Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training held for Board of Directors and CEO of Farmer Producer Companies at Mandu, Madhya Pradesh
04 FEB 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Training of Board of Directors and CEOs of Farmer Producer Companies was conducted at Mandu, Madhya Pradesh by the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, in collaboration with Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). It may be noted that this time the theme of the G-20 Summit is 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and with the aim of increasing 'women's participation in agricultural business', a 2-day meeting of the Board of Directors and CEOs of 22 Women Farmer Producer Companies in 8 districts of the state was held. The training was organized at the Community Training Center located in Mandu. In this programme the participants were given training in business planning. It is worth mentioning that with the help of Madhya Pradesh Rural Livelihood Mission, Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF), National Association for Farmer Producer Organization (NAFPO) and promotion organizations, efforts are being made in the state to increase the income of women farmers through farmer producer companies with full women members. Efforts are being made to make their economic progress possible.
It may be noted that India is presiding over the G-20 from December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023, in which India has made its slogan "One Earth - One Family - One Future" under the theme 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. Several programmes are being organized during India's presidency of this G-20 summit. In the programme organized at Mandu, Joint Director of the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, Shri S. R. Ingle, Deputy Director of State Agriculture Department, Shri Gyan Singh Mohania, Shri Kailash Magar of Atma Project, and District Project Manager of MP Rural Livelihood Mission, Smt. Aparna Pandey were present.
Shri Sandeep Saxena of TRIF said the Central Government has set a target of formation of 10000 FPOs under which women owned women farmer producer companies will be formed. Madhya Pradesh Rural Livelihood Mission is trying to empower livelihood through women organizations, and these companies will help fulfill that objective. NAFPO will provide all types of training. He also informed that till now 22 companies have been formed and 2 have been imparted training. After harvesting the present crops, efforts will be made for their purchase, storage, processing and marketing, therefore the Board of Directors and CEO are being trained to do business.
Shri Ingle informed that the G-20 group comprises of 19 countries and the European Union, which was formed to discuss global economic and financial issues, trade, climate change, sustainable development, health, agriculture, energy and environment, among other issues. This year, India has got the opportunity to preside, which is a matter of pride and at the same time it is also a responsibility to make the world aware of our tradition of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Smt. Aparna gave information about the works done by women groups in agriculture in Dhar district while Shri Mohania gave details about the plans of Agriculture Department.
Women agri-entrepreneurs also shared their success stories in the programme. Ms. Yogita Patidar from Badwani explained how the company was formed and what she learned from the training. Prem Didi of Manavar said that after becoming an agricultural entrepreneur, her income has increased and confidence has also increased. At the end of the programme Shri Ajay Gehlot, Instructor expressed gratitude to all the guests and participants.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے مانڈو میں فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای او کے لئے تربیت کا انعقاد
04 FEB 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے مانڈو میں فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز کی ٹریننگ حکومت ہند کی وزارت زراعت نے ٹرانسفارم رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (ٹی آر آئی ایف) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی تھی۔ واضح رہے کہ اس بار جی-20 کی چوٹی کانفرنس کا موضوع ‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’ ہے اور ‘زرعی کاروبار میں خواتین کی شرکت’ بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ریاست کے 8 اضلاع میں 22 خواتین کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای اوز کی 2 روزہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ ٹریننگ کا اہتمام منڈو میں واقع کمیونٹی ٹریننگ سینٹر میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں شرکاء کو بزنس پلاننگ کی تربیت دی گئی۔ قابل ذکر یہ بات ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن، ٹرانسفارم رورل انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن (ٹی آر آئی ایف)، نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن فار فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (نیفپو) اور فروغ دینے والی تنظیموں کی مدد سے ریاست میں خواتین کسانوں کی آمدنی میں ان فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ جہاں مکمل خواتین ممبر ہیں، اضافہ کرنے اور ان کی معاشی ترقی کو ممکن بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان یکم دسمبر 2022 سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک جی-20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کا نعرہ 'واسودھائیو کٹمبکم' تھیم کے تحت اپنا نعرہ "ایک زمین - ایک خاندان - ایک مستقبل" ہے۔اس جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے دوران کئی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔مانڈو میں منعقد پروگرام میں وزارت زراعت، حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر جناب ایس آر انگلے، ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب گیان سنگھ موہنیا، آتما پروجیکٹ کےجناب کیلاش ماگر اور ایم پی دیہی روزی رویلہوڈ کے ضلع پروجیکٹ منیجر نے شرکت کی۔ مشن، محترمہ اپرنا پانڈے موجود تھیں۔
ٹی آر آئی ایف کے جناب سندیپ سکسینہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 10000 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے جس کے تحت خواتین کی ملکیت والی خواتین کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں بنائی جائیں گی۔ مدھیہ پردیش دیہی روزی روٹی مشن خواتین تنظیموں کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور یہ کمپنیاں اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ این اے ایف پی او ہر قسم کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اب تک 22 کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں اور 2 کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ موجودہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد ان کی خریداری، ذخیرہ کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ اس پس منظر میں بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز اور سی ای او کو کاروبار کرنے کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب انگلے نے بتایا کہ جی-20 گروپ 19 ممالک اور یوروپییونین پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس گروپ کا قیام عالمی اقتصادی اور مالیاتی مسائل، تجارت، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، پائیدار ترقی، صحت، زراعت، توانائی اور ماحولیات سمیت دیگر مسائل پر بات چیت کے لیے عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ اس سال ہندوستان کو صدارت کا موقع ملا ہے جو کہ فخر کی بات ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ ذمہ داری بھی ہے کہ ہم دنیا کو 'واسودھیوا کٹمبکم' کی اپنی روایت سے واقف کرائیں۔
محترمہ اپرنا نے دھر ضلع میں زراعت میں خواتین گروپوں کے کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں جبکہ محترمہ موہنیا نے محکمہ زراعت کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائیں۔
خواتین زرعی صنعت کاروں نے بھی پروگرام میں اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں پیش کیں۔بڈوانی سے محترمہ یوگیتا پاٹیدار نے بتایا کہ کمپنی کیسے بنی اور انہوں نے تربیت سے کیا سیکھا۔ مناور کی پریم دیدی نے کہا کہ زرعی کاروباری بننے کے بعد ان کی آمدنی اور اعتماد دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پروگرام کے اختتام پر انسٹرکٹر جناب اجے گہلوت نے تمام مہمانوں اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔