Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Training held for Board of Directors and CEO of Farmer Producer Companies at Mandu, Madhya Pradesh
04 FEB 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Training of Board of Directors and CEOs of Farmer Producer Companies was conducted at Mandu, Madhya Pradesh by the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, in collaboration with Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF). It may be noted that this time the theme of the G-20 Summit is 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and with the aim of increasing 'women's participation in agricultural business', a 2-day meeting of the Board of Directors and CEOs of 22 Women Farmer Producer Companies in 8 districts of the state was held. The training was organized at the Community Training Center located in Mandu. In this programme the participants were given training in business planning. It is worth mentioning that with the help of Madhya Pradesh Rural Livelihood Mission, Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF), National Association for Farmer Producer Organization (NAFPO) and promotion organizations, efforts are being made in the state to increase the income of women farmers through farmer producer companies with full women members. Efforts are being made to make their economic progress possible.
It may be noted that India is presiding over the G-20 from December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023, in which India has made its slogan "One Earth - One Family - One Future" under the theme 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. Several programmes are being organized during India's presidency of this G-20 summit. In the programme organized at Mandu, Joint Director of the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India, Shri S. R. Ingle, Deputy Director of State Agriculture Department, Shri Gyan Singh Mohania, Shri Kailash Magar of Atma Project, and District Project Manager of MP Rural Livelihood Mission, Smt. Aparna Pandey were present.
Shri Sandeep Saxena of TRIF said the Central Government has set a target of formation of 10000 FPOs under which women owned women farmer producer companies will be formed. Madhya Pradesh Rural Livelihood Mission is trying to empower livelihood through women organizations, and these companies will help fulfill that objective. NAFPO will provide all types of training. He also informed that till now 22 companies have been formed and 2 have been imparted training. After harvesting the present crops, efforts will be made for their purchase, storage, processing and marketing, therefore the Board of Directors and CEO are being trained to do business.
Shri Ingle informed that the G-20 group comprises of 19 countries and the European Union, which was formed to discuss global economic and financial issues, trade, climate change, sustainable development, health, agriculture, energy and environment, among other issues. This year, India has got the opportunity to preside, which is a matter of pride and at the same time it is also a responsibility to make the world aware of our tradition of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’.
Smt. Aparna gave information about the works done by women groups in agriculture in Dhar district while Shri Mohania gave details about the plans of Agriculture Department.
Women agri-entrepreneurs also shared their success stories in the programme. Ms. Yogita Patidar from Badwani explained how the company was formed and what she learned from the training. Prem Didi of Manavar said that after becoming an agricultural entrepreneur, her income has increased and confidence has also increased. At the end of the programme Shri Ajay Gehlot, Instructor expressed gratitude to all the guests and participants.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों के बोर्ड ऑफ़ डायरेक्टर और सीईओ का मांडू, म०प्र० में प्रशिक्षण
04 FEB 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि मंत्रालय भारत सरकार और ट्रांसफॉर्म रुरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन (टीआरआईएफ) के सहयोग से किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों के बोर्ड ऑफ़ डायरेक्टर और सीईओ का प्रशिक्षण संपन्न किया गया। ज्ञात हो कि इस बार के जी-20 शिखर सम्मलेन का विषय ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ है और ‘कृषि व्यवसाय में महिलाओं की भागीदारी’ बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से प्रदेश के 8 जिलों की 22 महिला किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों की बोर्ड ऑफ़ डायरेक्टर और सीईओ का 2 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण मांडू स्थित सामुदायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में आयोजित हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को बिज़नेस प्लानिंग का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। उल्लेखनीय है कि म०प्र० ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, ट्रांसफॉर्म रुरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन (टीआरआईएफ), नेशनल एसोसिएशन फॉर फार्मर प्रोडूसर आर्गेनाईजेशन (एनएएफपीओ) और समुन्नति संस्थाओं के सहयोग से प्रदेश में पूर्ण रुप से महिला सदस्यों वाली किसान उत्पादक कंपनीयों के माध्यम से महिला किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, जिससे कि उनकी आर्थिक उन्नति संभव हो सके।
विदित हो कि भारत 1 दिसंबर 2022 से 30 नवंबर 2023 तक जी-20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है जिसमें भारत ने ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ थीम के तहत “वन अर्थ - वन फेमिली – वन फ्यूचर” को अपना स्लोगन बनाया है। भारत के इस जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता काल के दौरान कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जा रहें हैं। आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार कृषि मंत्रालय के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री एस. आर. इंगले, राज्य कृषि विभाग के उपसंचालक श्री ज्ञान सिंह मोहनिया, आत्मा परियोजना के श्री कैलाश मगर, म०प्र० ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन की जिला परियोजना प्रबंधक श्रीमती अर्पणा पांडे उपस्थित थी।
टीआरआईएफ के श्री संदीप सक्सेना ने बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने 10000 एफपीओ गठन का लक्ष्य रखा है जिसके अंतर्गत महिला स्वामित्व वाली महिला किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों का गठन किया जाएगा। म०प्र० ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, महिला संगठनों के माध्यम से आजीविका सशक्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है उस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में ये कंपनियां सहायक सिद्ध होंगी। एनएएफपीओ सभी प्रकार के प्रशिक्षण देगा। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि अब तक 22 कंपनियों का गठन किया जा चुका है और 2 प्रशिक्षण हो चुके हैं। वर्तमान फसलों की कटाई के पश्चात् उनकी खरीदी, भण्डारण, प्रोसेसिंग और विपणन का प्रयास किया जायेगा इसीलिए बोर्ड ऑफ़ डायरेक्टर और सीईओ को व्यवसाय करने हेतु प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
श्री इंगले ने बताया कि जी-20 समूह में 19 देश और यूरोपियन यूनियन सम्मिलित हैं, जिसे वैश्विक आर्थिक और वित्तीय मुद्दों, व्यापार, जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत विकास, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण सहित अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए गठित किया गया है। इस वर्ष भारत को अध्यक्षता करने का मौका मिला है जो कि गर्व की बात है और साथ ही यह जिम्मेदारी भी है कि हम अपनी वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की परंपरा से विश्व को अवगत कराएँ।
श्रीमती अर्पणा ने धार जिले में महिला समूहों द्वारा कृषि में किये जाने वाले कार्यों की जानकारी दी जबकि श्री मोहनिया ने कृषि विभाग की योजनाओं के बारे में बताया।
कार्यक्रम में महिला कृषि उद्यमियों ने भी अपनी सफलता की कहानियां बताई। बडवानी से आई सुश्री योगिता पाटीदार ने बताया कि कंपनी का गठन कैसे किया और प्रशिक्षण से क्या सीखा। मनावर की प्रेम दीदी ने बताया कि कृषि उद्यमी बनने के बाद उनकी आय में तो वृद्धि हुई साथ ही आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ गया है। कार्यक्रम के अंत में श्री अजय गहलोत, प्रशिक्षक ने सभी अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का आभार व्यक्त किया।