कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश भर में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण में मुकदमों के तेजी से निपटान में आने वाली बाधाओं को निरंतर हटा रही है
डॉ. सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के सदस्यों के लिए आयोजित दो दिवसीय अनुकूलन कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में अप्रचलित हो चुके लगभग 2 हजार कानूनों को निरस्त कर दिया है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार देश भर में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण में मुकदमों के तेजी से निपटान में आने वाली बाधाओं को निरंतर हटा रही है।
आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय अनुकूलन कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो आईआईपीए कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में अप्रचलित हो चुके लगभग 2 हजार कानूनों को निरस्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने भविष्य को देखते हुए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और बाधाओं को दूर करने के माध्यम से न्यायपालिका के बोझ को कम करने के लिए प्रयास किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर नमामि गंगे कैलेंडर का भी अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति रंजीत वसंतराव मोरे, डीओपीटी की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रश्मिी चौधरी, आईआईपीए के श्री एस एन त्रिपाठी तथा कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीएटी) के विचार की संकल्पना का निर्माण करते समय ऐसी उम्मीद की गई थी कि विशिष्ट रूप से सेवा मामलों से निपटने के लिए ऐसे प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों के गठन से न केवल विभिन्न न्यायालयों के बोझ को घटाने में दीर्घकालिक सहायता मिलेगी और इसके जरिये उन्हें अन्य मामलों से तेजी से निपटने के लिए और अधिक समय प्राप्त होगा बल्कि इससे प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों के तहत कवर किए गए व्यक्तियों को उनकी शिकायतों के संबंध में त्वरित राहत भी उपलब्ध हो सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद ने दो आधारों पर सेवा मामलों जैसे विशिष्ट मामलों की सुनवाई के प्रयोजन से विशेष न्यायाधिकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अनुच्छेद 323ए को लागू किया था। पहला आधार यह था कि उच्च न्यायालय पर दूसरे तरह के कार्यों का इतना अधिक बोझ है और इसलिए सेवा मामलों का त्वरित निपटान करना इसके लिए संभव नहीं हो पाता है। और दूसरा आधार यह कि सेवा मामलों के लिए एक विशिष्ट प्रकार की विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता होती है और इसलिए सेवा मामलों के अनुभव का एक तत्व आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उच्च न्यायालय के सामने मुकदमों की बढ़ती लंबित संख्या के साथ, प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों के गठन का बचाव करने के लिए ‘वैकल्पिक संस्थागत तंत्र‘ के सिद्धांत का भी प्रतिपादन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणों के उच्च न्यायालयों के एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में कार्य करने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र तथा प्रक्रिया के संबंध में सामान्य न्यायालयों से अलग हैं क्योंकि वे केवल अधिनियम द्वारा कवर किए गए वादियों के सेवा मामलों के संबंध में अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र का प्रयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायाधिकरण सामान्य न्यायालयों की प्रक्रियागत पारिभाषिकी से भी मुक्त होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायाधिकरण में अब न्यायपालिका तथा प्रशासन में व्यापक अनुभव रखने वाले लोग हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप न केवल मामलों का त्वरित निपटान होता है बल्कि उससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्णय भी प्राप्त होते हैं। उन्होंने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि ये सदस्य अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन उसी प्रकार से कर रहे हैं जिस प्रकार सरकारी हस्तक्षेत्र से स्वतंत्र, देश में उच्चतर न्यायपालिका द्वारा किया जा रहा है और न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष को उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के समान अधिकार दिए जा सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीएटी) का गठन 01.11.1985 को पांच स्थानों पर बेंचों के साथ की गई थी। वर्तमान में, इसके पास 19 नियमित बेंच हैं जिनमें से 17 उच्च न्यायालयों की प्रमुख सीटों पर तथा शेष दो जयपुर एवं लखनऊ में प्रचालन करते हैं। जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में नवगठित दोनों ही बेंचों को कार्यशील बना दिया गया है। जम्मू बेंच को 08.06.2020 से कार्यशील बनाया गया जबकि श्रीनगर बेंच को हाल ही में अर्थात 23.11.2021 से कार्यशील बनाया गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने संतोष के साथ बताया कि 1985 में इसे गठन के बाद से और 31.11.2022 तक 8,93,705 मामले अधिनिर्णय के लिए प्राप्त हुए हैं ( उच्च न्यायालयों से हस्तांतरित मामलों समेत ) जिनमें से 8,12,806 मामलों का निपटान कर दिया गया है और अब 80,899 मामले विचाराधीन रह गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएटी द्वारा निपटान दर औसतन 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक रही है। उन्होंने बतया कि इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं कि केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण ने एक लंबा रास्ता तया किया है और अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र तथा प्रक्रिया में अपने अनूठेपन को देखते हुए यह उचित भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक चलने वाली अनिवार्य प्रक्रियागत शब्दावलियों से मुक्ति ने इसे एक अद्वितीय निपटान दर अर्जित करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
सेवा विवादों के समाधान के मामले में प्रणाली को निरंतर प्रभावित करने वाली देरी के मुद्दे पर डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि आम तौर पर यह देखा गया है कि प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के सामने आवेदनों का निपटान सदैव त्वरित गति से होता है और अधिकांश बेंचों में मुश्किल से पुराने मामलों में कोई विचाराधीनता बचती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकीय युक्तियों ने कोविड-19 के असर को कम करने तथा लोगों को सेवाओं की प्रदायगी करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्याय की प्रदायगी और न्यायालय का कामकाज भी ई- न्यायालय की सुविधा तथा वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं, जिसकी परिकल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बहुत अच्छी तरह से की थी, के कारण एक खास सीमा तक अर्जित कर लिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि मामलों के प्रबंधन एवं निपटान में प्रौद्योगिकीय युक्ति (ई- फाइलिंग, ई-इविडेंस, वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग तथा ऑनलाइन केस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) को अपनाये जाने तथा सख्ती से अमल में लाये जाने की आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Government is constantly removing bottlenecks for faster disposal of litigations in the Central Administrative Tribunal, across the country.
Dr. Singh addresses two-day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today
The Government, in last 8 years, has repealed around 2 thousand laws which have become obsolete, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JAN 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the Government is constantly removing bottlenecks for faster disposal of litigations in Central Administrative Tribunal, across the country.
While addressing, the two-day Orientation Workshop for the Members of Central Administrative Tribunal at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) in New Delhi today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman, IIPA Executive Council, said that the Government, in last 8 years, has repealed around 2 thousand laws which had become obsolete. He said that the Government has looked forward and made efforts to reduce the burden of the judiciary by simplifying procedures and removing hurdles.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the Namani Gange Calendar on the occasion. Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Justice Ranjit Vasantrao More, Smt. Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT, Shri SN Tripathi, IIPA and several other senior officials were present on the occasion.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that while conceptualising idea of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT), it was expected that the setting up of such Administrative Tribunals to deal exclusively with service matters would go a long way in not only reducing the burden of the various Courts and thereby giving them more time to deal with other cases expeditiously but would also provide to the persons covered by the Administrative Tribunals speedy relief in respect of their grievances. He said that Parliament enacted Article 323A to provide for special Tribunals for the purpose of hearing specialized matters like service matters on two grounds, first, that the High Court is so much burdened with other types of works and, therefore, it is not possible for it to expeditiously dispose of service matters. And, second, that the service matters need an amount of specialization and, therefore, an element of experience of service matters is necessary
The Union Minister said that with the increasing pendency of litigation before the High Courts, the theory of ‘alternative institutional mechanisms’ has also been propounded to defend the establishment of Administrative Tribunals. He noted that these Administrative Tribunals are expected to function as a viable substitute for the High Courts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Administrative Tribunals are distinguishable from the ordinary courts with regard to their jurisdiction and procedure, as they exercise jurisdiction only in relation to the service matters of the litigants covered by the Act. He stated that these Tribunals are also free from many of the procedural technicalities of the ordinary courts. Dr. Singh said that the Tribunal is thus now manned by persons having vast experience in judiciary and administration, resulting not only into quick disposal of cases, but quality judgments as well. He appreciated the fact that these Members are discharging their duties similarly as are being discharged by higher judiciary in the country, independently of government intervention and the Chairman of the Tribunal can be given powers akin to that of Chief Justice of a High Court.
The Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was set up on 01.11.1985 with Benches at five places. As on date, it has 19 regular Benches, 17 of which operate at the principal seats of High Courts and the remaining two at Jaipur and Lucknow. Both the newly created Benches at Jammu and Srinagar have been made functional. The Jammu Bench was made functional w.e.f. 08.06.2020 and the Srinagar Bench has recently been made functional w.e.f. 23.11.2021. Dr. Singh noted with satisfaction that since its inception in 1985 and up to 30.11.2022, 8,93,705 cases have been received in CAT for adjudication (including those transferred from High Courts), out of which 8,12,806 cases have been disposed of, leaving a pendency of 80,899 cases. He noted that the disposal rate by CAT, on an average, has been above 90%. He said that there is no doubt that the Central Administrative Tribunal has come a long way and is rightly being characterised by the uniqueness in its jurisdiction and procedure. Freedom from the long drawn mandatory procedural technicalities has enabled it to achieve an unmatched disposal rate.
On the issue of delay, which continues to affect the system in the matter of resolution of service disputes, Dr. Singh said that it has been generally noted that the disposal of the applications before the Administrative Tribunal always has been expeditious and hardly there is pendency of old cases in most of the Benches.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that technological interventions play a primary role in mitigating the impact of COVID-19 and delivery of services to people. He said that the delivery of the justice and functioning of court was also achieved to a certain extent due to the facility of e-courts and video-conferencing facilities, very well envisaged by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that technological intervention in case management and disposal (e-filing, e-evidence, Video-conferencing and online case management system) need to be adopted and implemented more rigorously.