کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اپیڈا نے موٹے اناج کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات میں برآمدات کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ورچوئل بائر سیلر میٹ کا انعقاد کیا
متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی مشن کے تعاون سے بائر سیلر میٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
اپیڈا نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیے ای-کیٹلاگ لانچ کی جس میں مختلف ہندوستانی موٹے اناجوں کی معلومات دی گئی ہے
02 FEB 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
موٹے اناج اور ان کے ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے حساس بنانے کے اپنے پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایگریکلچر اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اپیڈا) نے آج متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) میں برآمدات مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل بائر سیلر میٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔
متحدہ عرب امارات میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب سنجے سدیر کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی مشن کے تعاون سے بائر سیلر میٹ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی اپیڈا دنیا بھر میں موٹے اناج کی کھپت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف متعلقین کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، اپیڈا نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیے ایک ای-کیٹلاگ بھی لانچ کی جس میں برآمد کے لیے دستیاب ہندوستانی موٹے اناجوں اور ان کے مختلف ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کے بارے میں معلومات، سرگرم برآمد کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپس، ایف پی اوز اور درآمد کنندہ/ریٹیل چین/ہائپر مارکیٹس وغیرہ کی فہرست دی گئی ہے۔
یو اے ای کے لیے ای-کیٹلاگ ہندوستانی سفارت خانے اور ممکنہ درآمد کنندگان، برآمد کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ملیٹس سپلائی چین کے دیگر متعلقین کو بھیجی گئی ہے۔
بائر سیلر میٹ کے دوران، متعدد درآمد کنندگان، برآمد کنندگان، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ملیٹس سپلائی چین کےدیگر متعلقین نے شرکت کی اور میلٹ اور اس کے ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ متحدہ عرب امارات کا ہمیشہ ہندوستان کا ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر رہا ہے، ہندوستانی سفیر جناب سنجے سدیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی موٹے اناج اور اس کے ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کو متحدہ عرب امارات اور خطے کی دیگر بازاروں میں برآمد کرنے کے بہت زیادہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اپیڈا کے چیئرمین ایم انگاموتھو نے کہا ’’بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں موٹے کو فروغ دینا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایک مشن اور وژن ہے۔ اپیڈا ٹیم پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی موٹے اناجوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے برآمد کنندگان، ملیٹس پروڈیوسروں، خواتین ایف پی اوز وغیرہ کو تمام مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اپیڈا نے جنوبی افریقہ، دبئی، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، انڈونیشیا، سعودی عرب، سڈنی، جرمنی، برطانیہ اور امریکہ میں کچھ اہم فوڈ شو بائر سیلر میٹ اور روڈ شوز میں ہندوستان کے مختلف متعلقین کو شرکت کی سہولت فراہم کراتے ہوئے موٹے اناج کی تشہیری سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ملیٹس پیدا کرنے والی پانچ ٹاپ ریاستوں میں راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش شامل ہیں۔ ملیٹس کی کل پیداوار کا تقریباً فیصد حصہ ہی برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان سے ملیٹس کی برآمدات میں بنیادی طور پر ثابت اناج شامل ہے اور ہندوستان سے ملیٹس کے ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے۔
تاہم، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملیٹس کی مارکیٹ 2025 تک اپنی موجودہ مارکیٹ ویلیو 9 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 12 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہونے والی ہے۔
حکومت ریڈی ٹو ایٹ (آر ٹی ای) اور ریڈی ٹو سرو (آر ٹی ایس) کیٹیگری میں ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹس جیسے نوڈلز، پاستا، بریک فاسٹ سیریل مکس، بسکٹ، کوکیز، اسنیکس، مٹھائیاں وغیرہ کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی متحرک کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت کی ملیٹس کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، بڑی بین الاقوامی ریٹیل سپر مارکیٹوں جیسے لولو گروپ، کیئر فور، الجزیرہ، المایا، والمارٹ وغیرہ بھی ملیٹس کی برانڈنگ اور پروموشن کے لیے ملٹ کارنر قائم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کے بڑے ملیٹس برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں یو اے ای ، نیپال، سعودی عرب، لیبیا ، عمان، مصر، تیونس، یمن، برطانیہ اور امریکہ ہیں۔ ہندوستان سے برآمد کی جانے والی ملیٹس کی اقسام میں باجرہ، راگی، کینری، جوار اور بکویٹ شامل ہیں۔
اپیڈا نے ویلیو ایڈیشن ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کےلئے آئی آئی ایم آر کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کئے ہیں۔ اپیڈا نے ہر عمر کے شخص کے لئے کم قیمت پر پانچ روپے سے 15 روپے تک کی کم قیمت پر ملیٹس پروڈکٹ کی اقسام بھی شروع کی ہیں جوکہ ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے بی ٹو بی انٹرنیشنل فوڈ اور مہمان نوازی کے میلے آہار فوڈ فیئر کے دوران فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes Virtual-Buyer Seller Meet to harness export opportunities in UAE for millets
Buyer Seller Meet organized in association with Indian Mission in UAE
APEDA launches e-Catalogue for UAE comprising information on various Indian Millets
02 FEB 2023 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of its series of sensitization programmes that are aimed at promoting the export of millets and its value added products, the Agriculture and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) today organised a Virtual-Buyer Seller Meet to harness export opportunities in United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The Buyer Seller Meet was organized in association with Indian Mission in UAE under the leadership of Indian Ambassador to UAE Shri Sanjay Sudir.
APEDA, which works under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is working in tandem with different stakeholders to accomplish the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote the consumption of millets worldwide.
On the occasion, the APEDA also launched e-Catalogue for the UAE which cotains information on various Indian Millets and range of their value-added products available for export, list of active exporters, start-ups, FPOs and importer/retail chain/hyper markets, etc.
The e-Catalogue for U.A.E has been circulated to the Indian Embassy and potential importers, exporters, start ups and other stakeholders in the Millet supply chain.
During the buyer seller meet, several importers, exporters, Start-ups and other stakeholders in the Millet supply chain participated and interacted with each other to explore the export opportunities of Millet and its value added products.
Noting that India has always been a trusted partner of UAE, Indian Ambassador Shri Sanjay Sudir said that there are huge export opportunities of Indian Millets and its value added products to UAE and other markets in the region.
Speaking on the occasion, APEDA Chairman M Angamuthu said, “It’s a Mission and Vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote Millets in the international market. The APEDA team is ready to provide all required help to exporters, millet producers, women FPOs, etc to promote Indian millets across the globe.”
Stressing on coordinating with buyers, sellers, producers, to take forward the export of millets and value added products of millets, Angamuthu said, “It’s a good opportunity to boost our exports as India has very distinctive traditional varieties of millets which are loved by health-conscious people. The export of millets will help in increasing the income of farmers.”
APEDA has also planned to organize millet promotional activities in South Africa, Dubai, Japan, South Korea, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, Sydney, Germany, United Kingdom and United States of America by facilitating participation of different stakeholders from India in some of the significant food shows, Buyer Seller Meets and Road Shows.
As part of the promotion of Indian millets, APEDA has planned to showcase millets and its value added product at various global platforms such as Gulfood 2023, Foodex, Seoul Food & Hotel Show, Saudi Agro Food, Fine Food Show in Sydney (Australia), Belgium’s Food & Beverages Show, Germany’s BioFach and Anuga Food Fair, San Francisco’s Winter Fancy Food Show, etc.
India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in the global production. As per FAO, world production of millets in the year 2020 was 30.464 million metric tonnes (MMT) and India’s share was 12.49 MMT, which accounts to 41 percent of the total millet production. India recorded 27 percent growth in millet production in 2021-22 as compared to millet production in the previous year was 15.92 MMT.
India’s top five millet producing states are Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Share of export of millets is nearly 1% of the total millet production. Exports of millets from India include mainly whole grain and the export of value-added products of millets from India is negligible.
However, it is estimated that the millets market is set to grow from its current market value of more than USD 9 billion to over USD 12 billion by 2025.
The government is also mobilizing start-ups for export promotion of value-added products in the Ready to Eat (RTE) and Ready to Serve (RTS) category such as noodles, pasta, breakfast cereals mix, biscuits, cookies, snacks, sweets, etc.
As per the government’s millet promotion strategy, major international retail supermarkets like Lulu group, Carrefour, Al Jazira, Al Maya, Walmart, etc. would also be roped in to establish millet corner for branding and promotion of millets.
As per the DGCIS data, India registered a growth of 8.02% in the export of millets in the financial year 2021-22 as the export of millets was 159,332.16 metric tonne against 147,501.08 metric tonne during the same period last year.
India’s major millet exporting countries are U.A.E, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Libya, Oman, Egypt, Tunisia, Yemen, U.K and U.S.A. The varieties of millets exported by India include Bajra, Ragi, Canary, Jawar, and Buckwheat.
The major millet importing countries in the world are Indonesia, Belgium, Japan, Germany, Mexico, Italy, the U.S.A, United Kingdom, Brazil and Netherlands.
There are 16 major varieties of millet, which are produced and exported, including Sorghum (Jowar), Pearl Millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi) Minor Millets (Kangani), Proso Millet (Cheena), Kodo Millet (Kodo), Barnyard Millet (Sawa/Sanwa/Jhangora), Little Millet (Kutki), Two Pseudo Millets (BuckWheat/Kuttu), Amaranthus (Chaulai) and Brown Top Millet.
APEDA has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIMR to boost value-addition and farmers’ income. APEDA launched a variety of millet products for all age groups at affordable prices ranging from Rs 5 to Rs 15 during AAHAR food fair, which is Asia’s biggest B2B international food and hospitality fair.