Special Service and Features
One day Career Visioning event “Udyog Utsav, 2023”
30 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
The Dept of Social Work, Pondicherry University and Project Puthri organized a One day Career Visioning event “Udyog Utsav, 2023” (Seventh Edition) for underprivileged Girl Children studying in Government Schools of Puducherry. The programme was organized at the Auditorium, Convention Cum Cultural Centre, Pondicherry University. The Welcome Address was delivered by Dr. K. Anbu, Head (i/c), Dept of Social Work where he formally welcomed the dignitaries and thanked the Vice Chancellor Prof Gurmeet Singh for gracing the occasion and Dr. Saundarya Rajesh, Managing Trustee, Avtar Human Capital Trust for collaborating with the Dept. He thanked the Programme Coordinator Prof. A. Shahin Sultana for coordinating this programme and all faculty, all participants for gracing the occasion.
Dr. Saundarya Rajesh delivered the Opening remarks by thanking the Hon’ble Vice Chancellor for supporting the event and gracing the event with his presence, then explained the objectives of the programme and thanked the Dept, Program Coordinator, the schools, teachers, children and all the collaborators for this event. Prof Gurmeet Singh appreciated the Dept of Social Work and Puthri for coming together and coordinating such an event. He emphasized the importance of the Mother tongue and how learning in the mother tongue has many advantages and appreciated the programme for attending to the needs of the school children and in addition the girl children which is very pivotal at this juncture. He thanked both the event organisers and expected that more such events would come in the near future and assured full support to such events. He appreciated the way the programme is being coordinated with more than 300 school children from government schools in Puducherry.
Then the Educational Institutions were honoured for their commendable support and achievements followed by awarding the Puthris with scholarships. This was followed by the concluding remarks by the Program Coordinator Prof A. Shahin Sultana, Professor, Dept. of Social Work who explained how this programme was worked out with Puthri team and the Dept of Social Work and how the career visioning for the school children was necessary at this juncture and how resource persons were brought in from different streams to create awareness for the schoolgirls. She thanked the Dept, Puthri, the delegates and participants and schools for being a part of this programme. With this, the Inaugural Programme came to end. The Sessions were then rolled out to action by the resource persons accordingly. The programme was successfully concluded.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
“உத்தியோக் உட்சவ்” என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒருநாள் கருத்தரங்கு
30 JAN 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சமுகப்பணித்துறையும் அவதார் மனிதவள நிறுவனத்தின் ப்ராஜெக்ட் புத்ரி திட்டமும் இணைந்துஉத்தியோக் உட்சவ், 2023” (ஏழாவது பதிப்பு) என்னும் ஒரு நாள் கருத்தரங்கு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பெற்றது. புதுச்சேரி அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மேற்கல்விப்படிப்புகள், வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழிற்பாதைகளை குறித்த இம்மாபெரும் நிகழ்ச்சி புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழக மாநாடு மற்றும் கலாச்சார மையம், அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்ச்சியில் சமூகப்பணித் துறையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கே. அன்பு, நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பித்த புதுச்சேரி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங்கிற்கும், அவ்தார் மனிதவள அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாக அறங்காவலருமான டாக்டர் சௌந்தர்யா ராஜேஷ் அவர்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந் நிகழ்ச்சியினை ஒருங்கிணைத்த பேராசிரியர் . ஷாஹீன் சுல்தானா மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் அனைவரையும் அவர் வரவேற்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளித்த மாண்புமிகு துணை வேந்தருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் சௌந்தர்யா ராஜேஷ், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியினை சிறப்பித்த துறை தலைவர், திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர், பள்ளிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் அனைவர்க்கும் தனது நன்றியினை தெரிவித்தார்
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஒருங்கிணைத்ததிற்காக சமூகப்பணித் துறை மற்றும் புத்ரி திட்டத்தினை குறித்தும் பல்கலைக்கழக துணை வேந்தர்,பேராசிரியர் குர்மீத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். தாய்மொழியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தாய்மொழியில் கற்பது பல அனுகூலங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதையும், பள்ளி குழந்தைகளின் தேவைகேற்ப அதனுடன் பெண்குழந்தைகளுக்கென்றே வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் மேற்படிப்புகளுக்கென இந்நிகழ்ச்சி அமைந்துள்ளதால் தனது பாராட்டுதலை தெரிவித்தார் .
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியினை ஒருங்கிணைத்ததற்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், இது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மேலும் எதிர்காலத்தில் நடைபெறும் என்றும், இதற்கு முழுமையான ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். புதுச்சேரி அரசுப் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளி மாணவர்களுடன் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை குறிப்பிட்டு பாராட்டினார்.
இதற்கு பின்னர் கல்விக்கூடங்கள் தங்களது பாராட்டத்தக்க சாதனைகளுக்காக கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர். தொடர்ந்து நிகழ்ச்சி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ. ஷாஹீன் சுல்தானா, சமூகப்பணித் துறையுடன் புத்ரி திட்டம் இணைந்து எவ்வாறு இந்நிகழ்ச்சி செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்பதையும், பள்ளியில் படிக்கும் பெண்களுக்கு உத்யோக நோக்கமும் தொழிற் வழிகாட்டுதலும் இன்றியமையாதது என்றும் . இதற்கென பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருந்து அவர்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த உள்ளதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்
மேலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்ற பள்ளி, மாணவிகள், பேராசிரியா்கள், அலுவலா்கள் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு அவா் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்வுடன் தொடக்க விழா நிறைவு பெற்றது. இதன் பின்னர் கல்வி மற்றும் கார்பொரேட் நிறுவனங்களின் கருத்தரங்கு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் இனிதே