நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் முன்னுரிமை பொது விநியோகத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் அந்த்யோதயா அன்னயோஜனா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் ஜனவரி 1, 2023 முதல் இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன
03 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகளுக்கான உணவுத்திட்டத்தின் 4-வது கட்டம் 31.12.2022 வரை செயல்பாட்டில் இருந்தது. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தவும், ஏழைகளின் நிதிச்சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும் அந்த்யோதயா அன்னயோஜனா மற்றும் முன்னுரிமை பொது விநியோகத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் ஜனவரி 1, 2023 முதல் ஓராண்டுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை இலவசமாக வழங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்து அதை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
பிரதமரின் ஏழைகளுக்கான நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் 1 முதல் 4-ம் கட்டம் வரை, உணவு மானியம், மானியங்களுக்கு இடையிலான போக்குவரத்து, உணவு தானியங்களை கையாளுதல், நியாயவிலைக் கடை முகவர்களுக்கான தொகை என அனைத்தும் மத்திய அரசால் ஏற்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் உணவுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre providing food grains free of cost to AAY households and PHH beneficiaries under NFSA, 2013, for a period of one year, beginning from 1st Jan 2023
03 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that, the Phase VII of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) was in operation upto 31.12.2022. The Central Government, to remove the financial burden of the poor beneficiaries and to ensure nationwide uniformity and effective implementation of NFSA, has decided to provide food grains free of cost to AAY households and PHH beneficiaries under NFSA, 2013, for a period of one year, beginning from 1st Jan 2023.
The Government has decided to distribute foodgrains to beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act, 2013 free of cost for a period of one year from 1st January, 2023.
The name of the new integrated scheme subsuming two current food subsidy schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution- a) Food Subsidy to FCI for NFSA, and b) Food Subsidy for decentralized procurement states, dealing with procurement, allocation and delivery of free foodgrains to the states under NFSA - has since been finalized as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan AnnaYojana (PMGKAY).
Under the PMGKAY (Phase I to VII), the entire expenditure towards food subsidy, intra-State movement & handling of foodgrains and fair price shop dealers’ margin were borne by the Central Government.