وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکول میں فیس کا نظم
03 FEB 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
دو سینک اسکولوں نے، جو سینک اسکولوں کی پہلے کی طرزپر کام کر رہے ہیں، خبردی ہے کہ انہیں سینک اسکولوں میں جاری فیس کے ساختیاتی نظم سے متعلق مکتوب موصول ہو اہے۔ حکومت نے بوجھ کم کرنے کے لئے اور کیڈٹس کو ترغیب دینے کے لئے بجٹ کے تحت یہ گنجائش رکھی ہے کہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کی مراعات ان تمام کیڈٹس کو ملیں گی، جو این ڈی اے، ٹیکنیکل انٹری اسکیم یا نیول اکیڈمی جوائن کریں گے اور ان لوگوں کو گیارہویں اور بارہویں درجے میں ادا کی گئی تمام فیس واپس مل جائے گی۔ باقی طلبہ کو بھی فنڈ کی دستیابی کی گنجائش تک کچھ امداد دی جائے گی۔ حکومت مسلم افواج کے اہلکاروں کے بچوں، جن میں سابق فوجیوں کے بچے بھی شامل ہیں، ڈیفنس اسکالر شپ فراہم کرتی ہے ااور اسٹیٹ گورنمنٹ اسکالر شپ حاصل کرنے والے طلبہ کو مرکزی امداد مہیاکرائی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان کیڈٹس کے والدین پر بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ اس کے علاوہ کیڈٹس کے والدین کی جانب سے ریپریزنٹیشن کے جواب میں سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی نے سینک اسکولوں کو ہدایت جاری کی تھی کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران تعلیمی سال 21-2020 کے لئے فیس میں اضافہ نہ کیا جائے۔
جہاں تک ساجھیداری کی طرز کے تحت منظوری حاصل کرنے والے نئے سینک اسکولوں کا تعلق ہے، ان نئے اسکولوں کے لئے متعلقہ ریاست ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کے ذریعے منضبط فیس نظم کے مطابق فیس چارج کرنے کے عمل میں شفافیت برتنا ضروری ہے۔ اس نئے اقدام کے تحت میرٹ کی بنیاد پر سالانہ فیس کا پچاس فیصد حصہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 40،000روپے تک)امداد کے طور پر ادا کیا جائے گا، جو کلاس کی مجموعی تعداد کا نصف ہوگا (اس میں پچاس طلبہ کی حد ہے)۔میرٹ کی بنیاد پر یہ امداد چھٹی کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک کے طلبہ کے لئے ہوگی۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھْٹ نےآج لوک سبھا میں جناب گناتھیرویم ایس کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
FEE STRUCTURE IN SAINIK SCHOOLS
03 FEB 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Two Sainik Schools functioning under the erstwhile pattern of Sainik Schools, have reported that representations have been received relating to fee structure prevailing in Sainik Schools. In order to reduce the burden and motivate the cadets of the Sainik Schools, the Government has made budgetary provisions for providing National Defence Academy (NDA) incentive to all the cadets joining NDA/Technical Entry Scheme/Naval Academy in the form of reimbursement of entire tuition fee paid by these cadets for classes XIth & XIIth. The remaining students are also given some assistance to the extent of availability of funds The Government awards Defence Scholarship to wards of Defence personnel including ex-servicemen, and Central assistance to those cadets who are awarded State Government scholarships which further reduces the burden on the parents of these cadets. Further, in response to the representations received from parents of cadets, the Sainik Schools Society instructed the Sainik Schools not to hike the tuition fee for the academic session 2020-21, during the Covid Pandemic.
In so far as New Sainik Schools approved under partnership mode are concerned, these New Schools are required to have transparent process of charging fees in accordance with prevailing provisions for fees regulations by the respective State/UTs. Under this new initiative, the Ministry will provide annual fees assistance of 50% of the fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs. 40,000/- per annum) for 50% of the class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students) per annum to class 6th to 12thstudents on merit-cum-means basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Gnanathiraviam S in Lok Sabha today.