Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, the world today recognises India's Blue Economy resources and the International Seabed Authority with headquarters in Jamaica has officially designated India as a "Pioneer Investor".
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership for the first time, blue economy has been given high priority and the same is now being recognised globally
International Seabed Authority and M/o Earth Sciences exchange PMN (Polymetallic Nodules) exploration extension contract in presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh
01 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the world today recognises India's Blue Economy resources and the International Seabed Authority with headquarters in Jamaica has officially designated India as a "Pioneer Investor".
The Minister said this when the Secretary General of the International Seabed Authority, Michael W. Lodge, currently on India visit, called on him at Prithvi Bhawan. Michael Lodge was accompanied by a high level delegation which held a detailed meeting with the Indian team led by Union Secretary Earth Sciences, Dr M. Ravichandran.
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership for the first time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Blue Economy has been given high priority and the same is now being recognised globally. PM Modi referred to India's Deep Sea Mission in his Independence Day address for two consecutive years in 2021 and 2022, he said.
International Seabed Authority (ISA) and Ministry of Earth Sciences also exchanged PMN (Polymetallic Nodules) exploration extension contract in presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh. This contract was initially signed on 25th March 2002 for a period of 15 years, which later was extended by the authority twice for 5 years period, during 2017 and 2022.
Dr. Jitendra Singh extended a warm welcome to the delegation and said that India, with its 7500-kilometer-long coastal belt, is both a stakeholder as well as a contributor in exploring and utilizing sea resources. Dr. Singh expressed happiness over India being designated in the category of ‘Pioneer investor’ having special interests, by the ISA.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the fact that India’s Deep-Sea Mission is one of the prime projects which has been undertaken by the Government of India under Prime Minister Modi. He said that an amount of Rs 600 crore has been allocated for the Mission, which will bring to the fore India’s oceanic capabilities.
The Union Minister said that this sector is going to be a major contributor in the Indian economy in the times to come. The Minister also mentioned ambitious projects of Samudrayaan, which will put India amongst the elite list of countries who have achieved such a feat of exploring oceans so deep.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s vast maritime interests and noted that the Blue Economy in India has a vital relationship with the nation’s economic growth. He stated that India is a strong proponent of the “Blue Growth” as a part of the long-term strategy to support sustainable growth in the marine and maritime sectors. He also said that India is in the process of bringing out its own comprehensive Blue Economy policy framework, which aims at covering the coastal economy, tourism, marine fishery, technology, skill development, shipping, deep-sea mining, and capacity building in a holistic manner.
The Minister said that the objective of the Blue Economy has been to promote smart, sustainable, and inclusive growth and opportunities within the Indian Ocean region’s maritime economic activities and initiate appropriate programmes for the sustainable harnessing of ocean resources, research, and development.
Ministry of Earth Sciences has been conducting PMN exploration program covering components like Survey & Exploration, Environmental Impact Assessment, Technology Development (Mining), and Technology Development (Extractive Metallurgy) through its nodal institute National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) and other associated national institutes like National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT). The ultimate objective of the program is to complete preparatory work to demonstrate the pilot mining at Test Mining Site (TMS). The various activities under this programme are under implementation and significant progress has been made towards the preparatory work, which has been communicated to the ISA time to time through submission of annual reports.
The Secretary General, ISA, Mr. Lodge said that India is in a very good position to move ahead in the field of energy transition and that ISA is looking forward to working with M/o Earth Sciences on all possible fronts to further the mutual cooperation.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دنیا آج ہندوستان کے بلیو اکانومی کے وسائل کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور جمائیکا میں واقع بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی نے ہندوستان کو باضابطہ طور پر ‘‘سرکردہ سرمایہ کار’’ کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے : مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پہلی بار بلیو اکانومی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اب اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے
بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے درمیان ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں پی ایم این (پالی میٹیلک نوڈیولز) ایکسپلوریشن ایکسٹینشن معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے
01 FEB 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ دنیا آج ہندوستان کے بلیو اکانومی ریسورسز کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی، جس کا ہیڈکوارٹر جمائیکا میں ہے، نے ہندوستان کو باضابطہ طور پر ‘‘سرکردہ سرمایہ کار ’’ کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات اس وقت کہی جب انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی کے سکریٹری جنرل مائیکل ڈبلیو لاج جو اس وقت ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں، پرتھوی بھون میں ان سے ملاقات کی۔ مائیکل لاج کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد بھی تھا جس نے ارضیائی سائنسز کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی ٹیم کے ساتھ ایک تفصیلی میٹنگ کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پہلی بار بلیو اکانومی کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اب اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے 2021 اور 2022 میں لگاتار دو سال تک اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے ڈیپ سی مشن کا ذکر کیا۔
بین الاقوامی سمندری پٹی اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے ) اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے درمیان ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں پی ایم این (پالی میٹیلک نوڈیولز) ایکسپلوریشن ایکسٹینشن معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے ۔ ابتدا میں معاہدے پر 25 مارچ 2002 کو 15 سال کی مدت کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے تھے جسے بعد میں اتھارٹی نے 2017 اور 2022 کے دوران 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے دو بار بڑھایا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کا گرمجوشی سے خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی 7500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری وسائل کی تلاش اور استعمال میں بھی حصہ دار ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی ایس اے نے ہندوستان کو خصوصی مفادات کے ساتھ ‘اہم سرمایہ کار’ کے زمرے میں نامزد کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا گہرا سمندی مشن وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے اہم منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن کے لیے 600 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لایا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں اہم تعاون کرنے والا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سمندریان کے اہم منصوبوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، جو ہندوستان کو ان ممالک کی اشرافیہ کی فہرست میں شامل کرے گا جنہوں نے گہرائی سے سمندر میں وسائل کی تلاش کا کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری مفادات پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بلیو اکانومی کا ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ اہم تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بحری اور سمندی شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ‘‘بلیو گروتھ’’ کا مضبوط حامی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی جامع بلیو اکانومی پالیسی فریم ورک کے ساتھ سامنے آنے کے عمل میں ہے، جس کا مقصد ساحلی معیشت، سیاحت، سمندری ماہی گیری، ٹیکنالوجی، مہارت کی ترقی، جہاز رانی، گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی اور صلاحیت سازی کو ایک جامع انداز میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بلیو اکانومی کا مقصد بحر ہند کے علاقے کی سمندری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے اندر سمارٹ، پائیدار اور جامع ترقی اور مواقع کو فروغ دینا اور سمندری وسائل، تحقیق اور ترقی کے پائیدار حصول کے لیے موزوں پروگرام شروع کرنا ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت اپنے نوڈل انسٹی ٹیوٹ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی) اور دیگر ملحقہ قومی اداروں جیسے کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشینوگرافی، منرل اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایم ایم ٹی) کے ذریعے سروے اور تلاش، ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی (کان کنی) اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی (ای ایم ) جیسے عوامل کو کور کرنے والے پی ایم این تلاش کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ پروگرام کا حتمی مقصد ٹیسٹ مائننگ سائٹ (ٹی ایم ایس ) پر پائلٹ کان کنی کے مظاہرے کے لیے تیاری کے کام کو مکمل کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیاں عمل میں آ رہی ہیں اور ابتدائی کام کی طرف اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس کی اطلاع آئی ایس اے کو متواتر سالانہ رپورٹس کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے۔
آئی ایس اے کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب لاج نے کہا کہ ہندوستان توانائی کی ترسیل میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے بہت اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے اور آئی ایس اے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے تمام ممکنہ محاذوں پر کام کرنے کی سمت میں پرامید ہے۔