Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurates G20 Cyber Security Exercise and Drill
There is an urgent need to work collectively to build joint resilience to counter cyber-attacks – Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
Government response needed to counter cyber challenges including cooperation with Law Enforcement Agencies – Ms. Sivagami Sundari Nanda
International participants from over 12 countries and domestic participants from Finance, Education, Telecom, Ports & Shipping, Energy, IT/ITeS sectors participates in the Drill
01 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma inaugurated the G20 Cyber Security Exercise and Drill for more than 400 domestic and international participants under India’s G20 presidency, here yesterday.
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) conducted this Cyber Security Exercise and drill in hybrid mode (Physical and Virtual) where international participants from more than 12 countries joined through online mode while domestic participants from diverse sectors such as Finance, Education, Telecom, Ports & Shipping, Energy, IT/ITeS and others attended in-person as well as in virtual mode.
Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma delivering Keynote address
In his keynote address, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma highlighted the fact that cyber incidents are increasingly becoming sophisticated & disrupting affecting not only a nation but having trans-national impact and there is an urgent need to work collectively to build joint resilience to counter cyber-attacks.
The Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ms. Sivagami Sundari Nanda in her special address to audience highlighted the need for whole of government response to counter cyber challenges including cooperation with Law Enforcement Agencies (LEA) at both domestic and international level.
The Director General, CERT-In, Dr. Sanjay Bahl welcomed the participants and setup the context for the exercise and drill in his address. Commander Chris Waters, Regional Director South Asia, Australia; Mr. Abdul-Hakeem Ajijola (AhA), Global Cybersecurity professionals' influencer and thought leader, Nigeria; and Mr. Martin Stewart, First Secretary Cyber Security, UK addressed the participants and shared their experience & insights on effective ways for communities to deal with cyber threats.
The event further progressed with conducting of Strategic Table Top Exercise (TTX) and Operational Drill using CERT-In Exercise Platform.
The first Table Top Exercise catered to Board & Top Management on the theme “Synergy to counter Global Cyber Crisis” focused on Crisis Management & Crisis Communication. The second Table Top Exercise, an Operational Drill was designed for CISO and Mid-management on the theme “Building Collective Cyber Resilience”. The scenario for the exercise, which included cyber extortion, data breach, supply chain attacks and disruptions was derived from real life cyber incidents, in which domestic level (limited impact) incidents escalated to global cyber security crisis.
Exercise was successful in meeting its objectives and provided insights on enhancing and improving Crisis Management, Crisis Communication, Incident Response and global coordination & cooperation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
‏ جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے جی 20 سائبر سیکورٹی مشق اور ڈرل کا افتتاح کیا‏
‏سائبر حملوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی خاطر مشترکہ لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے : جناب الکیش کمار شرما‏
‏قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون سمیت سائبر چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے رسپانس کی ضرورت ہے : محترمہ سیواگامی سندری نندا‏
‏12 سے زیادہ ممالک کے بین الاقوامی شرکا اور فنانس، تعلیم، ٹیلی کام، پورٹس اینڈ شپنگ، توانائی، آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس شعبوں کے گھریلو شرکا نے اس مشق میں حصہ لیا‏
01 FEB 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
‏الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کل یہاں بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت 400 سے زیادہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے لیے جی 20 سائبر سیکورٹی مشق اور ڈرل کا افتتاح کیا۔ ‏
‏انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) نے مخلوط وسیلے (فزیکل اور ورچوئل) سے اپنی سائبر سیکورٹی مشق اور ڈرل کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 12 سے زیادہ ممالک کے بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے شمولیت اختیار کی جبکہ فنانس، تعلیم، ٹیلی کام، پورٹس اینڈ شپنگ، توانائی، آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس اور دیگر جیسے مختلف شعبوں کے گھریلو مندوبین نے ذاتی طور پر اور ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔‏
‏وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کلیدی خطاب کیا‏
‏اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیاکہ سائبر جرائم تیزی سے پیچیدہ ہوتے جا رہے ہیں اور نہ صرف ایک قوم کو متاثر کرتے ہیں بلکہ بین ملکی اثرات مرتب کر تے ہیں ۔ سائبر حملوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ ‏
‏وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ سیواگامی سندری نندا نے سامعین سے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں سائبر چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مکمل رسپانس کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جس میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ساتھ تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔‏
‏ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی ای آر ٹی ان ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل نے شرکا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اپنے خطاب میں مشق اور ڈرل کے سیاق و سباق کی وضاحت کی۔ کمانڈر کرس واٹرز، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جنوبی ایشیا، آسٹریلیا۔ جناب عبدالحکیم اجیولا (اے ایچ اے)، گلوبل سائبر سکیورٹی پروفیشنلز کے انفلوئنسر اور فکری رہنما، نائجیریا۔ برطانیہ کے فرسٹ سیکرٹری سائبر سیکیورٹی مارٹن اسٹیورٹ نے شرکا سے خطاب کیا اور سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمیونٹیز کے لیے موثر طریقوں پر اپنے تجربے اور بصیرت کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ‏
‏اس تقریب میں سی ای آر ٹی ان ‏‏ایکسرسائز پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز‏‏ (ٹی ٹی ایکس) اور آپریشنل ڈرل کے انعقاد کے ساتھ مزید پیش رفت ہوئی۔ ‏
‏پہلی ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق "عالمی سائبر بحران کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی" کے موضوع پر بورڈ اور ٹاپ مینجمنٹ کو پورا کرتی ہے جس میں کرائسس مینجمنٹ اور کرائسس کمیونیکیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دوسری ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق، ایک آپریشنل ڈرل سی آئی ایس او اور مڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے "اجتماعی سائبر لچک کی تعمیر" کے موضوع پر ڈیزائن کی گئی تھی۔‏‏ اس مشق کا منظر نامہ، جس میں سائبر بھتہ خوری، ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی، سپلائی چین حملے اور رکاوٹیں شامل تھیں، حقیقی زندگی کے سائبر واقعات سے اخذ کی گئیں، جن میں گھریلو سطح (محدود اثرات) کے واقعات عالمی سائبر سیکیورٹی بحران کو محیط ہیں۔ ‏
‏مشق اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی اور کرائسس مینجمنٹ، کرائسس کمیونیکیشن، انسیڈنٹ رسپانس اور گلوبل کوآرڈینیشن اور تعاون کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔‏