Ministry of Textiles
Centre under project ‘Enhancing Circularity and Sustainability’ is promoting sustainable practices in the Textile and Apparel sectors
03 FEB 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, informed that, the recycling and reusing Textile waste material is an effective method to build sustainability in the Textile Industry.
Government in collaboration with United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) is implementing a project called ‘Enhancing Circularity and Sustainability’ in India. The main objective of the project is to minimize the negative environmental impacts of Indian Textile by promoting sustainable practices and mainstreaming knowledge on circular production based practices in the Textiles and Apparel sectors. Government has also approved 20 strategic research projects in the areas of Specialty fibres and geo textiles and amongst the 20 Research projects, 3 projects in the area of Textile waste recycling have also been approved.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடைகள் துறையில் சுழற்சி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நீடித்த நடைமுறைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன
03 FEB 2023 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளி கழிவுப் பொருட்களின் மறு சுழற்சி மற்றும் மறுபயன்பாடு ஜவுளித்துறையில் நிலையான தன்மையை கட்டமைக்க சிறந்த நடைமுறையாகும். மத்திய அரசு ஐநா சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து சுழற்சி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. எதிர்மறையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்களைக் குறைப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இதன் மூலம் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளும் சுழற்சி உற்பத்தி தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. சிறப்பு ஃபைபர் மற்றும் ஜியோ டெக்ஸ்டைல் பிரிவுகளில் 20 ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 3 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள், ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகள் மறுசுழற்சி தொடர்பானவையாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜார்தோஷ் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.