عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک بھر میں مرکزی انتظام ٹریبونل میں زیر التوا مقدموں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے مسلسل رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہی ہے
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) میں مرکزی انتظامی ٹربیونل کے اراکین کے لیے دو روزہ اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں تقریباً دو ہزار قوانین کو منسوخ کیا ہے جو کہ متروک ہو چکے ہیں
27 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، حکومت پورے ملک میں، مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبونل میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے مسلسل رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہی ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) میں مرکزی انتظامی ٹربیونل کے اراکین کے لیے دو روزہ اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو آئی پی اے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پچھلے 8 سالوں میں تقریباً 2 ہزار ایسے قوانین کو منسوخ کر دیا ہے جو کہ متروک ہو چکے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت طریقہ کار کو آسان بنا کر اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کر کے عدلیہ کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے اور اس کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس موقع پر نمانی گنگا کیلنڈر بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل کے چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت وسنت راؤ مور، محترمہ رشمی چودھری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی، جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی، آئی پی اے اور کئی دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل (سی اے ٹی) کے تصور کو پیش کرتے ہوئے، یہ توقع کی گئی تھی کہ ایسے انتظامی ٹربیونلز کے قیام سے خصوصی طور پر سروس کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نہ صرف مختلف عدالتوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح انہیں دیگر مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے مزید وقت ملے گا بلکہ انتظامی ٹربیونلز کے زیر اثر افراد کو ان کی شکایات کے سلسلے میں فوری راحت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ نے آرٹیکل 323A نافذ کیا تاکہ خصوصی ٹربیونلز جیسے خصوصی معاملوں جیسے کہ سروس کے معاملات کی سماعت دو بنیادوں پر کی جائے، پہلا یہ کہ ہائی کورٹ پر دیگر قسم کے کاموں کا اتنا بوجھ ہے اور اس لیے سروس کے معاملات کو تیزی سے نمٹانا ممکن نہیں ہے اور دوسرا، یہ کہ سروس کے معاملات میں مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس لیے، سروس کے معاملات کے تجربے کا عنصر ہونا ضروری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہائی کورٹس میں مقدمات کے بڑھتے ہوئے التوا کے ساتھ، انتظامی ٹربیونلز کے قیام کے دفاع کے لیے ’متبادل ادارہ جاتی میکانزم‘ کا نظریہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان انتظامی ٹربیونلز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہائی کورٹس کے قابل عمل متبادل کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انتظامی ٹربیونلز اپنے دائرہ اختیار اور طریقہ کار کے حوالے سے عام عدالتوں سے ممتاز ہیں، کیونکہ وہ دائرہ اختیار کا استعمال صرف ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار میں شامل مقدمات کے معاملات کے سلسلے میں کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹربیونلز عام عدالتوں کے طریقہ کار کی تکنیکی خصوصیات سے بھی آزاد ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹریبونل اب عدلیہ اور انتظامیہ کا وسیع تجربہ رکھنے والے افراد کے زیر انتظام ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف مقدمات کو جلد نمٹایا جاتا ہے بلکہ معیاری فیصلے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ یہ ممبران اپنے فرائض اسی طرح ادا کر رہے ہیں جس طرح ملک میں اعلیٰ عدلیہ ادا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ حکومتی مداخلت سے آزاد ہے اور ٹربیونل کے چیئرمین کو ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس جیسے اختیارات دیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی انتظامی ٹریبونل (سی اے ٹی) کا قیام 01.11.1985 کو کیا گیا تھا جس کی بنچ پانچ مقامات پر تھیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، اس کی 19 باقاعدہ بنچ ہیں، جن میں سے 17 ہائی کورٹس کی پرنسپل نشستوں پر کام کرتی ہیں اور بقیہ دو جے پور اور لکھنؤ میں ہیں۔ جموں اور سری نگر میں دو نئے بنچوں کو فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ جموں بنچ کو 08.06.2020 کو فعال بنایا گیا تھا اور سری نگر بنچ کو حال ہی میں 23.11.2021 کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 1985 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر 30.11.2022 تک، سی اے ٹی میں 8,93,705 مقدمات فیصلے کے لیے موصول ہوئے ہیں (جن میں ہائی کورٹس سے منتقل کیے جانے والے مقدمات شامل ہیں)، جن میں سے 8,12,806 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ 80,899 مقدمات زیر التوا ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی اے ٹی کے ذریعے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کی شرح اوسطاً 90 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ سنٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹربیونل نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور اپنے دائرہ اختیار اور طریقہ کار میں انفرادیت کی وجہ سے بجا طور پر نمایاں ہے۔ طویل عرصے سے تیار کردہ لازمی طریقہ کار کی تکنیکی خصوصیات سے آزادی نے اسے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کی بے مثال شرح حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
تاخیر کے معاملے پر، جو سروس کے تنازعات کے حل کے معاملے میں نظام کو مسلسل متاثر کر رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عام طور پر یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ انتظام ٹریبونل کے سامنے پیش کردہ مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں ہمیشہ تیزی رہی ہے اور زیادہ تر بنچوں میں پرانے مقدمات میں سے شاید ہی کوئی زیر التوا ہو۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Government is constantly removing bottlenecks for faster disposal of litigations in the Central Administrative Tribunal, across the country.
Dr. Singh addresses two-day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today
The Government, in last 8 years, has repealed around 2 thousand laws which have become obsolete, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Government is constantly removing bottlenecks for faster disposal of litigations in Central Administrative Tribunal, across the country.
While addressing, the two-day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman, IIPA Executive Council, said that the Government, in last 8 years, has repealed around 2 thousand laws which had become obsolete. He said that the Government has looked forward and made efforts to reduce the burden of the judiciary by simplifying procedures and removing hurdles.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the Namani Gange Calendar on the occasion. Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More, Smt. Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Shri SN Tripathi, IIPA and several other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while conceptualising idea of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT), it was expected that the setting up of such Administrative Tribunals to deal exclusively with service matters would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of the various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances. He said that Parliament enacted Article 323A to provide for special Tribunals for the purpose of hearing specialized matters like service matters on two grounds, first, that the High Court is so much burdened with other types of works and, therefore, it is not possible for it to expeditiously dispose of service matters. And, second, that the service matters need an amount of specialization and, therefore, an element of experience of service matters is necessary
The Union Minister said that with the increasing pendency of litigation before the High Courts, the theory of ‘alternative institutional mechanisms’ has also been propounded to defend the establishment of Administrative Tribunals. He noted that these Administrative Tribunals are expected to function as a viable substitute for the High Courts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Administrative Tribunals are distinguishable from the ordinary courts with regard to their jurisdiction and procedure, as they exercise jurisdiction only in relation to the service matters of the litigants covered by the Act. He stated that these Tribunals are also free from many of the procedural technicalities of the ordinary courts. Dr. Singh said that the Tribunal is thus now manned by persons having vast experience in judiciary and administration, resulting not only into quick disposal of cases, but quality judgments as well. He appreciated the fact that these Members are discharging their duties similarly as are being discharged by higher judiciary in the country, independently of government intervention and the Chairman of the Tribunal can be given powers akin to that of Chief Justice of a High Court.
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was set up on 01.11.1985 with Benches at five places. As on date, it has 19 regular Benches, 17 of which operate at the principal seats of High Courts and the remaining two at Jaipur and Lucknow. Both the newly created Benches at Jammu and Srinagar have been made functional. The Jammu Bench was made functional w.e.f. 08.06.2020 and the Srinagar Bench has recently been made functional w.e.f. 23.11.2021. Dr. Singh noted with satisfaction that since its inception in 1985 and up to 30.11.2022, 8,93,705 cases have been received in CAT for adjudication (including those transferred from High Courts), out of which 8,12,806 cases have been disposed of, leaving a pendency of 80,899 cases. He noted that the disposal rate by CAT, on an average, has been above 90%. He said that there is no doubt that the Central Administrative Tribunal has come a long way and is rightly being characterised by the uniqueness in its jurisdiction and procedure. Freedom from the long drawn mandatory procedural technicalities has enabled it to achieve an unmatched disposal rate.
On the issue of delay, which continues to affect the system in the matter of resolution of service disputes, Dr. Singh said that it has been generally noted that the disposal of the applications before the Administrative Tribunal always has been expeditious and hardly there is pendency of old cases in most of the Benches.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that technological interventions play a primary role in mitigating the impact of COVID-19 and delivery of services to people. He said that the delivery of the justice and functioning of court was also achieved to a certain extent due to the facility of e-courts and video-conferencing facilities, very well envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that technological intervention in case management and disposal (e-filing, e-evidence, Video-conferencing and online case management system) need to be adopted and implemented more rigorously.