Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Chemical Free Natural Farming
03 FEB 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
After announcement of chemical free natural farming in the Union Budget 2022-23, Government has formulated Natural Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) by up-scaling the Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) to promote natural farming on larger scale across the country.
Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (DA&FW) is undertaking large scale training of Master Trainers, Champion Farmers and practicing farmers on techniques of Natural Farming through National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) and National Center of Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF). It has also sensitized the public representative like Gram-Pradhan on the technique and benefits of Natural Farming. Study material in 22 regional languages has been prepared and 697 Master Trainers have been developed on natural farming and 997 training were conducted on natural farming for 56952 Gram Pradhans through MANAGE. In addition, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has initiated research in 20 locations to validate natural farming techniques besides demonstrating in 425 KVKs to show cases the benefits of natural farming.
A Digital web portal (naturalfarming.dac.gov.in) has been launched for promotion of natural farming to display information about implementation framework, resources, implementation progress, farmer’s registration, blog etc.
Government is promoting natural farming through a sub-scheme namely Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati (BPKP) under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2019-2020.So far 4.09 lakh ha area has been brought under BPKP.
Under BPKP, natural farming is being promoted in cluster of 500 ha and Rs. 12200.00 is provided per ha for three years, in which Rs. 2000 is provided as incentives to farmers through DBT.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک قدرتی زراعت
03 FEB 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں کیمیاوی مادوں سے پاک قدرتی زراعت کے اعلان کے بعد حکومت نے ملک بھر میں قدرتی زراعت کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے لئے بھارتیہ پرکرتک کرشی پددھتی ( بی پی کے پی ) میں بہتری لاکر ،قدرتی زراعت سے متعلق قدرتی مشن ( این ایم این ایف ) تشکیل دیا ہے۔
زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ زراعت کو توسیع دینے کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی ادارے (مینیج )اور نامیاتی وقدرتی زراعت کے قومی مرکز ( این سی او این ایف ) کے ذریعہ قدرتی زراعت کی تکنیک کے بارے میں ماسٹر ٹرینرز ، چیمپین فارمرز اور کھیتی کرنے والے کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر تربیت دے رہا ہے۔ محکمے نے قدرتی زراعت کی تکنیک اور فائدوں کے بارے میں گرام پردھان جیسے عوامی نمائندوں کو بھی حساس بنایا ہے۔ قدرتی زراعت کے بارے میں مینیج کے ذریعہ 22 علاقائی زبانوںمیں مطالعاتی مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے ، قدرتی زراعت پر 697 ماسٹر ٹرینرز تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور 56952 گرام پردھانوں کے لئے قدرتی زراعت کے بارے میں 997 تربیتی ورکشاپ منعقد کئے گئے ۔اس کے علاوہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی اے آر نے قدرتی زراعت کے فائدوں کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے 425 کے وی کے میں ، قدرتی زراعت کرکے دکھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی تکنیک کو جائز ٹھہرانے کے لئے 20 مقامات پر تحقیق کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
عمل درآمد سے متعلق فریم ورک ، وسائل ،عمل درآمد پیش رفت ، کسانوں کے رجسٹریشن ، بلاگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں اطلاع ظاہر کرنے کے لئے قدرتی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصدسے ایک ڈجیٹل ویب پورٹل (naturalfarming.dac.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت 20-2019 سے پرم پراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( پی کے وی وائی ) کے تحت بھارتیہ پراکرتک کرشی پددھتی بی پی کے پی نام کی ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت قدرتی زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ بی پی کے پی میں ابھی تک 4.09 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبہ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔