மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வீர் கதா 2.0 போட்டியில் விருதுபெற்ற 25 பேருக்கு திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் பாராட்டு
25 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு தினத்தையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற வீர் கதா 2.0 போட்டியில் வெற்றி பெற்ற 25 பேருக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கடந்த ஆண்டு வீர் கதா முதல் அத்தியாயத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்பாடு செய்தன. அதன் இரண்டாவது அத்தியாயம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இதில் வெற்றிப்பெற்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ. 10 ஆயிரம் ரொக்கப்பரிசு, பதக்கம், சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வழங்கினார். கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
2023-01-25 16:36:57.799000
முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் அனில் சௌகான், விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீப் மார்ஷல் வி ஆர் சௌத்ரி, கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், ராணுவ பள்ளிகள், கன்டோன்மென்ட் வாரியங்களின் மாணவர்களும், 500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
2023-01-25 16:36:58.016000
வெற்றிபெற்றவர்களை பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அவர்களது வீரம், தீரம், படைப்பாற்றல் ஆகியவற்றை புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார். இளைய தலைமுறையினர் புதிய மற்றும் சிறந்த பாதையை வழங்குவதுடன், நாட்டுக்கும், சமுதாயத்திற்கும் சேவைப்புரிவார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வீர் கதா நிகழ்ச்சி, மாணவர்களிடையே தேசப்பற்றை ஊட்டுவதாக கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இது மாணவர்களிடையே கல்வியையும், பண்பையும், வீரத்தையும் வளர்க்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதான், மாணவர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல் திறன் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அவர்களது தீரச்செயல்கள், நாட்டு நிர்மாணத்திற்கு பெருமளவில் பயன்படும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Education
Shri Rajnath Singh along with Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitates Super 25 Awardees of ‘Veer Gatha 2.0’ contest
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for integrating the stories of gallantry award winners in school curriculum to inspire students
25 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day 2023, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Union Education and Skill development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the 25 winners of Veer Gatha 2.0 at an event organised in New Delhi today. Veer Gatha 2.0, the second edition of project Veer Gatha was organised in the backdrop of overwhelming success of Veer Gatha Edition-1 last year which was jointly initiated by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
2023-01-25 16:36:57.799000
Shri Rajnath Singh gave away the winners a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate, in the presence of Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt.
2023-01-25 16:36:58.016000
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Giridhar Aramane were also present. Over 100 NCC cadets and students from Army Public Schools & Cantonment Boards were in attendance, with students and teachers from over 500 schools joining virtually.
Congratulating the young winners, Raksha Mantri commended their bravery, zeal and creativity, and expressed confidence that the young generation will provide a new and better direction not only to themselves but also to the society and the Nation.
Applauding the role of Veer Gatha in inspiring values of patriotism in the young students, Shri Rajnath Singh said, such projects will play a crucial role in infusing values of morality and bravery along with education among students.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that it was awe-inspiring to see my young friends come up with fantastic creative entries inspired by our brave hearts.
He expressed his confidence that their life stories of brave hearts will inspire the students to do good for themselves and contribute to nation-building in various ways.
He further said that every civilisation and nation must honour its brave hearts. Shri Pradhan called for further expanding the Project Veergatha and integrating the stories of our brave hearts in our school curriculum,in line with the National Education Policy 2020.
On the occasion, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar narrated his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He encouraged the children to take inspiration from the courageous soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland without caring for personal safety.