विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित अभिनव तरीकों के जरिए कला व संगीत को फिर से जीवित करने के लिए जमीनी नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं को पद्मश्री से सम्मानित किया गया
27 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023 के लिए घोषित 106 पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं में जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तक आंध्र प्रदेश के श्री सी. वी. राजू और नगालैंड के श्री मोआ सुबोंग शामिल हैं। इन दोनों को पद्मश्री प्रदान किया गया है।
श्री सी. वी. राजू को यह सम्मान पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तकनीकों को अपनाकर एटिकोप्पाका खिलौने बनाने की पारंपरिक कला को फिर से जीवित करने के संबंध में किए जाने वाले प्रयासों के लिए दिया गया है। वहीं, श्री मोआ सुबोंग को नगा लोक संगीत बनाने के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित अभिनव तरीकों के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इन दोनों को उनकी संबंधित तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न रूपों में राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईएफ)- भारत की ओर से सहायता प्रदान की गई है। यह प्रतिष्ठान भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय है।
इससे पहले साल 2002 में तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम ने श्री सी. वी. राजू को हर्बल खिलौनों के लिए और 2017 में तत्कालीन माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने श्री मोआ सुबोंग को उनके एक अभिनव पवन संगीत वाद्ययंत्र- बमहम के लिए एनआईएफ द्विवार्षिक राष्ट्रीय जमीनी नवाचार और उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान कर पहली बार प्रमुख मान्यता दी थी।
आंध्र प्रदेश स्थित विशाखापत्तनम के एटिकोप्पाका गांव निवासी के श्री सी. वी. राजू एटिकोप्पाका खिलौने बनाने की पारंपरिक विधि को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं। यह उनके गांव की एक विरासत है, जिसमें वानस्पतिक रंजक बनाकर और रंजक के जीवन को बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकों का विकास किया जाता है। उन्होंने कई तरह के समकालीन खिलौने विकसित किए हैं, जिनके लिए भारत और विदेशों में बाजार उभरता रहता है।
गैर-विषैले पेंट और प्राकृतिक रंगों का उपयोग करके लकड़ी के खिलौने बनाने की यह पारंपरिक विधि, वह पहचान है, जिसने दक्षिणी भारत के एटिकोप्पाका गांव के शिल्प समुदाय को परिभाषित किया, नहीं तो यह एक विलुप्त हो रही एक कला थी। श्री सी. वी. राजू ने "पद्मावती एसोसिएट्स" नाम से कारीगरों का एक सहकारी संघ शुरू किया, जिससे अभिनव रंग उचित बाजारों तक पहुंच सकें।
उन्होंने वानस्पतिक रंजक बनाने की स्थानीय परंपराओं को मजबूत करने की रणनीति विकसित की और रंगों के जीवन को बढ़ाने के लिए नए उपकरण, तकनीक व तरीके विकसित किए। इससे समय के साथ कई हर्बल रंगों की आपूर्ति बढ़ने लगी, जिससे कारीगरों के लिए चीजें आसान हो गईं। एटिकोप्पाका खिलौने अच्छी तरह गोल आकार के होते हैं और प्राकृतिक रंजक रंगों का उपयोग करके बनाए जाते हैं। यह उन्हें बच्चों के लिए भी सुरक्षित बनाता है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए श्री सी. वी. राजू पारंपरिक कला रूप से जुड़े रहे। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अपने साथी कारीगरों को भी इसमें शामिल किया और उन्हें स्थानीय स्तर पर अपने गांव में ही रोजगार प्रदान किया।
एनआईएफ ने कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने, मूल्यवर्धन के लिए समर्थन और नवप्रवर्तक के परिसर में एक सामुदायिक प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना के लिए माइक्रो वेंचर इनोवेशन फंड (एमवीआईएफ) के जरिए श्री राजू को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराकर उनके प्रयासों का समर्थन किया है। यह स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पाद सुधार, अनुसंधान व विकास, खिलौनों की हर्बल प्रकृति को मान्य करने व अन्य उद्यमों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और पूरे देश में प्रचार और प्रसार गतिविधियों के माध्यम से व्यावसायीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
नगालैंड स्थित दीमापुर के श्री मोआ सुबोंग ने बमहम नामक एक वाद्य यंत्र विकसित किया है, जो बांस से बना एक नया पवन वाद्य यंत्र है। बमहम नाम दो शब्दों- बम्बू और हमिंग से बना है। बमहम बजाना सरल है, किसी को केवल हम छिद्र में एक धुन गुनगुनाना है, जो एक मधुर धुन उत्पन्न करती है। इसका अनूठापन इसकी सादगी और उपयोग में आसानी को लेकर है। इसे अकेले गुनगुनाने या संगीत गायक मंडली के एक हिस्से के तहत एक अप्रशिक्षित व्यक्ति द्वारा और वाद्य गीतों के रूप में प्लेबैक (गाने का) प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। यह अन्य संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों के साथ अच्छी तरह से मिश्रित होता है और संगीत की किसी भी शैली के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
एनआईएफ ने श्री मोआ सुबोंग को भी कई तरह से सहायता प्रदान की है, चाहे वह मूल्यवर्धन हो या वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करना। इनके लिए व्यावसायिक अवसरों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एनआईएफ के समर्थन से एक संस्थान की स्थापना की गई थी, जिसे बाद में एक स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की गई।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots Innovators conferred Padma Shri for S&T based innovative ways of reviving traditional art and music
27 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C V Raju and Shri Moa Subong, grassroots innovators from Andhra Pradesh and Nagaland, respectively, are amongst the 106 Padma Shri awardees announced for the year 2023.
While the awards recognized Shri C V Raju’s efforts of reviving the traditional art of making Etikoppaka toys by adoption of eco-friendly technologies, Shri Moa Subong will be awarded for S&T based innovative ways of creating Naga folk music.
Both of them have been supported by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) - India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in various forms for incubation of their respective technologies.
They have also received NIF’s Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Award as their first major recognition of life for Herbal Toys: Shri C V Raju (2002) conferred by then Hon’ble President of India Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam and Bamhum: an innovative wind musical instrument: Shri Moa Subong (2017) conferred by then Hon’ble President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
Shri Moa Subong and Shri C V Raju have been invited to be part of the 4th (2017) and 5th (2018) batches of the Innovation Scholar-In-Residence programme at Rashtrapati Bhavan, respectively.
Shri C V Raju from Etikoppaka village, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, is preserving the traditional method of making Etikoppaka toys, a heritage rooted in his village, by making vegetative dyes and developing technologies for increasing the shelf life of the dyes. He has developed a variety of contemporary toys for which the market continues to emerge in India and abroad.
This traditional method of making wooden toys using non-toxic paints and natural dyes, an identity that defined the craft community of the Etikoppaka village in Southern India, was otherwise a dying art. Shri C V Raju started a cooperative association of the artisans called “Padmavati Associates” so that the innovative colors reach right markets.
He developed a strategy of strengthening the local traditions of making vegetative dyes and develop new tools, techniques, and methods for increasing the shelf life of the dyes. Over a period of time, the supply of many herbal dyes started increasing, making things easier for the artisans. Etikoppaka toys are well-rounded and made using natural dye colours. This makes them safe, even for kids. Keeping this in mind, Shri C V Raju stuck to the conventional art form. Moreover, he engaged his fellow artisans and provided them with employment locally in the same village.
NIF has supported Shri Raju in his efforts with financial support through the Micro Venture Innovation Fund (MVIF) to satisfy working capital needs, support for value addition, and setting up of a community lab at the premises of the innovator, which could facilitate in-situ product improvements, research and development, validating the herbal nature of the toys, and facilitating commercialization through technology transfer to other enterprises and dissemination and diffusion activities across the country.
Shri Moa Subong from Dimapur, Nagaland, has developed a musical instrument called BamHum, which is a new wind musical instrument made out of bamboo. The name BamHum is derived from the two words bamboo and humming. Playing the BamHum is simple; one has to simply hum a tune into the hum hole that produces a melodic tune. The novelty is its simplicity in construction and ease of using. It can be used alone to hum songs, even by an untrained person, as part of a musical choir and as the lead instrument providing playback (of songs) as in instrumental songs. It blends well with other musical instruments and can be used for any genres of music.
NIF has supported Shri Moa Subong too in multiple ways, be it value addition and satisfying financing needs. An entity was incorporated with the support of NIF to grow business opportunities for the innovator, which was later recognized as a start-up.