محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس جودھپور میں ایک مثبت نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں تمام جی-20 ممالک نے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت مقرر کردہ تین ترجیحی شعبوں کے مقصد کے حصول کے لیے تعمیری طور پر کام کرنے میں دلچسپی اور عزم ظاہر کیا
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کا پہلا اجلاس آج جودھپور میں ایک مثبت نوٹ پر اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں تمام جی-20 ممالک نے عالمی ہنر کے فرق کو ختم کرنے، گگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ نیز سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت کے لیے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت مقرر کردہ تین ترجیحی شعبوں کے مقصد کے لیے تعمیری طور پر کام کرنے میں دلچسپی اور عزم ظاہر کیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت محنت و روزگار کی زیر قیادت ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہ روزگار ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) کی تین روزہ میٹنگ [2-4 فروری] میں سب کے لیے مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن، اور روزگار سے بھرپور ترقی کے لیے محنت ، روزگار اور سماجی مسائل کی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے کا مینڈیٹ ہے۔
روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کا آغاز جمعرات کو ایک خصوصی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں 'عالمی ہنر اور قابلیت کی ہم آہنگی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی تلاش اور مشترکہ ہنر کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنے' پر ایک پینل بحث شامل تھی۔
تمام مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اور جودھ پور میں جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کے تئیں ان کی لگن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے دوسرے دن کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں بین الاقوامی برادری کے اراکین سے مل کر کوشش کرنے اور تمام لوگوں کے لیے اچھے کام اور جامع ترقی کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بامعنی پیش رفت کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی-20 کا موضوع، "وسودھیو کٹمبکم" یا "ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل" خاص طور پر موزوں ہے کیونکہ ہم اپنی معیشتوں اور اپنے لوگوں کے باہمی ربط پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیےجمع ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری مشترکہ انسانیت اور سب کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ آج ہمیں جن محنت اور روزگار کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، ان کا حل سب کے لیے جامع، پائیدار اور مساوی ہونا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان کی جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کی صدر اور وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا کے وزارتی خطاب کے بعد، ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ ترجیحات پر انڈونیشیا اور برازیل کے شریک صدور نے تبصرے کیے ۔
دوسرے سیشن میں ’عالمی ہنر کے فرق کو دور کرنے‘ کی ترجیح پر ممالک اور آئی او (بین الاقوامی تنظیموں) کی جانب سے پریزنٹیشن اور تجاویز پیش کی گئیں ۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، آئی ایل او، او ای سی ڈی نے لیبر مارکیٹ میں مہارتوں اور قابلیت کے درمیان مختلف قسم کے عدم توازن کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس کے بعد ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے پریزنٹیشن دیا ،جس میں انہوں نے مختلف ہنر اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں اور ہندوستان میں اٹھائے جانے والے ان اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جنہیں مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل صنعت اور حکومتی اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیشن کے دوران کھلی بحث نے شریک ممالک کو اپنے اپنےملکوں میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے موجودہ حالات اور قانونی فریم ورک میں سے کچھ پر تجربے کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
تیسرے سیشن میں گگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ کے ترجیحی مسئلے کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ اس کی شروعات آئی ایل او، او ای سی ڈی اور آئی ایس ایس اے کی ایک تفصیلی تکنیکی پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوئی، اس کے بعد حکومت ہند کے اہم تھنک ٹینک ، نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن دی کی گئی۔ چوتھے اور پانچویں سیشن نے عالمی اور ہندوستانی تناظر میں 'گگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت کے موضوع پر غور و خوض کیا ۔ شریک ممالک نے موجودہ گگ اور پلیٹ فارم اکانومی فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیں اور اس شعبے میں محنت کشوں کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔
اجلاس کے تیسرے دن کا آغاز جی-20 روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کی صدر اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کی سیکرٹری کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ اس دن کے مختلف اجلاسوں کے دوران ’سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت‘ کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، آئی ایل او، او ای سی ڈی اور آئی ایس ایس اے نے مشترکہ طور پر سماجی تحفظ میں موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پائیدار فنانسنگ کے لیے دستیاب مجموعی مقصد اور مختلف ڈھانچے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ ورلڈ بینک نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزارت محنت و روزگارکی ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کی ٹیم نے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلوماتی پریزنٹیشن دی۔ اس کے بعد ملک وار تجاویز پیش کی گئیں اور کھلی بحث ہوئی، جس میں شریک ممالک نے اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ حالات اور قانونی فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
دو دن کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے ان اجلاسوں میں یوگا کرنے کے لیے مختصر وقفے بھی شامل کیے گئے ۔
ای ڈبلیو جی کے شریک صدور انڈونیشیا اور برازیل کے حوصلہ افزا کلمات کے ساتھ اجلاس کا اختتام ہوا۔ روزگار ورکنگ گروپ کی صدر اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جی-20 کے تمام مندوبین اور شرکاء بشمول بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کا تبادلہ خیال میں ان کے تعاون اورشرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
1st G-20 Employment Working Group concludes in Jodhpur on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of three priority areas set by the Indian Presidency
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st G-20 Employment Working Group concluded in Jodhpur today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of the three priority areas of Addressing Global Skills Gaps, Gig & platform economy & social protection and Sustainable Financing of Social Security set by the Indian Presidency.
The three-day meeting of the Employment Working Group (EWG) [2-4 February] of the Indian Presidency, led by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has the mandate of addressing priorities of labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The Employment Working Group meetings began on Thursday with a special event that included a panel discussion on ‘Exploring Strategies for Global Skills and Qualifications Harmonization and developing a Framework for Common Skill Taphonomies’ .
Extending warm welcome to all delegates and appreciating them for their dedication to the cause of the G20 Employment Working Group in Jodhpur Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat called upon members of the international community in the Opening session of second day to strive together to make meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people.
The Minister said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," or "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is particularly fitting as we come together to discuss the interconnectedness of our economies and our peoples. He said it serves as a powerful reminder of our shared humanity and the importance of working together to build a better future for all. It also underlines that, solutions to the labour and employment challenges we face today, must be inclusive, sustainable and equitable for all, he added. After the Ministerial address India’s G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of Ministry of Labour & Employment Ms Aarti Ahuja, remarks were followed by remarks by Co-Chairs from Indonesia & Brazil on India’s G20 EWG priorities.
The second session included presentations and interventions from countries and IOs (International Organisations) on the ‘Addressing Global Skills Gaps’ priority. International organisations, ILO and OECD highlighted the various types of imbalances between skills and qualifications in the labour market.
This was followed by presentation by Mr Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship wherein he enunciated various Skill and development activities & initiatives being taken up in India that have been bought forth by industry & government bodies to achieve the set goals. The open discussion during this session provided the participating countries with a platform for experience sharing on some of the existing conditions and legal framework for skill development in their respective countries.
The third session covered the priority issue of Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection. It began with a detailed technical Presentation by ILO, OECD and ISSA, followed by a presentation by the Niti Aayog, the premier think tank for the Government of India. Session 4 and 5 delved into the topic of ‘gig and platform economy’ discussion in the global and Indian context. The intervening countries made detailed presentations on existing gig and platform economy frameworks and shared their experiences on addressing the concerns of worker in this sector.
The third day of the meeting began with opening remarks by G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. The issue of ‘Sustainable Financing of Social Security’ was discussed during the sessions of the day. International organisations, ILO, OECD and ISSA jointly highlighted the current and emerging challenges in social protection. They also focused on the overall objective and different structures available for sustainable financing. The World Bank in its presentation highlighted the need for universal social protection. The team from the Employees Provident Fund Organization, Ministry of Labour and Employment made an informative presentation on initiatives and schemes being implemented by the Government of India towards enhancing and strengthening social security. This was followed by country-wise interventions and open discussion where participating countries detailed the existing conditions and legal framework for providing social security in their respective countries.
Short yoga breaks were also plugged into these sessions conducted over a period of two days.
The sessions concluded with encouraging remarks by EWG Co-Chairs Indonesia and Brazil. EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms Arti Ahuja, in her concluding remarks thanked all the G20 delegates and participants, including International Organisations for their contribution and engagement in the discussions.
Secretary Labour Ms Ahuja also briefed the media summing up the discussions during three days sessions in Jodhpur