Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurates G20 Cyber Security Exercise and Drill
There is an urgent need to work collectively to build joint resilience to counter cyber-attacks – Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
Government response needed to counter cyber challenges including cooperation with Law Enforcement Agencies – Ms. Sivagami Sundari Nanda
International participants from over 12 countries and domestic participants from Finance, Education, Telecom, Ports & Shipping, Energy, IT/ITeS sectors participates in the Drill
01 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurated the G20 Cyber Security Exercise and Drill for more than 400 domestic and international participants under India’s G20 presidency, here yesterday.
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) conducted this Cyber Security Exercise and drill in hybrid mode (Physical and Virtual) where international participants from more than 12 countries joined through online mode while domestic participants from diverse sectors such as Finance, Education, Telecom, Ports & Shipping, Energy, IT/ITeS and others attended in-person as well as in virtual mode.
Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma delivering Keynote address
In his keynote address, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma highlighted the fact that cyber incidents are increasingly becoming sophisticated & disrupting affecting not only a nation but having trans-national impact and there is an urgent need to work collectively to build joint resilience to counter cyber-attacks.
The Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ms. Sivagami Sundari Nanda in her special address to audience highlighted the need for whole of government response to counter cyber challenges including cooperation with Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA) at both domestic and international level.
The Director General, CERT-In, Dr. Sanjay Bahl welcomed the participants and setup the context for the exercise and drill in his address. Commander Chris Waters, Regional Director South Asia, Australia; Mr. Abdul-Hakeem Ajijola (AhA), Global Cybersecurity professionals' influencer and thought leader, Nigeria; and Mr. Martin Stewart, First Secretary Cyber Security, UK addressed the participants and shared their experience & insights on effective ways for communities to deal with cyber threats.
The event further progressed with conducting of Strategic Table Top Exercise (TTX) and Operational Drill using CERT-In Exercise Platform.
The first Table Top Exercise catered to Board & Top Management on the theme “Synergy to counter Global Cyber Crisis” focused on Crisis Management & Crisis Communication. The second Table Top Exercise, an Operational Drill was designed for CISO and Mid-management on the theme “Building Collective Cyber Resilience”. The scenario for the exercise, which included cyber extortion, data breach, supply chain attacks and disruptions was derived from real life cyber incidents, in which domestic level (limited impact) incidents escalated to global cyber security crisis.
Exercise was successful in meeting its objectives and provided insights on enhancing and improving Crisis Management, Crisis Communication, Incident Response and global coordination & cooperation.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने जी20 साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास और ड्रिल का उद्घाटन किया
साइबर अटैक का मुकाबला करने के लिए संयुक्त लचीलापन प्राप्त करना होगा जिसके लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है- श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा
कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग सहित साइबर चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिक्रिया आवश्यक- सुश्री शिवगामी सुंदरी नंदा
12 से अधिक देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों और वित्त, शिक्षा, दूरसंचार, बंदरगाहों और नौवहन, ऊर्जा, आईटी/ आईटीईएस क्षेत्रों के घरेलू प्रतिभागियों ने ड्रिल में भाग लिया
01 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने कल यहां भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत 400 से अधिक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के लिए जी20 साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास और ड्रिल का उद्घाटन किया।
इंडियन कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस टीम ने इस साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास और ड्रिल को हाइब्रिड मोड (फिजिकल और वर्चुअल) में आयोजित किया, जहां 12 से अधिक देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से शामिल हुए। वित्त, शिक्षा, टेलीकॉम, पोर्ट्स एंड शिपिंग, एनर्जी और आईटी/आईटीईएस जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के घरेलू प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से और साथ ही वर्चुअल मोड में भाग लिया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि साइबर घटनाएं तेजी से बदल रही हैं और न केवल एक राष्ट्र को प्रभावित कर रही हैं, बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव भी डाल रही हैं। साइबर हमलों का मुकाबला करने के लिए संयुक्त लचीलेपन की आवश्यकता है जिसके लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की तत्काल जरूरत है।
फोटो -इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय सचिव श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा मुख्य भाषण देते हुए।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) की विशेष सचिव, सुश्री शिवगामी सुंदरी नंदा ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ सहयोग सहित साइबर चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए सरकार की संपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
महानिदेशक, सीईआरटी-इन, डॉ. संजय बहल ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और अपने संबोधन में अभ्यास और ड्रिल के लिए संदर्भ तैयार किया। कमांडर क्रिस वाटर्स, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक दक्षिण एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया; श्री अब्दुल-हकीम अजीजोला, वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों के प्रभावशाली और विचारक नेता, नाइजीरिया; और श्री मार्टिन स्टीवर्ट, प्रथम सचिव साइबर सुरक्षा, यूके ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए समुदायों के लिए प्रभावी तरीकों पर अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए।
सीईआरटी-इन एक्सरसाइज प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करते हुए स्ट्रेटेजिक टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाइज (टीटीएक्स) और ऑपरेशनल ड्रिल के आयोजन के साथ यह कार्यक्रम आगे बढ़ा।
क्राइसिस मैनेजमेंट और क्राइसिस कम्युनिकेशन पर केंद्रित पहला टेबल टॉप अभ्यास "सिनर्जी टू काउंटर ग्लोबल साइबर क्राइसिस" विषय पर बोर्ड और शीर्ष प्रबंधन के लिए तैयार किया गया था। दूसरी टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाइज, एक ऑपरेशनल ड्रिल को सीआईएसओ और मिड-मैनेजमेंट के लिए "बिल्डिंग कलेक्टिव साइबर रेजिलिएंस" थीम पर डिजाइन की गई थी। अभ्यास के लिए परिदृश्य को वास्तविक जीवन की साइबर घटनाओं से तैयार किया गया था जिसमें साइबर जबरन वसूली, डेटा ब्रीच, सप्लाई चेन अटैक और व्यवधान शामिल थे जिनमें घरेलू स्तर (सीमित प्रभाव) की घटनाओं की पहुंच वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा संकट तक रही है।
अभ्यास अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सफल रहा और इससे क्राइसिस मैनेजमेंट और क्राइसिस कम्युनिकेशन, घटना प्रतिक्रिया और वैश्विक समन्वय और सहयोग को बढ़ाने और सुधारने के लिए कई नए विचार भी प्राप्त हुए।