शिक्षा मंत्रालय
तमिल व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 5वां जत्था 'काशी तमिल संगमम' में भाग लेने वाराणसी पहुंचा
काशी विश्वनाथ के दर्शन कर अभिभूत हुए दर्शनार्थी
29 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
महीने भर चलने वाले 'काशी तमिल संगम' में भाग लेने के लिए तमिलनाडु से व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का 5वां जत्था वाराणसी पहुंचा। 216 लोगों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का कल देर रात वाराणसी कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्वागत किया गया। मेहमान स्वागत के बीच आनंदित नजर आए।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में तमिलनाडु के लोगों के अलावा पुडुचेरी और आसपास के अन्य इलाकों के लोग भी थे। काशी विश्वनाथ पहुंचने पर प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों का जोरदार स्वागत किया गया।
दर्शन के बाद अतिथियों को मंदिर परिसर का भ्रमण कराया गया और 'मां अन्नपूर्णा रसोई' में भोजन कराया गया। बाद में उन्होंने बनारस के अन्य विरासत स्थलों और मंदिर क्षेत्र और आसपास के बाजारों का भी दौरा किया।
अपने दौरे के कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधि बाद में दोपहर में एक क्रूज पर 'संत रविदास घाट' भी जाएंगे और 'गंगा आरती' में भाग लेंगे और इसके बाद अन्य आसपास के घाटों की यात्रा करेंगे।
शाम को वे गंगा आरती देखने के बाद बीएचयू एम्फीथिएटर में मेहमानों और स्थानीय आगंतुकों के लिए आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।

Ministry of Education
5th batch of Tamil business delegation reached Varanasi to attend ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
Visitors overwhelmed on visiting ‘Kashi Vishwanath’
29 NOV 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th batch of business delegation from Tamil Nadu reached Varanasi to participate in the month long ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’. The delegation comprising 216 people were accorded a ceremonious welcome late yesterday night at Varanasi Cantt. Railway station. The guests were seen to be at ease and were delighted at the grand reception amidst playing of ‘Damru’ and showering of flowers petals.
Apart from people of Tamil Nadu, the delegation also had people from Puducherry and other adjoining areas. The members of the delegation were overwhelmed with warm welcome on reaching ‘Kashi Vishwanath’.
After darshan, the guests were taken on a tour of the temple premises and served food in ‘Maa Annapurna Rasoi’. Later on they also visited other heritage sites of Banaras in and around the temple area, and nearby markets.
As a part of their tour itinerary, business delegates later in the afternoon will also visit ‘Sant Ravidas Ghat’ on a cruise and attend the ‘Ganga Aarti’ followed by visit to other adjoining Ghats.
After witnessing the ‘Ganga Aarti’, later in the evening they will attend the cultural programme organised for the guests and local visitors at the BHU Amphitheater.