Ministry of Textiles
Centre under project ‘Enhancing Circularity and Sustainability’ is promoting sustainable practices in the Textile and Apparel sectors
03 FEB 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, informed that, the recycling and reusing Textile waste material is an effective method to build sustainability in the Textile Industry.
Government in collaboration with United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) is implementing a project called ‘Enhancing Circularity and Sustainability’ in India. The main objective of the project is to minimize the negative environmental impacts of Indian Textile by promoting sustainable practices and mainstreaming knowledge on circular production based practices in the Textiles and Apparel sectors. Government has also approved 20 strategic research projects in the areas of Specialty fibres and geo textiles and amongst the 20 Research projects, 3 projects in the area of Textile waste recycling have also been approved.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
પ્રોજેક્ટ 'એન્હાન્સિંગ સર્ક્યુલારિટી એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી' હેઠળનું કેન્દ્ર ટેક્સટાઇલ અને એપેરલ સેક્ટરમાં ટકાઉ પ્રેક્ટિસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે
03 FEB 2023 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી દર્શના જરદોશે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં માહિતી આપી હતી કે, ટેક્સટાઈલ વેસ્ટ મટિરિયલનું રિસાઈકલિંગ અને પુનઃઉપયોગ એ ટેક્સટાઈલ ઉદ્યોગમાં ટકાઉપણું બનાવવા માટે એક અસરકારક પદ્ધતિ છે.
યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટલ પ્રોગ્રામ (UNEP)ના સહયોગથી સરકાર ભારતમાં ‘એન્હાન્સિંગ સર્ક્યુલારિટી એન્ડ સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી’ નામનો પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે. પ્રોજેક્ટનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ ટેક્સટાઈલ અને એપેરલ સેક્ટરમાં પરિપત્ર ઉત્પાદન આધારિત પ્રથાઓ પર ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન અને જ્ઞાનને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા દ્વારા ભારતીય ટેક્સટાઈલની નકારાત્મક પર્યાવરણીય અસરોને ઘટાડવાનો છે. સરકારે સ્પેશિયાલિટી ફાઈબર અને જીઓ ટેક્સટાઈલના ક્ષેત્રોમાં 20 વ્યૂહાત્મક સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે અને 20 સંશોધન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાંથી, ટેક્સટાઈલ વેસ્ટ રિસાયક્લિંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં 3 પ્રોજેક્ટને પણ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.