Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 5.2 lakh Common Service Centers [CSC] and approx. 1.5 lakh India Post offices being trained to assist last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal
03 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
More than 5.2 lakh Common Service Centers [CSC] and approx. 1.5 lakh India Post offices across India are being trained to assist last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers with buyer/ seller registration, product catalogue upload and management, order acceptance, fulfilment and invoice generation functionality on the GeM portal, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a Parliament Question today.
GeM has signed a Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] with Common Service Centre e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV], and Department of Post, Government of India, for the advocacy, outreach, mobilization, and capacity-building of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service-providers in public procurement through the GeM portal.
The Government sponsored Sale- Purchase Service Portal-GeM through the Common Service Centre of the Department of Posts and India Post shall be beneficial for buyers, sellers and service providers as under:-
1. More than 5.2 lakh Common Service Centers [CSC] and approx. 1.5 lakh India Post offices across India are being trained to assist last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers with buyer/ seller registration, product catalogue upload and management, order acceptance, fulfilment and invoice generation functionality on the GeM portal.
2. Value-added services such as photography of product images, packaging, logistics and shipment of packages through Speed Post and Business Parcel will be provided through India Post website. Online, print and office communication channels will also be delivered to sellers and service providers at charges defined by CSC and Department of Post. GeM Services offered through CSCs will be made available to all Government buyers at no charge.
3. Rates for packaging materials and shipment of packages through Speed Post and Business Parcel through India Post website, online, print and office communication channels will be shared with CSCs.
4. Further, Department of Post will ensure the availability of India Post packaging material including boxes, BOPP tapes, bubble-wrap, flyers and air sacks in-store at nearest post offices, facilitate the pick-up, transmission and delivery of Speed Post and Business Parcel as per standards defined by Department of Post, and ensure priority processing of all GeM labelled packages.
5. No charges will be levied on sellers/service providers for the following services;
1. Buyer Registration – For single-state and multi-state Cooperative Societies
2. Seller Registration and Account Updation (with all KYC details)
6. Charges to paid by sellers and service-providers for;
1. Product/ Service Catalogue Upload & Management, and
2. Value-added Services at Actuals (Packaging & logistics at CSC and India Post)
GeM has implemented various features and functionalities in an effort to increase transparency in public procurement. Some of these initiatives include-
1. Providing challenge rejection window to sellers who have been marked as disqualified in a bid by buyer,
2. Sellers are given feature to raise representation against any bid if seller finds bidding parameters restrictive in any manner
3. Results of technical and financial evaluation of bids floated on GeM are published in public domain.
4. To provide a contactless platform where contact details of buyer and sellers are masked till placement of contract,
5. Blocking of funds in GPA against a contract to ensure timely payment,
6. Display of data of all contracts in public domain.
7. Masking of details of buyers and sellers in incidents while decision making
8. Sending notifications of bids to all registered sellers under the relevant category by email/SMS
9. System based checks and balances at appropriate places to avoid deviation from GTC to possible extent.
10. Finalization of specifications through consultative committee meeting process through consultation with relevant stakeholders.
11. API based integrations for fetching the data at various stages from the source database of nodal department/ministry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامن سروس سینٹرز(سی ایس سی) کے5.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور تقریبا 1.5 لاکھ ہندوستانی ڈاک خانوں کو، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) پورٹل پر، آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، تربیت دی جا رہی ہے
03 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
کامن سروس سینٹرز(سی ایس سی) کے 5.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ اور تقریبا ہندوستان بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ ہندوستانی ڈاک خانوں کو آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو خریدار/فروخت کرنے والے رجسٹریشن، پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ اور انتظام، آرڈر کی منظوری، تکمیل اور جی ای ایم پورٹل پر انوائس تیار کرنے کی فعالیت کے لیے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
جی ای ایم نے کامن سروس سینٹر ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی ا یس سی – ایس پی وی) اور محکمہ ڈاک، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم ا و یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو کہ پیروی، پیش رسائی، متحرک کرنےاور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہیں۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے عوامی خریداری میں سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ ڈاک اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے کامن سروس سنٹر کے ذریعے حکومت کی طرف سے سپانسر شدہ سیل-پرچیز سروس پورٹل-جی ایم خریداروں، بیچنے والوں اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ذیل کے ضمن میں فائدہ مند ہو گا:
1. 5.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) اور تقریبا جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریدار/فروخت کرنے والے رجسٹریشن، پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ اور انتظام، آرڈر کی منظوری، تکمیل اور انوائس جنریشن کی فعالیت میں آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پورے ہندوستان میں 1.5 لاکھ انڈیا پوسٹ آفسز کو تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
2. ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات جیسے مصنوعات کی تصاویر کی فوٹو گرافی، پیکیجنگ، لاجسٹکس اور سپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس پارسل کے ذریعے پیکجوں کی کھیپ، انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ آن لائن، پرنٹ اور آفس کمیونیکیشن چینلز بھی فروخت کنندگان اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو سی ایس سی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے متعین کردہ چارجز پر پہنچائے جائیں گے۔ سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے پیش کی جانے والی جی ای ایم خدمات تمام سرکاری خریداروں کو بلا معاوضہ دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
3. پیکیجنگ کے مواد اور پیکجوں کی شپمنٹ کی قیمتیں ،اسپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس پارسل کے ذریعے انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ، آن لائن، پرنٹ اور آفس کمیونیکیشن چینلز سی ایس سیز کے ساتھ شراکت کی جائیں گی۔
4. مزید برآں، محکمہ ڈاک، ہندوستانی پوسٹ پیکیجنگ مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا جس میں بکس، بی او پی پی ٹیپ، ببل ریپ، فلائیرز اور ایئر سیکس ،قریبی پوسٹ آفسز میں اسٹور میں موجود ہوں گےاور سپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس کو پک اپ، ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈیلیوری میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ پارسل، محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ معیارات کے مطابق، اور تمام جی ای ایم لیبل والے پیکجوں کی ترجیحی کارروائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
5. فروخت کنندگان/سروس فراہم کرنے والوں پر درج ذیل خدمات کے لیے کوئی چارجز نہیں لگائے جائیں گے۔
1. خریدار رجسٹریشن - واحد ریاستی اور کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے
2. فروخت کنندگان کی رجسٹریشن اور اکاؤنٹ اپ ڈیٹ (تمام کے وائی سی تفصیلات کے ساتھ)
1. فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے ادا کیے جانے والے چارجز؛
1. پروڈکٹ/سروس کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ اور مینجمنٹ، اور
2. ایکچوئلز پر ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز (سی ایس سی اور انڈیا پوسٹ پر پیکجنگ اور لاجسٹکس)
عوامی خریداری میں شفافیت بڑھانے کی کوشش میں جی ای ایم نے مختلف خصوصیات اور افعال کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں-
1. ان فروخت کنندگان کو چیلنج مسترد کرنے کی ونڈو فراہم کرنا جنہیں خریدار کی جانب سے بولی میں نااہل قرار دیا گیا ہے،
2. فروخت کنندگان کو کسی بھی بولی کے خلاف، نمائندگی بڑھانے کی خصوصیت دی جاتی ہے اگر فروخت کنندگان کو بولی لگانے کے پیرامیٹرز میں کسی بھی طرح سے پابندی نظر آتی ہے۔
3. جی ای ایم پر لگائی گئی بولیوں کے تکنیکی اور مالیاتی جائزہ کے نتائج، پبلک ڈومین میں شائع کیے جاتے ہیں۔
4. کنٹیکٹ لیس پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرانا،جہاں خریدار اور فروخت کنندگان کے رابطے کی تفصیلات کو معاہدہ کی جگہ تک چھپایا جاتا ہے،
5. بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاہدے کے خلاف جی پی اے میں فنڈز کو روکنا،
6. عوامی ڈومین میں تمام معاہدوں کے ڈیٹا کی نمائش۔
7. فیصلہ سازی کے دورانپیش آنے والے واقعات میں، خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کی تفصیلات کو چھپانا
8. متعلقہ زمرے کے تحت تمام رجسٹرڈ سیلرز کو ای میل/ ایس ایم ا یس کے ذریعے بولی کی اطلاع فراہم کرنا
9. جی ٹی سی سے ممکنہ حد تک انحراف سے بچنے کے لیے، مناسب جگہوں پر سسٹم پر مبنی چیک اینڈ بیلنس۔
10. متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے، مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے عمل کے ذریعے وضاحتوں کو حتمی شکل دینا۔
11. نوڈل محکمہ/وزارت کے ماخذ ڈیٹا بیس سے مختلف مراحل پر ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لیے اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام۔