وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے آل انڈیا سروے آن ہائر ایجوکیشن (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) 2020-2021 جاری کیا‏
‏اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 4.14 کروڑ ہو گئی، پہلی بار یہ تعداد 4 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی؛ جو 2019-20 کے مقابلے میں 7.5% اور 2014-15 کے قابلے 21 فیصد اضافہ ہے
طالبات کے داخلوں کی تعداد 2 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی جو 2019-20‏ ‏سے 13 لاکھ کا اضافہ ہے
ایس سی طالب علموں کے داخلوں میں 28 فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا جبکہ طالبات ایس سی کے داخلوں کی تعداد میں 2014-15 کے مقابلے 38 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا
2020-21 کے دوران ایس ٹی طلبہ کے داخلوں میں ‏21-2014 کے مقابلے 47 فیصد اور ایس ٹی طالبات کے داخلوں میں 63 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ‏
‏سال 21-2014 کے بعد سے او بی سی طالب علموں کے اندراج میں 15 فیصد اور او بی سی طالبات کی تعداد میں 32 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 2020-21 کے دوران 2014 -15کے بعد سے طلبہ کے داخلوں میں 29 فیصد اور طالبات کے داخلوں میں 34 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ‏
داخلے‏ ‏کا مجموعی تناسب (جی ای آر) تمام سماجی گروہوں میں بہتر ہوا ہے
‏فاصلاتی تعلیم میں گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 2020-21 میں 7 فیصد‏ اضافہ ہوا ہے
یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد میں 202
29 JAN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
‏بھارت سرکار کی وزارت تعلیم نے آل انڈیا سروے آن ہائر ایجوکیشن (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) 2020-2021 جاری کیا ہے۔ وزارت 2011 سے اعلی تعلیم پر آل انڈیا سروے (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) کر رہی ہے، جس میں بھارتی علاقے میں واقع تمام اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور ملک میں اعلی تعلیم فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ سروے مختلف پیرامیٹرز جیسے طالب علموں کے اندراج، اساتذہ کے اعداد و شمار، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی معلومات، مالی معلومات وغیرہ پر تفصیلی معلومات جمع کرتا ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ ای 2020-21 میں پہلی بار ایچ ای آئیز نے نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کے ذریعے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ویب ڈیٹا کیپچر فارمیٹ (ڈی سی ایف) کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر آن لائن ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیٹا بھرا ہے۔‏
‏سروے کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:‏
‏طالب علموں کا اندراج‏
• ‏ 2020-21میں اعلی تعلیم میں کل داخلہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 4.14 کروڑ ہوگیا جبکہ 2019-20 میں یہ 3.85 کروڑ تھا؛ سال 2014-15 کے بعد سے اندراج میں تقریباً 72 لاکھ (21 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے؛
• ‏ خواتین کا اندراج 1.88 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2.01کروڑ ہو گیا ہے؛ 2014-15کے بعد سے تقریباً 44لاکھ (15 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے؛
• ‏سال 2014-15میں خواتین کے اندراج کی شرح 15 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2019-20میں تقریباً 21 فیصد ہوگئی ہے؛‏
• ‏18-23سال کی عمر کے لیے آبادی کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، جی ای آر 2019-20 کے 25.6 سے بڑھ کر 2019-20 میں 27.3 ہو گیا ہے؛‏
• ‏2019-20کے مقابلے میں 2020-21 میں ایس ٹی طلبہ کے جی ای آر میں 1.9پوائنٹس کا قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے؛‏
• ‏خواتین جی ای آر نے 2017-18 کے بعد سے مرد جی ای آر کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے؛ جینڈر پیریٹی انڈیکس (جی پی آئی)، خواتین جی ای آر اور مرد جی ای آر کا تناسب، 1-2017 میں 18 سے بڑھ کر 2020.21 میں 1.05ہو گیا ہے؛‏
• ایس سی طلبہ کا اندراج 2019-20 کے ‏ 56.57 لاکھ اور 2014-15میں 46.06 لاکھ کے مقابلے 58.95لاکھ ہے؛‏
• ‏ ایس ٹی طلبہ کا اندراج بڑھ کر 24.1لاکھ ہو گیا ہے؛‏
• ‏2014-15سے 2020-21کی مدت کے دوران ایس ٹی طلبہ کا اوسط سالانہ اندراج بڑھ کر تقریباً 24.1لاکھ ہو گیا ہے ؛‏
• ‏او بی سی طالب علموں کا اندراج بھی 6لاکھ بڑھ کر 1.48 کروڑ ہوگیا ہے؛ 2014-15کے بعد سے او بی سی طالب علموں کے اندراج میں تقریباً 36لاکھ (32فیصد) کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے؛‏
• ‏شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 2014-15 کے 9.36 لاکھ کے مقابلے 2020-21 میں 12.06 لاکھ ہوگئی ؛‏
• ‏شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں2020-21میں خواتین کا اندراج 6.14لاکھ ہے، جو مردوں کے 5.92لاکھ کے اندراج سے زیادہ ہے [ہر 100 مرد طالب علموں کے لیے، این ای آر میں 104 خواتین طالب علم ہیں]؛ 2018-sy پہلی بار خواتین کے اندراج کی تعداد مردوں سے زیادہ ہوگئی تھی، اور یہ رجحان جاری ہے؛‏
• ‏فاصلاتی تعلیم میں داخلہ 45.71 لاکھ (20.9 لاکھ خواتین کے ساتھ) ہے، جو2019-20سے تقریباً 7 فیصد اور 2014-15کے بعد سے 20 فیصد زیادہ ہے؛‏
• ‏اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک اور راجستھان داخل طلبہ کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے سرفہرست 6 ریاستیں ہیں؛‏
• ‏اے آئی ایس ایچ ای 2020-21 کے جواب کے مطابق، کل طلبہ میں سے تقریباً 79.06٪ انڈر گریجویٹ سطح کے کورسز میں داخل ہیں اور 11.5٪ پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے کورسز میں داخل ہیں؛‏
• ‏انڈر گریجویٹ سطح کے مضامین میں آرٹس (33.5 فیصد) میں داخلہ سب سے زیادہ ہے، اس کے بعد سائنس (15.5 فیصد)، کامرس (13.9 فیصد) اور انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (11.9 فیصد) کا نمبر آتا ہے؛‏
• ‏پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے اسٹریمز میں سب سے زیادہ طلبہ سوشل سائنس (20.56 فیصد) میں داخلہ لیتے ہیں جس کے بعد سائنس (14.83 فیصد) کا نمبر آتا ہے؛‏
• ‏کل اندراج میں سے 55.5 لاکھ طلبہ سائنس اسٹریم میں داخلہ لے رہے ہیں، جس میں خواتین طلبہ (29.5 لاکھ) مرد طلبہ (26 لاکھ) سے زیادہ ہیں؛‏
• ‏سرکاری یونیورسٹیاں (کل کا 59 فیصد) داخلوں میں 73.1 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں؛ سرکاری کالج (کل کا 21.4 فیصد) داخلوں میں 34.5 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں؛‏
• ‏2014-15سے 2020-21کی مدت کے دوران قومی اہمیت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی این آئی) میں داخلوں میں تقریباً 61 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے؛‏
• ‏دفاع، سنسکرت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، فورینسک، ڈیزائن، اسپورٹس وغیرہ سے متعلق خصوصی یونیورسٹیوں میں 2020-21 کے مقابلے میں 2014-15 میں داخلوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے؛‏
• ‏2020-21میں پاس آؤٹ ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر95.4لاکھ ہوگئی ہے جو 2020-21میں 94لاکھ تھی؛‏
• ‏2020-21 میں ایچ ای آئی میں مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی دستیابی:‏
‏لائبریریاں (97٪)‏
‏لیبارٹریز (88)‏
‏کمپیوٹر مراکز (91-86 میں 2019٪، 20٪)‏
‏اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (61-58 میں 2019 فیصد، 20 فیصد)‏
‏نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک سے رابطہ (56-34 میں 2019 فیصد سے 20 فیصد)‏
‏اداروں کی تعداد‏
• ‏رجسٹرڈ یونیورسٹیوں / یونیورسٹی جیسے اداروں کی کل تعداد 1،113، کالجوں کی 43،796 اور اسٹینڈ لون انسٹی ٹیوشنز کی تعداد 11،296 ہے۔‏
• ‏2020-21 کے دوران یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد میں 70 اور کالجوں کی تعداد میں 1 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔‏
• ‏2014-15 کے بعد سے 353 یونیورسٹیوں (46.4 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔‏
• ‏قومی اہمیت کے ادارے (آئی این آئی) 2014-15میں 75 سے بڑھ کر 2020-21میں 149 ہو گئے ہیں۔‏
• ‏2014-15سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 191 نئے اعلی تعلیمی ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔‏
• ‏سب سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیاں راجستھان (92)، اتر پردیش (84) اور گجرات (83) میں ہیں۔‏
• ‏2014-15 سے 2020-21 کے دوران سالانہ اوسطا 59 یونیورسٹیوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2007-08 سے 2014-15کے دوران یہ تعداد تقریباً 50تھی۔‏
• ‏17 یونیورسٹیاں (جن میں سے 14 ریاستی پبلک ہیں) اور 4،375 کالج خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے ہیں۔‏
• ‏کالج کی کثافت، فی لاکھ اہل آبادی (18-23 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں آبادی) میں کالجوں کی تعداد 31 رہی ہے۔2014-15میں یہ تعداد 27 تھی۔‏
• ‏سب سے زیادہ کالج کثافت والی ریاستیں: کرناٹک (62)، تلنگانہ (53)، کیرالہ (50)، ہماچل پردیش (50)، آندھرا پردیش (49)، اتراکھنڈ (40)، راجستھان (40)، تمل ناڈو (40)۔‏
• ‏سب سے زیادہ کالجوں والے 8 اضلاع: بنگلور اربن (1058)، جے پور (671)، حیدرآباد (488)، پونے (466)، پریاگ راج (374)، رنگاریڈی (345)، بھوپال (327) اور ناگپور (318)۔‏
• ‏کالجوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، گجرات سرفہرست 8 ریاستیں ہیں۔‏
• ‏43 فیصد یونیورسٹیاں اور 61.4 فیصد کالج دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔‏
فیکلٹی
• ‏فیکلٹی / اساتذہ کی کل تعداد 15،51،070 ہے جن میں سے تقریباً 57.1٪ مرد اور 42.9٪ خواتین ہیں۔ ‏
• ‏فی 100 مرد فیکلٹی میں خواتین کی تعداد 75-2020 میں 21 اور 74-2019 میں 20 سے بڑھ کر 63-2014 میں 15 ہوگئی ہے۔‏

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2020-2021
Enrollment in higher education increases to 4.14 crore, crossing the 4 crore mark for first time; increase of 7.5% from 2019-20 and 21% from 2014-15
Female enrollment reaches 2 crore mark, increase of 13 Lakh from 2019-20
Significant increase of 28% in enrolment of SC students and 38% in enrolment of Female SC Students in 2020-21, compared to 2014-15.
Substantial increase of 47% in enrolment of ST students and 63.4% increase in the enrolment of Female ST Students in 2020-21, compared to 2014-15.
Significant increase of 32% in OBC Student enrolment and 39% in Female OBC Students, since 2014-15.
Notable increase of 29% in Student Enrolment and 34% in Female Student Enrolment in the North Eastern Region in 2020-21 since 2014-15.
Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) has improved from previous year for all social groups
Enrollment in Distance Education has increased by 7% in 2020-21 from 2019-20
Number of Universities has increased by 70, number of Colleges has increased by 1,453, in 2020-21 over 2019-20
Gender Parity Index (GPI) has increased from 1 in 2017-18 to 1.05 in 2020-21
Total number of faculty/teachers increases by 47,914 from 2019-20
29 JAN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India has released All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2020-2021. The Ministry has been conducting All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) since 2011, covering all higher educational institutions located in Indian Territory and imparting higher education in the country. The survey collects detailed information on different parameters such as student enrollment, teacher’s data, infrastructural information, financial information etc. For the first time, in AISHE 2020-21, HEIs have filled data using entirely online data collection platform through the Web Data Capture Format (DCF) developed by Department of Higher Education through the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Following are the key highlights of the survey:
Student Enrollment
• The total enrollment in higher education has increased to nearly 4.14 crore in 2020-21 from 3.85 crore in 2019-20. Since 2014-15, there has been an increase of around 72 Lakh in the enrolment (21%).
• The Female enrolment has increased to 2.01 crore from 1.88 crore in 2019-20. There has been an increase of around 44 Lakh (28%) since 2014-15.
• The percentage of female enrolment to total enrolment has increased from 45% in 2014-15 to around 49% in 2020-21.
• As per 2011 population projections for 18-23 years age group, GER has increased to 27.3 from 25.6 in 2019-20.
• Notable increase of 1.9 points is observed in GER of ST students in 2020-21, as compared to 2019-20.
• Female GER has overtaken Male GER since 2017-18. Gender Parity Index (GPI), the ratio of female GER to male GER, has increased from 1 in 2017-18 to 1.05 in 2020-21.
• The enrolment of SC students is 58.95 Lakh as compared to 56.57 Lakh in 2019-20 and 46.06 Lakh in 2014-15.
• The enrolment of ST students has increased to 24.1 Lakh in 2020-21 from 21.6 Lakh in 2019-20 and 16.41 Lakh in 2014-15.
• The average annual enrolment of ST students has increased to around 1 Lakh during the period 2014- 15 to 2020-21, from around 75,000 during the period 2007-08 to 2014-15.
• Enrolment of OBC students has also increased by 6 Lakh to 1.48 crore in 2020-21, from 1.42 crore in 2019-20. There is a notable increase in OBC student enrolment since 2014-15 of around 36 Lakh (32%).
• The total Student Enrolment in North East States is 12.06 Lakh in 2020-21 as compared to 9.36 Lakh in 2014-15.
• The female enrolment in North East States is 6.14 lakh in 2020-21, higher than the male enrolment of 5.92 lakh [For every 100 male students, there are 104 female students in NER]. The female enrolment outnumbered male enrolment for first time in 2018-19, and the trend continues.
• The enrolment in Distance Education is 45.71 Lakh (with 20.9 Lakh Female), an increase of around 7% since 2019-20 and 20% since 2014-15.
• Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Rajasthan are the top 6 States in terms of number of student enrolled.
• As per response in AISHE 2020-21, about 79.06% of the total students are enrolled in undergraduate level courses and 11.5% are enrolled in postgraduate level courses.
• Among Disciplines at undergraduate level, enrollment is highest in Arts (33.5%), followed by Science (15.5%), Commerce (13.9%) and Engineering & Technology (11.9%).
• Among streams at postgraduate level, maximum students are enrolled in Social Science (20.56%) followed by science (14.83%).
• Of the total enrolment, 55.5 Lakh students are enrolled in Science Stream, with female students (29.5 Lakh) out numbering male students (26 Lakh).
• Government Universities (59% of total) contribute towards 73.1% of the enrolment. Government Colleges (21.4% of total) contribute towards 34.5% of the enrolment.
• The enrolment in Institute of National Importance (INIs) has increased by nearly 61% during the period 2014-15 to 2020-21.
• Enrolment has increased in 2020-21 compared to 2014-15 in the Specialized Universities relating to Defence, Sanskrit, Biotechnology, Forensics, Design, Sports etc.
• The total number of pass-outs has increased to 95.4 Lakh in 2020-21 as against 94 Lakh in 2019-20.
• Availability of different infrastructural facilities in HEIs in 2020-21:
• Libraries (97%)
• Laboratories (88)
• Computer centres (91%, 86% in 2019-20)
• Skill Development Centre (61%, 58% in 2019-20)
• Connectivity to National Knowledge Network (56%, from 34% in 2019-20)
Number of Institutions
• The total number of Universities / University like institutions registered is 1,113, Colleges 43,796 and Standalone Institutions 11,296.
• During 2020-21, the number of Universities has increased by 70, and the number of Colleges has increased by 1,453.
• Since 2014-15, there has been increase of 353 Universities (46.4%).
• The Institutes of National Importance (INIs) have almost doubled from 75 in 2014-15 to 149 in 2020-21.
• 191 new Higher Education Institutions have been established in North Eastern States since 2014-15.
• Highest number of Universities is in Rajasthan (92), Uttar Pradesh (84) and Gujarat (83).
• During 2014-15 to 2020-21, on average, 59 Universities have been added annually. This was about 50 during 2007-08 to 2014-15.
• 17 Universities (of which 14 are State Public) and 4,375 Colleges are exclusively for women.
• The College Density, the number of colleges per lakh eligible population (population in the age-group 18-23 years) has been 31. This was 27 in 2014-15.
• States with Highest college density: Karnataka (62), Telangana (53), Kerala (50), Himachal Pradesh (50), Andhra Pradesh (49),Uttarakhand (40), Rajasthan (40), Tamilnadu (40).
• Top 8 Districts with Highest number of Colleges: Bangalore Urban (1058), Jaipur (671), Hyderabad (488), Pune (466), Prayagraj (374), Rangareddy (345), Bhopal (327) and Nagpur (318).
• Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh,Gujarat are top 8 States in terms of number of colleges.
• 43% universities and 61.4% colleges are located in Rural Areas.
Faculty
• The total number of faculty/teachers are 15,51,070 of which about 57.1% are male and 42.9% are female.
• The female per 100 male faculty has improved to 75 in 2020-21 from 74 in 2019-20 and 63 in 2014-15.