Ministry of Labour & Employment
1st G-20 Employment Working Group concludes in Jodhpur on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of three priority areas set by the Indian Presidency
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st G-20 Employment Working Group concluded in Jodhpur today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of the three priority areas of Addressing Global Skills Gaps, Gig & platform economy & social protection and Sustainable Financing of Social Security set by the Indian Presidency.
The three-day meeting of the Employment Working Group (EWG) [2-4 February] of the Indian Presidency, led by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has the mandate of addressing priorities of labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The Employment Working Group meetings began on Thursday with a special event that included a panel discussion on ‘Exploring Strategies for Global Skills and Qualifications Harmonization and developing a Framework for Common Skill Taphonomies’ .
Extending warm welcome to all delegates and appreciating them for their dedication to the cause of the G20 Employment Working Group in Jodhpur Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat called upon members of the international community in the Opening session of second day to strive together to make meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people.
The Minister said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," or "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is particularly fitting as we come together to discuss the interconnectedness of our economies and our peoples. He said it serves as a powerful reminder of our shared humanity and the importance of working together to build a better future for all. It also underlines that, solutions to the labour and employment challenges we face today, must be inclusive, sustainable and equitable for all, he added. After the Ministerial address India’s G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of Ministry of Labour & Employment Ms Aarti Ahuja, remarks were followed by remarks by Co-Chairs from Indonesia & Brazil on India’s G20 EWG priorities.
The second session included presentations and interventions from countries and IOs (International Organisations) on the ‘Addressing Global Skills Gaps’ priority. International organisations, ILO and OECD highlighted the various types of imbalances between skills and qualifications in the labour market.
This was followed by presentation by Mr Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship wherein he enunciated various Skill and development activities & initiatives being taken up in India that have been bought forth by industry & government bodies to achieve the set goals. The open discussion during this session provided the participating countries with a platform for experience sharing on some of the existing conditions and legal framework for skill development in their respective countries.
The third session covered the priority issue of Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection. It began with a detailed technical Presentation by ILO, OECD and ISSA, followed by a presentation by the Niti Aayog, the premier think tank for the Government of India. Session 4 and 5 delved into the topic of ‘gig and platform economy’ discussion in the global and Indian context. The intervening countries made detailed presentations on existing gig and platform economy frameworks and shared their experiences on addressing the concerns of worker in this sector.
The third day of the meeting began with opening remarks by G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. The issue of ‘Sustainable Financing of Social Security’ was discussed during the sessions of the day. International organisations, ILO, OECD and ISSA jointly highlighted the current and emerging challenges in social protection. They also focused on the overall objective and different structures available for sustainable financing. The World Bank in its presentation highlighted the need for universal social protection. The team from the Employees Provident Fund Organization, Ministry of Labour and Employment made an informative presentation on initiatives and schemes being implemented by the Government of India towards enhancing and strengthening social security. This was followed by country-wise interventions and open discussion where participating countries detailed the existing conditions and legal framework for providing social security in their respective countries.
Short yoga breaks were also plugged into these sessions conducted over a period of two days.
The sessions concluded with encouraging remarks by EWG Co-Chairs Indonesia and Brazil. EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms Arti Ahuja, in her concluding remarks thanked all the G20 delegates and participants, including International Organisations for their contribution and engagement in the discussions.
Secretary Labour Ms Ahuja also briefed the media summing up the discussions during three days sessions in Jodhpur

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 3 முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக செயலாற்றும் ஆர்வத்தை அனைத்து ஜி 20 நாடுகளும் காட்டிய நேர்மறையான அணுகுமுறையுடன், முதலாவது ஜி 20 வேலை வாய்ப்புப் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் ஜோத்பூரில் நிறைவடைந்தது
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவது ஜி 20 வேலை வாய்ப்புப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் ஜோத்பூரில் இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. உலகளாவிய திறன் இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல், தற்காலிக மற்றும் சாலையோர தொழிலாளர் பொருளாதார தளத்துக்கான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான நிலையான நிதியுதவி ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் மூன்று முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளின் இலக்குகளை நோக்கி ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக செயல்படுவதில் ஆர்வத்தையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் காட்டும் விதமாக அனைத்து ஜி 20 நாடுகளும் நேர்மறையான செயல்பாடுகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தன.
மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையில் இந்தியவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக்குழுவின் மூன்று நாள் கூட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 2 முதல் 4 ஆம் தேதி வரை ஜோத்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது. தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சமூகப் பிரச்சினைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாக் கொண்டு இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. அனைவருக்கும் வலுவான, நிலையான வேலை வாய்ப்புடன் வளம் நிறைந்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
'உலகளாவிய திறன்கள் மற்றும் தகுதிகள் தொடர்பான உத்திகளை ஆராய்தல் மற்றும் பொதுவான திறன் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு குழு விவாதத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்வுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் வியாழக்கிழமை தொடங்கியது.
அனைத்து பிரதிநிதிகளையும் அன்புடன் வரவேற்ற மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், இரண்டாம் நாள் தொடக்க அமர்வில், கண்ணியமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அர்த்தமுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் அனைத்து மக்களையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி குறித்துப் பேசினார்.
ஜி20 வேலை வாய்ப்புப் பணிக்குழுத் தலைவரும் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரின் தொடக்க உரையுடன் மூன்றாம் நாள் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. மூன்றாம் நாள் அமர்வுகளின் போது ‘சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான நிலையான நிதியுதவி’ என்பது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச தொழிலாளர் அமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட சில சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பில் தற்போதைய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களை எடுத்துரைத்தன. உலக வங்கியின் விளக்கத்தில், உலகளாவிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பின் அவசியம் தொடர்பாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் ஒரு குழு, இந்தியாவில் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் மற்றும் விளக்கத்தை அளித்தது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து நாடுகள் வாரியான விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பங்கேற்ற நாடுகள் அந்தந்த நாடுகளில் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பாக விவரித்தன.
இந்த அமர்வுகளில் குறுகிய யோகாப் பயிற்சி இடைவேளைகளும் இருந்தன. வேலைவாய்ப்புப் பணிக்குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவர்களான இந்தோனேஷியா மற்றும் பிரேசிலின் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் கருத்துகளுடன் அமர்வுகள் நிறைவடைந்தன. வேலைவாய்ப்பு பணிக் குழுவின் தலைவரும், தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளருமான திருமதி ஆர்த்தி அஹுஜா, தமது நிறைவுரையில், அனைத்து ஜி20 பிரதிநிதிகள், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.