Ministry of Finance
DRI detects 18 non-indigenous animals in checked-in baggage with 3 passengers arriving from Bangkok
Follow up searches lead to recovery of another 139 animals belonging to 48 different species, 4 arrested
27 JAN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on a specific intelligence, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) officers intercepted three passengers, including a lady passenger, arriving from Bangkok at the Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru on 22-01-2023.
Upon examination of their checked-in baggage resulted in the recovery of non-indigenous 18 animals (4 primates and 14 reptiles) with the assistance of Karnataka Forest Department officials. 10 of these were also included in Appendix II of CITES; The import of wild animals (including their parts and products) as defined in the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (as amended from time to time) is prohibited and those species which are listed in CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) are subject to the provisions of CITES. The animals attempted to be so smuggled by the said passengers were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
The quick follow-up action with the assistance of Karnataka Forest Department officials and an officer deputed from WCCB Chennai, resulted in the recovery of another 139 animals belonging to 48 different species, including 34 CITES listed species from a farmhouse in Bengaluru used as a place of storage of similarly smuggled wildlife. Neither any documents evidencing the licit import of the wildlife items nor any filings under Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (Wildlife Division), Voluntary Disclosure Scheme till its extended deadline of March, 2021 were available. However, evidences of financial transactions to source Non indigenous wildlife through the route of smuggling, buy – sell transaction on the WhatsApp and other social media platform have been unearthed.
The recovered animals include extremely rare and threatened species like the Yellow and Green Anaconda, Yellow Headed Amazon Parrot, Nile Monitor, Red Foot Tortoise, Iguanas, Ball Pythons, Alligator Gar, Yaki Monkey, Veiled Chameleon, Racoon Dog, White Headed Piones etc. were handed over to Bannerghatta Biological Park.
4 persons involved in the smuggling into India have also been placed under arrest, so far. Further investigations in the matter are on.
Pictures

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ બેંગકોકથી આવતા 3 મુસાફરો સાથે ચેક-ઈન સામાનમાં 18 બિન-સ્વદેશી પ્રાણીઓ શોધી કાઢ્યા
ફોલોઅપ તપાસમાં 48 વિવિધ જાતિના અન્ય 139 પ્રાણીઓની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ થઈ, 4ની ધરપકડ
27 JAN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) અધિકારીઓએ 22-01-2023ના રોજ બેંગકોકથી બેંગલુરુના કેમ્પેગૌડા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ પર આવી રહેલા એક મહિલા મુસાફર સહિત ત્રણ મુસાફરોને અટકાવ્યા.
તેમના ચેક-ઇન સામાનની તપાસ કરવાથી કર્ણાટક વન વિભાગના અધિકારીઓની મદદથી બિન-દેશી 18 પ્રાણીઓ (4 પ્રાઈમેટ અને 14 સરિસૃપ) રિકવર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આમાંથી 10નો પણ CITES ના પરિશિષ્ટ II માં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે; વન્યપ્રાણી (સંરક્ષણ) અધિનિયમ, 1972 (સમય-સમય પર સુધારેલ)માં વ્યાખ્યાયિત કર્યા મુજબ જંગલી પ્રાણીઓ (તેમના ભાગો અને ઉત્પાદનો સહિત)ની આયાત પ્રતિબંધિત છે અને તે પ્રજાતિઓ કે જેઓ CITES (લુપ્તપ્રાય પ્રજાતિમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વેપાર પર સંમેલન)માં સૂચિબદ્ધ છે. જંગલી પ્રાણીસૃષ્ટિ અને વનસ્પતિ) CITESની જોગવાઈઓને આધીન છે. આ મુસાફરો દ્વારા પશુઓની દાણચોરી કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને કસ્ટમ્સ એક્ટ, 1962ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
કર્ણાટક ફોરેસ્ટ ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટના અધિકારીઓ અને WCCB ચેન્નાઈના એક અધિકારીની મદદથી ઝડપી ફોલો-અપ પગલાંને પરિણામે 48 વિવિધ પ્રજાતિઓના અન્ય 139 પ્રાણીઓ મળી આવ્યા, જેમાં બેંગલુરુના ફાર્મહાઉસમાંથી 34 CITES લિસ્ટેડ પ્રજાતિઓનો એક સ્થળ તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો. સમાન રીતે દાણચોરી કરાયેલા વન્યજીવોના સંગ્રહ માટે. વન્યપ્રાણી વસ્તુઓની કાનૂની આયાતનો પુરાવો આપતા કોઈપણ દસ્તાવેજો કે પર્યાવરણ વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય (વન્યપ્રાણી વિભાગ), સ્વૈચ્છિક જાહેરાત યોજના હેઠળ માર્ચ, 2021ની વિસ્તૃત સમયમર્યાદા સુધી કોઈપણ ફાઇલિંગ ઉપલબ્ધ નહોતા. જો કે, વોટ્સએપ અને અન્ય સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર દાણચોરી, ખરીદ-વેચાણના ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનના માર્ગ દ્વારા બિન-આદેશી વન્યજીવોના સ્ત્રોત માટે નાણાકીય વ્યવહારોના પુરાવા મળ્યા છે. તે પણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ઉપરોક્ત સ્થળોએ મળી આવેલા અને જપ્ત કરાયેલા વન્યજીવોના સંદર્ભમાં, માર્ચ, 2021ની વિસ્તૃત સમયમર્યાદા સુધી, પર્યાવરણ વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયની સ્વૈચ્છિક જાહેરાત યોજના હેઠળ કોઈ ફાઇલિંગ કરવામાં આવી નથી.
પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત થયેલા પ્રાણીઓમાં પીળા અને લીલા એનાકોન્ડા, યલો હેડેડ એમેઝોન પોપટ, નાઇલ મોનિટર, રેડ ફુટ ટોર્ટોઇઝ, ઇગુઆનાસ, બોલ પાયથોન, એલીગેટર ગાર, યાકી મંકી, વેઇલ્ડ કાચંડો, રેકૂન ડોગ, વ્હાઇટ હેડેડ પિયોન્સ વગેરે જેવી અત્યંત દુર્લભ અને જોખમી પ્રજાતિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જે બેનરઘટ્ટા બાયોલોજિકલ પાર્કને સોંપવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ભારતમાં દાણચોરી સાથે સંકળાયેલા 4 લોકોની પણ ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મામલે વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.