பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சைனிக் பள்ளிகளின் கட்டண அமைப்பு
03 FEB 2023 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் சைனிக் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களின் நிதிச்சுமையை குறைக்கும் வகையில் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கப்படும் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுதொடர்பான அறிவிப்பு பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, கடற்படை அகாடமி ஆகியவற்றில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களின் 11 மற்றும் 12 ஆம் வகுப்புகளுக்கான கல்விக் கட்டணங்களில் 50 சதவீதம் திருப்பி வழங்கப்படும்.
இதேபோல், சைனிக் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், ராணுவ வீரர்கள், மாநில அரசின் ஊக்கத் தொகை பெற்றவர்கள் ஆகியோர் இந்த கல்வி உதவித் தொகையை பெறுவதற்கு தகுதியானவர்கள். பெற்றோரின் நிதிச்சுமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் கல்விக் கட்டணத்தை உயர்த்தக்கூடாது என சைனிக் பள்ளிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில், சைனிக் பள்ளியில் 6 ஆம் வகுப்பு முதல் 12 ஆம் வகுப்பு பயிலும் மாணவர்களில் அவர்களது கல்விக் கட்டணத்தில் 50 சதவீதத்தை (ஆண்டிற்கு ரூ.40,000க்கு மிகாமல்) மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. ஞானதிரவியம் எழுப்பியக் கேள்விக்கு, மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் பட் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
FEE STRUCTURE IN SAINIK SCHOOLS
03 FEB 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Two Sainik Schools functioning under the erstwhile pattern of Sainik Schools, have reported that representations have been received relating to fee structure prevailing in Sainik Schools. In order to reduce the burden and motivate the cadets of the Sainik Schools, the Government has made budgetary provisions for providing National Defence Academy (NDA) incentive to all the cadets joining NDA/Technical Entry Scheme/Naval Academy in the form of reimbursement of entire tuition fee paid by these cadets for classes XIth & XIIth. The remaining students are also given some assistance to the extent of availability of funds The Government awards Defence Scholarship to wards of Defence personnel including ex-servicemen, and Central assistance to those cadets who are awarded State Government scholarships which further reduces the burden on the parents of these cadets. Further, in response to the representations received from parents of cadets, the Sainik Schools Society instructed the Sainik Schools not to hike the tuition fee for the academic session 2020-21, during the Covid Pandemic.
In so far as New Sainik Schools approved under partnership mode are concerned, these New Schools are required to have transparent process of charging fees in accordance with prevailing provisions for fees regulations by the respective State/UTs. Under this new initiative, the Ministry will provide annual fees assistance of 50% of the fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs. 40,000/- per annum) for 50% of the class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students) per annum to class 6th to 12thstudents on merit-cum-means basis.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Gnanathiraviam S in Lok Sabha today.