Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav briefs the media on the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group Meeting in Bengaluru on 9-11 February
06 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today briefed the media on the First Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group Meeting to be held in Bengaluru on 9-11 February, 2023. He said that India’s G20 presidency aims to bring an integrated, comprehensive and consensus driven approach to address climate change and pursue sustainable growth. Shri Yadav also said that India will promote LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment and resilient development paradigm for G20.
Under the G20 Presidency of India, the 1st Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) Meeting will be held at Bengaluru from February 9-11, 2023. Hosted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the conference will be chaired by Ms Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
With the goal of adopting an integrated, comprehensive and consensus driven approach to tackling the challenges of climate change, several delegates from the G20 countries along with representatives of international organisations will participate in this meeting.
As a matter of priority, the working group will be focusing on the following:
1. Arresting land degradation, accelerating ecosystem restoration, and enriching Biodiversity
2. Promoting a sustainable and climate-resilient blue economy
3. Encouraging resource efficiency and circular economy
LiFE is an important and cross cutting theme across all three priorities. The 1st meeting of ECSWG is planned over three days including a side event to witness ecosystem restoration and biodiversity enrichment practices at Bengaluru in the State of Karnataka. The subsequent meetings will take place at Gandhinagar, Mumbai and Chennai.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 9 - 11 فروری کو بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والی ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بارے میں میڈیا کو معلومات دیں
06 FEB 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج 9 -11 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں ہونے والی ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی پائیداری سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے بارے میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کا مقصد ایک ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط ،جامع اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر متعارف کرانا ہے ۔ جناب یادو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان جی 20 کے لیے ماحولیات کے لیے ’لائف ‘ طرززندگی اور لچکدار ترقی کے نمونے کو فروغ دے گا۔
جی 20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی استحکام سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ 9-11 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوگی۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی میزبانی میں، کانفرنس کی صدارت محترمہ لینا نندن، سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، کریں گی۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط، جامع اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، جی 20 ممالک کے متعدد مندوبین کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ترجیحی طور پر، ورکنگ گروپ کی اس میٹنگ میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی :
1. زمین کے بنجرہونے کو روکنا، ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی افزودگی
2. ایک پائیدار اور موسمیاتی اثرات سے محفوظ نیلگوں معیشت کو فروغ دینا
3. وسائل کی کارکردگی اور مدوّر معیشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
’لائف ‘ تینوں ترجیحات میں ایک اہم اور غیرمعمولی تھیم ہے۔ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی منصوبہ بندی تین دنوں میں کی گئی ہے جس میں کرناٹک ریاست کے بنگلورو میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی افزودگی کے طور طریقوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ضمنی تقریب بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے بعد ہونے والی میٹنگیں گاندھی نگر، ممبئی اور چنئی میں منعقد ہوں گی۔