Ministry of Labour & Employment
1st G-20 Employment Working Group concludes in Jodhpur on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of three priority areas set by the Indian Presidency
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st G-20 Employment Working Group concluded in Jodhpur today on a positive note with all G20 countries showing interest and commitment in constructively working towards the objective of the three priority areas of Addressing Global Skills Gaps, Gig & platform economy & social protection and Sustainable Financing of Social Security set by the Indian Presidency.
The three-day meeting of the Employment Working Group (EWG) [2-4 February] of the Indian Presidency, led by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India has the mandate of addressing priorities of labour, employment and social issues for strong, sustainable, balanced, and job-rich growth for all.
The Employment Working Group meetings began on Thursday with a special event that included a panel discussion on ‘Exploring Strategies for Global Skills and Qualifications Harmonization and developing a Framework for Common Skill Taphonomies’ .
Extending warm welcome to all delegates and appreciating them for their dedication to the cause of the G20 Employment Working Group in Jodhpur Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat called upon members of the international community in the Opening session of second day to strive together to make meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people.
The Minister said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," or "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is particularly fitting as we come together to discuss the interconnectedness of our economies and our peoples. He said it serves as a powerful reminder of our shared humanity and the importance of working together to build a better future for all. It also underlines that, solutions to the labour and employment challenges we face today, must be inclusive, sustainable and equitable for all, he added. After the Ministerial address India’s G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of Ministry of Labour & Employment Ms Aarti Ahuja, remarks were followed by remarks by Co-Chairs from Indonesia & Brazil on India’s G20 EWG priorities.
The second session included presentations and interventions from countries and IOs (International Organisations) on the ‘Addressing Global Skills Gaps’ priority. International organisations, ILO and OECD highlighted the various types of imbalances between skills and qualifications in the labour market.
This was followed by presentation by Mr Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship wherein he enunciated various Skill and development activities & initiatives being taken up in India that have been bought forth by industry & government bodies to achieve the set goals. The open discussion during this session provided the participating countries with a platform for experience sharing on some of the existing conditions and legal framework for skill development in their respective countries.
The third session covered the priority issue of Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection. It began with a detailed technical Presentation by ILO, OECD and ISSA, followed by a presentation by the Niti Aayog, the premier think tank for the Government of India. Session 4 and 5 delved into the topic of ‘gig and platform economy’ discussion in the global and Indian context. The intervening countries made detailed presentations on existing gig and platform economy frameworks and shared their experiences on addressing the concerns of worker in this sector.
The third day of the meeting began with opening remarks by G20 EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. The issue of ‘Sustainable Financing of Social Security’ was discussed during the sessions of the day. International organisations, ILO, OECD and ISSA jointly highlighted the current and emerging challenges in social protection. They also focused on the overall objective and different structures available for sustainable financing. The World Bank in its presentation highlighted the need for universal social protection. The team from the Employees Provident Fund Organization, Ministry of Labour and Employment made an informative presentation on initiatives and schemes being implemented by the Government of India towards enhancing and strengthening social security. This was followed by country-wise interventions and open discussion where participating countries detailed the existing conditions and legal framework for providing social security in their respective countries.
Short yoga breaks were also plugged into these sessions conducted over a period of two days.
The sessions concluded with encouraging remarks by EWG Co-Chairs Indonesia and Brazil. EWG Chair and Secretary of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Ms Arti Ahuja, in her concluding remarks thanked all the G20 delegates and participants, including International Organisations for their contribution and engagement in the discussions.
Secretary Labour Ms Ahuja also briefed the media summing up the discussions during three days sessions in Jodhpur

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी-20 की रोजगार कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक जोधपुर में सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसमें जी-20 के सभी देशों ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में निर्धारित तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने में रुचि और प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई
04 FEB 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 की रोजगार कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक आज जोधपुर में एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिसमें जी-20 के सभी देशों ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में निर्धारित तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल के क्षेत्र में अंतराल, गिग एवं प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यस्था और सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए स्थायी वित्तपोषण के समाधान के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने में रुचि और प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई।
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में भारत की अध्यक्षता में रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) [2-4 फरवरी] की तीन-दिवसीय बैठक में सभी के लिए मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और रोजगार से भरपूर विकास के लिए श्रम, रोजगार और सामाजिक मुद्दों की प्राथमिकताओं का समाधान करने का दायित्व है।
रोजगार कार्यसमूह की बैठकें गुरुवार को एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू हुईं, जिसमें 'ग्लोबल स्किल्स एंड क्वालिफिकेशन हार्मोनाइजेशन के लिए एक्सप्लोरिंग स्ट्रैटेजीज एंड डेवलपिंग ए फ्रेमवर्क फॉर कॉमन स्किल टैफोनोमीज' पर सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श शामिल था।
सभी प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए और जोधपुर में जी-20 की रोजगार कार्यसमूह के प्रति उनके समर्पण को लेकर उनकी सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने दूसरे दिन के उद्घाटन सत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से मिलकर प्रयास करने और सभी लोगों के लिए अच्छे काम एवं समावेशी विकास के अधिक अवसर पैदा करने में सार्थक प्रगति करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का विषय, "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम," या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और हमारे लोगों की परस्पर संबद्धता पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकजुट होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी साझी मानवता तथा सभी के लिए एक बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने के महत्व के एक शक्तिशाली स्मरण के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात को भी रेखांकित करता है कि आज हम जिन श्रम और रोजगार चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, उनका समाधान समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सभी के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से न्यायसंगत होना चाहिए। भारत के जी-20 ईडब्ल्यूजी अध्यक्ष और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा के मंत्रालयी संबोधन के बाद भारत की जी-20 की ईडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकताओं पर इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील के सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा टिप्पणियां की गईं।
दूसरे सत्र में 'वैश्विक स्तर पर कौशल के क्षेत्र में अंतराल को पाटने' की प्राथमिकता पर देशों और आईओ (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों) की प्रस्तुतियां और युक्तियां शामिल थीं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, आईएलओ व ओईसीडी ने श्रम बाजार में कौशलों और अहर्ताओं के बीच विभिन्न प्रकार के असंतुलनों को रेखांकित किया।
इसके बाद कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें उन्होंने उन विभिन्न कौशल और विकास कार्यकलापों और पहलों को निरूपित किया, जिन्हें निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने के लिए उद्योग और सरकारी निकायों द्वारा सामने प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इस सत्र के दौरान खुली चर्चा ने सहभागी देशों को उनके संबंधित देशों में कौशल विकास के लिए कुछ विद्यमान स्थितियों और कानूनी संरचना पर अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
तीसरे सत्र में गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दे को शामिल किया गया। यह सत्र आईएलओ, ओईसीडी और आईएसएसए द्वारा एक विस्तृत तकनीकी प्रस्तुति के साथ आरंभ हुआ, जिसके बाद भारत सरकार के प्रमुख थिंक टैंक नीति आयोग ने प्रस्तुति दी। सत्र चार और पांच में वैश्विक और भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में 'गिग एवं प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था' चर्चा के विषय में गहन मंथन किया गया। भाग लेने वाले देशों ने विद्यमान गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था संरचना पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया और इस क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों की चिंताओं पर ध्यान देने पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
बैठक के तीसरे दिन की शुरुआत जी-20 की ईडब्ल्यूजी की अध्यक्ष और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई। इस दिन के विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान ‘सामाजिक सुरक्षा के स्थायी वित्तपोषण’ के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की गई। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, आईएलओ, ओईसीडी और आईएसएसए ने संयुक्त रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान और उभरती चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समग्र उद्देश्य और स्थायी वित्तपोषण के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न संरचनाओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया। विश्व बैंक ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डाला। कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की टीम ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और उसे मजबूत करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों और योजनाओं पर एक जानकारीपरक प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद देश-वार संबोधन हुए और खुली चर्चा हुई, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों ने अपने-अपने देशों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने से संबंधित मौजूदा स्थितियों और कानूनी ढांचे के बारे में विस्तृत ब्यौरा दिया।
दो दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित इन सत्रों के दौरान योग करने के लिए अल्प विराम भी हुए।
ईडब्ल्यूजी के सह-अध्यक्षों इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील के उत्साहजनक संबोधनों के साथ सत्रों का समापन हुआ। ईडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने अपने समापन भाषण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों सहित जी-20 के सभी प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों को उनके योगदान व चर्चाओं में भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।