Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on status of Digital Portal for Crowd Funding and Voluntary Donations for Patients of Rare Diseases
120 patients suffering from rare diseases financially supported under the programme
11 Centers of Excellence identified to receive financial assistance from institutions under Corporate Social Responsibility scheme
03 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health and Family Welfare has launched a Digital Portal for Crowd Funding and Voluntary Donations for Patients of Rare Diseases in accordance with the mandate of the National Policy for Rare Diseases (NPRD), 2021. The Digital Portal may be accessed through https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/ . Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has written to Department of Revenue for registration of Crowd Funding Portal for rare disease under Section 80G of the Income Tax Act.
Financial assistance in respect of 120 patients has been released for treatment of patients suffering from rare diseases in accordance with the provisions of the NPRD, 2021. Centres of Excellence (CoEs) have option to get financial assistance from other agencies/drugs manufacturers/Corporate sector under Corporate Social Responsibility scheme by signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with them. 11 (Eleven) CoEs have been identified till date.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نایاب بیماریوں کے مریضوں کے لیے کراؤڈ فنڈنگ اور رضاکارانہ عطیات کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کی صورتحال پر اپ ڈیٹ
پروگرام کے تحت نایاب امراض میں مبتلا 120 مریضوں کی مالی مدد کی گئی
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اسکیم کے تحت اداروں سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے 11 سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کی نشاندہی کی گئی
03 FEB 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے نایاب امراض کے لیے قومی پالیسی (این پی آر ڈی) 2021 کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق کراؤڈ فنڈنگ اور رضاکارانہ عطیات کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ https://rarediseases.nhp.gov.in/ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ جی 80 کے تحت نایاب بیماری کے لیے کراؤڈ فنڈنگ پورٹل کے اندراج کے لیے محکمہ محصولات کو لکھا ہے۔
این پی آر ڈی، 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق نایاب بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے 120 مریضوں کے سلسلے میں مالی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔ سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے پاس کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اسکیم کے تحت ان کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرکے دیگر ایجنسیوں/ ڈرگ مینوفیکچررز/ کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ اب تک 11 (گیارہ) سی او ای کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔