Ministry of Law and Justice
Digitization of Courts
03 FEB 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched the eCourts Integrated Mission Mode Project in the country for computerization of District and subordinate courts with the objective of improving access to justice using technology. As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the project is under implementation since 2007 for ICT development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. eCourts project is being implemented in association with e-Committee Supreme Court of India and Department of Justice.Phase I of the project was implemented during 2011-2015. Phase II of the project started in 2015 under which 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerised.The detailed break-up of computerization of court complexes has been attached in Annexure-I.
During Phase II of the eCourts project, one video conference equipment each has been provided to all Court Complexes including taluk level courts and funds have been sanctioned for additional VC equipment for 14,443 court rooms. Funds for setting up 2506 VC Cabins have been made available. Additional 1500 VC Licenses have been acquired. VC facilities are already enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails.
Funds released during the last three years for development of digital infrastructure are mentioned below:
Year
Budget Sanctioned
Budget Released
2019-20
180
179.26
2020-21
180
179.31
2021-22
98.82
98.30
Total
458.82
456.88
Following initiatives have been taken under eCourts project -
1. Under the Wide Area Network (WAN) Project,connectivity has been provided to 99.4% (2976 out of earmarked 2994) of total Court Complexes across India with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed.
2. Case Information Software (CIS) is based on Free and Open-Source Software (FOSS) which has been developed by NIC. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts.
3. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments, and cases, created as an online platform under the eCourts Project. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of all computerized district and subordinate courts of the country. Litigants can access case status information in respect of over 21.99 crore cases and morethan 20.10 crore orders / judgments (as on 02.01.2023). Open APIs have been introduced in 2020 to allow Central and State Governments and institutional litigants including local bodies to access NJDG data to improve pendency monitoring and compliance.
4. As part of eCourts project, 7 platforms have been created to provide real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/Litigants through SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile eCourts services Portal (35 lakh hits daily), JSC (Judicial Service centres) and Info Kiosks. In addition, Electronic Case Management Tools (ECMT) have been created with Mobile App for lawyers (total 1.50 cr. downloads till 31stOctober 2022) and JustIS app for judges (18,407 downloads till 31stDecember 2022). JustIS mobile app is now available in iOS as well.
5. 21 Virtual Courts in 17 States/UTs have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. More than 2.40 crore cases have been handled by 21 virtual courts and in more than 32 lakhs (32,62,303) cases online fine of more than Rs. 347.86 crore has been realised till 02.01.2023.
6. The Supreme Court of India emerged as a global leader by conducting 3,79,954 hearings (till 24.12.2022 since the beginning of lockdown period). The High Courts (76,62,243 cases and Subordinate Courts 1,68,47,529 cases) have conducted 2.45 crore virtual hearings till 24.12.2022. VC facilities have also been enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails. Funds for 2506 VC cabins and VC equipment for 14,443 courtrooms have also been released. 1500 VC licenses have been procured to promote virtual hearings. A sum of Rs. 7.60 crore has been released for procurement of 1732 Document Visualizers.
7. New e-filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers with upgraded features. Draft eFiling rules have been formulated and circulated to the High Courts for adoption. A total of 19High Courts have adopted the model rules of e-Filing as on 31.12.2022.
8. e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. A total of 20 High Courts have implemented e-payments in their respective jurisdictions. The Court Fees Act has been amended in 22 High Courts till 31.12.2022.
9. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been launched for technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. It has currently been implemented in 28 States/ UTs.
10. A new “Judgment Search” portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search. This facility is being provided free of cost to all.
11. To make effective use of database created through National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) and to make the information available to public 39 LED Display Message Sign Board System called Justice Clocks, have been installed in 25 High Courts.
12. Towards creating widespread awareness and familiarization of eFiling and eCourts services and to address “skill divide”, a manual on eFiling and a Brochure on “How to register for eFiling” has been made available in English, Hindi and 11 regional languages for the use of the lawyers. A YouTube channel has been created in the name of the e Court services with video tutorials on eFiling. The eCommittee of the Supreme Court of India has conducted trainings and awareness programmes on the ICT services. These programmes have covered nearly 5,13,080 stakeholders, including High Court Judges, Judges of the District Judiciary, Court Staff, Master Trainers among Judges/DSA, Technical Staff of High Courts, and Advocates.
The phase II of the project is nearing its completion and DPR for e-Courts Phase III has been finalized and approved by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India.Phase III of the e-Courts project mentions a judicial system that is more affordable, accessible, cost-effective, predictable, reliable, and transparent for every individual who seeks justice or is part of the delivery of justice in India. DPR of eCourtsPhase III mentions various new features such as Digital and Paperless Courts aimedat bringing court proceedings under a digital format in a court; Online Court focussing on eliminating the presence of litigants or lawyers in the court ; expansion of scope of Virtual Courts beyond adjudication of Traffic Violations ; use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and its subsets like Optical Character Recognition (OCR) etc for analysis of case pendency, forecasting future litigation, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-I
Statement referred to in reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No.267 for 03/02/2023 regardingDigitization of Courts. The details of court complex and computerization of courts under eCourts project Phase-II are as under:
S.No
High Court
State
Court Complexes
Courts
1
Allahabad
Uttar Pradesh
180
2222
2
Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
218
617
3
Bombay
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
1
3
Daman and Diu
2
2
Goa
17
39
Maharashtra
471
2157
4
Calcutta
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4
14
West Bengal
89
827
5
Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh
93
434
6
Delhi
Delhi
6
681
7
Gauhati
Arunachal Pradesh
14
28
Assam
74
408
Mizoram
8
69
Nagaland
11
37
8
Gujarat
Gujarat
376
1268
9
Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh
50
162
10
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh
86
218
11
Jharkhand
Jharkhand
28
447
12
Karnataka
Karnataka
207
1031
13
Kerala
Kerala
158
484
Lakshadweep
1
3
14
Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh
213
1363
15
Madras
Puducherry
4
24
Tamil Nadu
263
1124
16
Manipur
Manipur
17
38
17
Meghalaya
Meghalaya
7
42
18
Orissa
Odisha
185
686
19
Patna
Bihar
84
1142
20
Punjab & Haryana
Chandigarh
1
30
Haryana
53
500
Punjab
64
541
21
Rajasthan
Rajasthan
247
1240
22
Sikkim
Sikkim
8
23
23
Telangana
Telangana
129
476
24
Tripura
Tripura
14
84
25
Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand
69
271
Total
3452
18735

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری
03 FEB 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ای کورٹس انٹیگریٹڈ مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ نیشنل ای گورننس پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ پروجیکٹ 2007 سے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کے آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی کے لیے ”ہندوستانی عدلیہ میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان“ کی بنیاد پر زیر عمل ہے۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کو ای-کمیٹی سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور محکمہ انصاف کے اشتراک سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ 2011 سے 2015 کے دوران نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا مرحلہ 2015 میں شروع ہوا جس کے تحت 18,735 ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا گیا ہے۔
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ II کے دوران، تمام کورٹ کمپلیکس بشمول تعلقہ سطح کی عدالتوں کو ایک ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا سامان فراہم کیا گیا ہے اور 14,443 کورٹ رومز کے لیے اضافی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ آلات کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 2506 وی سی کیبنز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اضافی 1500 وی سی لائسنس حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ 3240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور اسی طرح کی 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان وی سی کی سہولیات پہلے ہی فعال ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کا ذکر ذیل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
سال
منظور شدہ بجٹ
جاری کردہ بجٹ
2019-20
180
179.26
2020-21
180
179.31
2021-22
98.82
98.30
کُل
458.82
456.88
ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورک (WAN) پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ہندوستان بھر کے کل کورٹ کمپلیکس کے 99.4 فیصد (2994 میں سے 2976 مختص) کو 10 Mbps سے 100 Mbps بینڈوتھ کی رفتار کے ساتھ کنیکٹیوٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
2. کیس انفارمیشن سافٹ ویئر (CIS) فری اینڈ اوپن سورس سافٹ ویئر (FOSS) پر مبنی ہے جسے این آئی سی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ فی الحال سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 3.2 ضلعی عدالتوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے اور سی آئی ایس نیشنل کور ورژن 1.0 کو ہائی کورٹس میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• iii. نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (NJDG) احکامات، فیصلوں اور مقدمات کا ایک ڈیٹا بیس ہے، جسے ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی تمام کمپیوٹرائزڈ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کی عدالتی کارروائیوں/فیصلوں سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مدعی 21.99 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات اور 20.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ آرڈرز/ فیصلوں (02.01.2023 تک) کیس کی صورتحال کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• iv. ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر، ایس ایم ایس پش اینڈ پل (2,00,000 ایس ایم ایس روزانہ بھیجے جاتے ہیں)، ای میل (2,50,000 بھیجے گئے) کے ذریعے وکلا/ مقدمات کو کیس کی حیثیت، کاز لسٹ، فیصلوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 7 پلیٹ فارم بنائے گئے ہیں۔
1. 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21 ورچوئل عدالتیں ٹریفک چالان کے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ 21 ورچوئل عدالتوں کے ذریعہ 2.40 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات نمٹائے گئے ہیں اور 32.01.2023 تک 32 لاکھ (32,62,303) سے زیادہ معاملات میں 347.86 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا آن لائن جرمانہ وصول کیا گیا ہے۔
• vi. ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ 3,79,954 سماعتیں (لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے آغاز سے 24.12.2022 تک) کر کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس (76,62,243 مقدمات اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں 1,68,47,529 مقدمات) نے 24.12.2022 تک 2.45 کروڑ ورچوئل سماعتیں کیں۔ 3240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور اسی طرح کی 1272 جیلوں کے درمیان وی سی کی سہولیات بھی فعال کی گئی ہیں۔
1. نئے ای فائلنگ سسٹم (ورژن 3.0) کو اپ گریڈ شدہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ قانونی کاغذات کی الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ای فائلنگ کے قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے اپنانے کے لیے ہائی کورٹس کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ کل 19 ہائی کورٹس نے 31.12.2022 تک ای فائلنگ کے ماڈل رولز کو اپنایا ہے۔
2. مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کے لیے فیس کی الیکٹرانک ادائیگی کے اختیار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس میں کورٹ فیس، جرمانے وغیرہ شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ کل 20 ہائی کورٹس نے اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں ای پیمنٹ کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ کورٹ فیس ایکٹ میں 31.12.2022 تک 22 ہائی کورٹس میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
• ix. نیشنل سروس اینڈ ٹریکنگ آف الیکٹرانک پروسیسز (این ایس ٹی ای پی) کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے عمل کو پیش کرنے اور سمن جاری کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے فی الحال 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
1. بینچ کی تلاش، کیس کی قسم، کیس نمبر، سال، درخواست گزار/ مدعا کا نام، جج کا نام، ایکٹ، سیکشن، فیصلہ: تاریخ سے تاریخ تک اور مکمل متن کی تلاش جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ایک نیا ”ججمنٹ سرچ“ پورٹل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سہولت سب کو مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• xi. نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ڈیٹا بیس کا مؤثر استعمال کرنے اور عوام کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 ہائی کورٹس میں 39 ایل ای ڈی ڈسپلے میسج سائن بورڈ سسٹم نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. ای فائلنگ اور ای کورٹس کی خدمات کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری اور واقفیت پیدا کرنے اور ”ہنر مندی کی تقسیم“ سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ای فائلنگ سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ اور ”ای فائلنگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کیسے کریں“ پر ایک بروشر انگریزی، ہندی اور 11 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ-I
عدالتوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن سے متعلق 03/02/2023 کے لوک سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال نمبر 267 کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا بیان۔ ای کورٹس پروجیکٹ مرحلہ II کے تحت کورٹ کمپلیکس اور عدالتوں کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ہائی کورٹ
ریاست
کورٹ کمپلیکس
عدالتیں
1
الہ آباد
اتر پردیش
180
2222
2
آندھر پردیش
آندھر پردیش
218
617
3
بمبئی
دادرا اور نگر حویلی
1
3
دمن و دیپ
2
2
گوا
17
39
مہاراشٹر
471
2157
4
کلکتہ
انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر
4
14
مغربی بنگال
89
827
5
چھتیس گڑھ
چھتیس گڑھ
93
434
6
دہلی
دہلی
6
681
7
گواہاٹی
اروناچل پردیش
14
28
آسام
74
408
میزورم
8
69
ناگالینڈ
11
37
8
گجرات
گجرات
376
1268
9
ہماچل پردیش
ہماچل پردیش
50
162
10
مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں وہ کشمیر اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں وہ کشمیر اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ
86
218
11
جھارکھنڈ
جھارکھنڈ
28
447
12
کرناٹک
کرناٹک
207
1031
13
کیرالہ
کیرالہ
158
484
لکشدیپ
1
3
14
مدھیہ پردیش
مدھیہ پردیش
213
1363
15
مدراس
پڈوچیری
4
24
تمل ناڈو
263
1124
16
منی پور
منی پور
17
38
17
میگھالیہ
میگھالیہ
7
42
18
اڑیسہ
اڑیسہ
185
686
19
پٹنہ
بہار
84
1142
20
پنجاب و ہریانہ
چندی گڑھ
1
30
ہریانہ
53
500
پنجاب
64
541
21
راجستھان
راجستھان
247
1240
22
سکم
سکم
8
23
23
تلنگانہ
تلنگانہ
129
476
24
تریپورہ
تریپورہ
14
84
25
اتراکھنڈ
اتراکھنڈ
69
271
کُل
3452
18735