Ministry of Mines
Shri Pralhad Joshi to Address Central Geological Programming Board Meeting in Delhi
Sixteen Geological Reports to be Handed Over to State Governments
Exhibition Depicting GSI Activities to be Showcased
06 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines will be organizing the 62nd Central Geological Programming Board (CGPB) meeting at ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi on 09th February 2023. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will be the Chief Guest and Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Mines, Coal and Railways will be the Guest of Honor.
The one-day meeting to be held under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, will be attended by Dr.S. Raju, Director General, GSI and other senior functionaries of different Ministries, State Directorates of Mining & Geology, PSUs, representatives from private mining industry, Mining associations and other stakeholders.
Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi will hand over sixteen resource bearing Geological Reports (G2 & G3 stage) of commodities like copper, bauxite, potash, limestone, vanadium, lithium, molybdenum, copper, gold and manganese to the representatives of the State DGMs of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu. Along with this, 35 Geological Memorandums are to be handed over to the States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and Telangana. These potential blocks consist of mineral commodities like base metal, bauxite, phosphorite, limestone, graphite, gold, nickel, chromium, iron, manganese and PGE. Seventeen reports of exploration of Coal and Lignite are to be handed over to the Coal Ministry during the meeting.
Review of follow-up action on the agenda items of 61st CGPB Meeting as well as the new agenda items proposed by the stake holders will be discussed amongst the members of the Board during the meeting.
GSI has formulated about 966 scientific programs for the year 2023-24, which includes 318 programs under mineral exploration. Thrust has been given on exploration of strategic - critical and fertilizer minerals. About 111 programs having high socio-economic impact have been proposed under Public Good Geosciences. Last year, during the ensuing operation for 2023-24, GSI has formulated about 967 scientific programme for the year 2022-23 that includes 319 programs under mineral exploration including 12 marine mineral investigation programs.
During 2023-24 out of 966 projects, GSI is going to take up 20 programmes at the request of State Governments. 37 programmes are in collaboration with Universities / agencies / under sponsorship of different authorities.
An exhibition showcasing the legacy and achievements of GSI in the sphere of baseline geoscience data collection, mineral exploration and natural hazard studies such as landslides and earthquakes, aero-geophysical techniques being applied by the GSI vendors (both Indian and Global firms) in India, mining technologies by HZL, techniques being used by the private accredited exploration agencies and release of strategically important publications are the other highlights of CGPB 62nd meeting.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी दिल्ली में केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड की बैठक को संबोधित करेंगे
सोलह भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टें राज्य सरकारों को सुपुर्द की जाएंगी
यह जीएसआई कार्यकलापों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी होगी
06 FEB 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) 09 फरवरी 2023 को पूसा के आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक प्रोग्रामिंग बोर्ड (सीजीपीबी) की 62वीं बैठक आयोजित करेगा। केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और खान, कोयला तथा रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज की अध्यक्षता में होने वाली एक दिवसीय बैठक में जीएसआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस. राजू और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, खनन त‍था भूविज्ञान के राज्य निदेशालय, पीएसयू, निजी खनन उद्योग, खनन संघों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु राज्य डीजीएम के प्रतिनिधियों को तांबा, बॉक्साइट, पोटाश, चूना पत्थर, वैनेडियम, लिथियम, मोलिब्डेनम, तांबा, सोना और मैंगनीज जैसी वस्तुओं की सोलह संसाधन वाली भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जी2 और जी3 चरण) सुपुर्द करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, जम्मू-कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना राज्यों को 35 भूवैज्ञानिक ज्ञापन सौंपे जाने हैं। इन संभावित ब्लॉकों में बेस मेटल, बॉक्साइट, फॉस्फोराइट, चूना पत्थर, ग्रेफाइट, सोना, निकल, क्रोमियम, लोहा, मैंगनीज और पीजीई जैसी खनिज वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। बैठक के दौरान कोयला और लिग्नाइट की खोज की सत्रह रिपोर्ट कोयला मंत्रालय को सुपुर्द की जानी है।
बैठक के दौरान बोर्ड के सदस्यों के बीच 61वीं सीजीपीबी बैठक की कार्यसूची मदों के साथ-साथ हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित नई कार्यसूची मदों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
जीएसआई ने वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए लगभग 966 वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं, जिसमें खनिज अन्वेषण के तहत 318 कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण और उर्वरक खनिजों की खोज पर बल दिया गया है। पब्लिक गुड जियोसाइंसेज के तहत उच्च सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव वाले लगभग 111 कार्यक्रम प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं। पिछले वर्ष, 2023-24 के लिए आगामी प्रचालन के दौरान, जीएसआई ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए लगभग 967 वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं जिसमें 12 समुद्री खनिज जांच कार्यक्रमों सहित खनिज अन्वेषण के तहत 319 कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
जीएसआई राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध पर 2023-24 के दौरान 966 परियोजनाओं में से 20 कार्यक्रम शुरू करने जा रहा है। ये 37 कार्यक्रम विश्वविद्यालयों/एजेंसियों/विभिन्न प्राधिकरणों के प्रायोजन के सहयोग से हैं।
बेसलाइन जियोसाइंस डाटा संग्रह, खनिज अन्वेषण और भूस्खलन और भूकंप जैसे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के अध्ययन, भारत में जीएसआई वेंडरों (दोनों भारतीय और वैश्विक फर्मों) द्वारा लागू की जा रही एयरो-जियोफिजिकल तकनीकों, एचजेडएल द्वारा खनन प्रौद्योगिकियां, निजी मान्यता प्राप्त अन्वेषण एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही तकनीकों और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशनों के विमोचन के क्षेत्र में जीएसआई की विरासत और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी, सीजीपीबी की 62वीं बैठक के अन्य मुख्य आकर्षणों में से हैं।