Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
CHANGE IN PROCEDURE FOR APPLYING UNDER THE SCHEME OF CASH AWARD TO THE MEDAL WINNERS FOR WINNING MEDALS IN INTERNATIONAL EVENTS AND THEIR COACHES
27 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
In order to bring about improvement in the Cash Award scheme, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has issued a circular no. K-15011/02/2023-SP-IV dated 23 January 2023 to revise the procedure for applying under Scheme of Cash Award to the medal winners for winning medals in International events and their coaches as under:
(a) The applications in respect of eligible events occurring after 11.08.2022 and those who have not received the cash award for these events, will be submitted only by the sportspersons directly through DBT-MIS portal of Department of Sports (https://dbtyas-sports.gov.in ), within a period of six months from the last date of conclusion of the concerned event;
(b) Applicants are hereby given a one-time opportunity for applying under Cash Award scheme, till 30.04.2023, in respect of eligible events which occurred prior to 11.08.2022 and for those who have not received the cash award for these events. The application will be submitted only through DBT-MIS portal of Department of Sports (https://dbtyas-sports.gov.in ). No physical applications shall be accepted.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने वाले पदक विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को नकद पुरस्कार योजना के तहत आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया में बदलाव
27 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
नकद पुरस्कार योजना में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने नकद पुरस्कार योजना के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतने वाले पदक विजेताओं और उनके प्रशिक्षकों को आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया में निम्नानुसार संशोधन करने हेतु एक परिपत्र संख्या- के-15011/02/2023-एसपी-IV दिनांक 23 जनवरी 2023 जारी की है:
(क) दिनांक 11.08.2022 के बाद होने वाली पात्र प्रतियोगिताओं और इन प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए नकद पुरस्कार नहीं मिल पाने वाले लोगों के संदर्भ में आवेदन, केवल खिलाड़ियों द्वारा सीधे खेल विभाग के डीबीटी-एमआईएस पोर्टल (https://dbtyas-sports.gov.in ) के माध्यम से, संबंधित प्रतियोगिता के समापन की अंतिम तिथि से छह महीने की अवधि के भीतर प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा;
(ख) दिनांक 11.08.2022 से पहले होने वाली पात्र प्रतियोगिताओं और इन प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए नकद पुरस्कार नहीं मिल पाने वाले लोगों के संदर्भ में, आवेदकों को नकद पुरस्कार योजना के तहत दिनांक 30.04.2023 तक आवेदन करने का एक अवसर दिया जाता है। आवेदन केवल खेल विभाग के डीबीटी-एमआईएस पोर्टल (https://dbtyas-sports.gov.in) के माध्यम से ही जमा किया जाएगा। कोई भी प्रत्यक्ष आवेदन स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा।