Jammu & Kashmir at NCGG campus in Mussoorie.
In July 2021, a MOU was signed between the Jammu & Kashmir Institute of Management, Public Administration, and Rural Development (J&KIMPARD) and the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) with an aim to provide training to 2,000 senior officials of Jammu & Kashmir and to promote excellence by reorienting them towards efficient and seamless public service delivery. As per the provisions of this MoU, the NCGG has so far conducted four successful capacity-building programmes for the civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Director General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his inaugural address, stressed the importance of implementing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of good governance. He stated that with information technology tools available, the good governance practices, and the application of new learnings, they will be able to improve the delivery of public services. The Director General emphasized that the capacity-building programme is designed to share the practical aspects of governance that are both speedy and efficient while being accountable to citizens. The programme will equip them to understand and proactively address the grievances of the people. He emphasized that the programme is a platform for collective learning, sharing, and working to improve the quality of life of people in Jammu & Kashmir. He also highlighted the speedy manner in which India became a 3 trillion US dollar economy in 2019 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and called upon the officers to contribute in making India the third largest economy of the world in next 5 years. The duty of civil servants is to meet rather surpass the expectation of public by being sensitive and responsive.
The present capacity-building programme aims to reorient the officers so that they can prioritize the well-being and advancement of the people in Jammu & Kashmir. The officers are given access to best practices from throughout the country, in order to adopt and apply these approached to improve the lives of people in Jammu & Kashmir. The Director General highlighted the importance of transforming the tourism sector in Jammu & Kashmir, drawing inspiration from the Singapore so as income of people can further improve. He encouraged the officers to serve as facilitators in attracting investment, promoting entrepreneurship, and thus creating employment opportunities for our youth by ensuring efficient public service delivery. He noted that, in today's highly competitive and globalized world, supporting businesses to attract investment is a pressing need. He stressed that time is valuable and efficient service delivery must go hand in hand while valuing time. He emphasized the challenges faced in governance and hoped that this reorientation programme will enable officers to provide solutions to the problems faced by people.
The 5th capacity building programme started on 6th February to be concluded on 17th February, 2022. The training sessions will be taken by reputed practitioners, domain experts, and academicians in the field of public administration, communication, innovation, entrepreneurship, poverty elimination, inclusive development, and good governance including e-governance. During the 2 weeks programme, participants will partake in sessions covering a range of topics including circular economy, poverty elimination, urbanization, innovation and entrepreneurship, anti-corruption strategy, environmental impact assessment, river rejuvenation, sanitation, healthcare, converting waste to wealth among others. The participants will also taken to the Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya, and other notable sites in order to acquire practical knowledge and implement the best practices they have acquired from the programme in their state.
The capacity-building programme has been meticulously designed to empower the civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir with the necessary skills and knowledge to deliver effective and seamless services to the people. The programme will impart cutting-edge knowledge and new skill sets that will help them in providing efficient public service delivery thereby improving the quality of life of citizens. The programme is conducted by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator with the support of Dr. Sanjeev Sharma and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant.
The National Centre for Good Governance, set up in 2014 by the Govt. of India is a premier think tank with mandate to work on policy and governance reforms, also impart training to train civil servants of India and other developing countries. The capacity building programme organized by NCGG are highly sought after and in recent times, the Centre has imparted training to a large number of civil servants from Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar, which has been very useful to them. These programmes and other associated activities like research and studies on policy issue and governance are being expanded in a big way.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 5वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत आज से एनसीजीजी, मसूरी में हुई
एनसीजीजी अधिकारियों को आवश्यक कौशल, ज्ञान और दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है, जिससे वे सुशासन उपायों के माध्यम से नागरिकों की सेवा को प्रभावी रूप से लागू कर सकें
समय बहुत मूल्यवान है और कुशल सेवा वितरण को समय के साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए: महानिदेशक, श्री भरत लाल
06 FEB 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। सुशासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और किसी को भी वंचित नहीं रखने वाले दृष्टिकोण के साथ, तीव्रता और पैमाना बहुत आवश्यक है। सुशासन पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, जो पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और समावेशिता पर केंद्रित है, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत सरकार के एक शीर्ष स्वायत्त संस्थान, नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के माध्यम से जम्मू और कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है। दो सप्ताह के 5वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मसूरी के एनसीजीजी परिसर में जम्मू और कश्मीर के 38 अधिकारियों के साथ हुई।
जुलाई 2021 में, जम्मू और कश्मीर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट, पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट (जेएंडकेआईएमपीएआरडी) और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य जम्मू और कश्मीर के 2,000 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और उन्हें कुशल और निर्बाध सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए उन्मुख करके उत्कृष्ट बनाना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, एनसीजीजी ने अब तक जम्मू और कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए चार सफल क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है।
श्री भरत लाल, महानिदेशक ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सुशासन वाले दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपलब्ध सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों, सुशासन प्रथाओं और नई विद्वता के अनुप्रयोग के साथ, सिविल सेवक सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार लाने में सक्षम बनेंगे। महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को सुशासन के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं को साझा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो नागरिकों के प्रति जवाबदेह होने के दौरान तीव्र और कुशल दोनों हैं। यह कार्यक्रम लोक सेवकों को नागरिकों की शिकायतों को समझने और उसका समाधान सक्रिय रूप से करने के लिए तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम जम्मू और कश्मीर में लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए सामूहिक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने, साझा करने और काम करने वाला एक मंच है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2019 में भारत के 3 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के त्वरित उपायों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और अधिकारियों से अगले 5 वर्षों में भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों का कर्तव्य संवेदनशील और उत्तरदायी बनकर नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करना है।
वर्तमान क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को फिर से तैयार करना है, जिससे वे जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों की भलाई और उन्नति को प्राथमिकता दे सकें। अधिकारियों को पूरे देश के सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे वे जम्मू और कश्मीर के लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए संपर्क में आई प्रथाओं को अपनाने और लागू करने में सक्षम बन सकें। महानिदेशक ने सिंगापुर से प्रेरणा लेते हुए जम्मू और कश्मीर में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे लोगों की आय में और ज्यादा सुधार किया जा सके। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निवेश आकर्षित करने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करते हुए हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने में एक सहायक की भूमिका निभाकर सेवा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, आज की अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी और विश्वव्यापी दुनिया में, निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए व्यवसायों का समर्थन करना बहुत ही आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि समय बहुत मूल्यवान है और समय का मूल्यांकन करते समय कुशल सेवा वितरण साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए। उन्होंने शासन में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और आशा व्यक्त किया कि यह पुनर्विन्यास कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों को नागरिकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
5वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 06 फरवरी को हुई और यह 17 फरवरी, 2023 को संपन्न होगा। प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का संचालन लोक प्रशासन, संचार, नवाचार, उद्यमिता, गरीबी उन्मूलन, समावेशी विकास और ई-गवर्नेंस सहित सुशासन के क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सकों, डोमेन विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा किया जाएगा। दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागी चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, गरीबी उन्मूलन, शहरीकरण, नवाचार, उद्यमिता, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रणनीति, पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकन, नदी कायाकल्प, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, अपशिष्ट को धन में परिवर्तित करने सहित कई विषयों को कवर करने वाले सत्रों में हिस्सा लेंगे। प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने और कार्यक्रम से प्राप्त सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपने राज्य में लागू करने के लिए संसदीय लोकतंत्र शोध एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (प्राइड), प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और अन्य उल्लेखनीय स्थलों पर ले जाया जाएगा।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को जम्मू और कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों के लिए नागरिकों को प्रभावी और निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान और नए कौशल की श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा जो उन्हें कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण करने में सहायता करेगा, जिससे नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। कार्यक्रम का संचालन डॉ संजीव शर्मा और संजय दत्त पंत के सहयोग से कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर डॉ. एपी सिंह द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा 2014 में स्थापित नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस एक प्रमुख थिंक टैंक है, जिसे नीति और शासन सुधारों पर काम करने का जनादेश प्राप्त है और यह भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करता है। एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की बहुत ज्यादा मांग है और हाल के दिनों में इस केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान और म्यांमार से बड़ी संख्या में सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जो उनके लिए बहुत उपयोगी साबित हो रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों और अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियों जैसे नीतिगत मुद्दे और सुशासन पर अनुसंधान एवं अध्ययन को बड़े पैमाने पर विस्तृत किया जा रहा है।