Ministry of Defence
Stage set for the Republic Day Parade 2023; A spectacular parade to march down the Kartavya Path showcasing India’s indigenous military prowess, cultural diversity & Nari Shakti
25 JAN 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt Droupadi Murmu will lead the Nation in celebrating the 74th Republic Day from Kartavya Path in New Delhi on January 26, 2023. Egyptian President Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi will be the Chief Guest at the parade. Building on last year’s celebrations, in the 75th year of Independence celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the celebrations this year shall witness zeal, enthusiasm, patriotic fervour and ‘Jan Bhagidari’, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The week-long celebrations commenced on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of great freedom fighter Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. To mark the occasion, a one-of-a-kind Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance Festival ‘Aadi Shaurya - Parv Parakram ka’ was organised in New Delhi on 23rd& 24th January. The events will culminate on 30th January, which is observed as Martyrs’ Day.
The celebrations are marked by attractive performances from Vande Bharatam group of dancers from across the country, tales of bravery by Veer Gatha 2.0 participants, melodious performances by School Bands at the National War Memorial, first-ever e-invitations, largest-ever drone show and 3-D anamorphic projection.
The Parade
The Republic Day parade, which will begin at around 1030 hrs, will be a unique mix of the country’s military prowess & cultural diversity, depicting the country’s growing indigenous capabilities, Nari Shakti and emergence of a ‘New India’.
The parade ceremony will commence with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visiting the National War Memorial. He will lead the nation in paying solemn tributes to the fallen heroes by laying a wreath. Thereafter, the Prime Minister and other dignitaries will head to the saluting dais at Kartavya Path to witness the parade.
As per tradition, the National Flag will be unfurled followed by the National Anthem with a booming 21-gun salute. Amongst the many firsts, the 21-gun salute will be given with 105-mm Indian Field Guns. It replaces the vintage 25 pounder gun, reflecting upon the growing ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. Four Mi-17 1V/V5 helicopters of 105 Helicopter Unit will shower flower petals on the audience present at Kartavya Path.
The parade will commence with the President taking the salute. The parade will be commanded by Parade Commander, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, a second-generation Army officer. Major General Bhavnish Kumar, Chief of Staff, HQ Delhi Area will be the Parade Second-in-Command.
The proud winners of the highest gallantry awards will follow. They include the winners of Param Vir Chakra and Ashok Chakra. Param Vir Chakra winners Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Bana Singh, 8 JAK LI (Retd); Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav, 18 Grenadiers (Retd) & Subedar (Honorary Lieutenant) Sanjay Kumar, 13 JAK Rifles and Ashok Chakra winners Major General CA Pithawalla (Retd); Colonel D Sreeram Kumar and Lieutenant Colonel Jas Ram Singh (Retd) will follow the Deputy Parade Commander on Jeeps. The Param Vir Chakra is awarded for the most conspicuous act of bravery and self-sacrifice in the face of the enemy, while the Ashok Chakra is awarded for similar acts of valour and self-sacrifice but, other than, in the face of the enemy.
Egyptian contingent
Marching down the Kartavya Path for the first time will be the combined Band & Marching contingent of the Egyptian Armed Forces, led by Colonel Mahmoud Mohamed Abdel Fattah El Kharasawy. The contingent will consist of 144 soldiers, representing the main branches of the Egyptian Armed Forces.
Indian Army Contingents
The first contingent in the uniform of the 61 Cavalry will be led by Captain Raizada Shaurya Bali. The 61 Cavalry is the only serving active Horse Cavalry Regiment in the world, with the amalgamation of all the ‘State Horse Units’.
The Indian Army will be represented by a Mounted Column of 61 Cavalry, nine Mechanised Columns, six marching contingents and a fly past by Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) of Army Aviation Corps. Main Battle Tank ARJUN, NAG Missile System (NAMIS), Infantry Combat Vehicle of BMP-2 SARATH, Quick Reaction Fighting Vehicle, K-9 Vajra-tracked Self-Propelled Howitzer Gun, BrahMos missile, 10m Short Span Bridge, Mobile Microwave Node & Mobile Network Centre and AKASH (New Generation Equipment) will be the main attractions in the mechanised columns.
A total of six marching contingents of the Army, including The Mechanised Infantry Regiment, The Punjab Regiment, The Maratha Light Infantry Regiment, The Dogra Regiment, The Bihar Regiment and The Gorkha Brigade will march past the saluting dais.
Veterans’ Tableau
Another highlight of the parade this year will be Veterans’ Tableau, with the theme ‘Towards India’s Amrit Kaal with Resolve – A Veterans’ Commitment’. It will provide a glimpse of veterans’ contributions in the last 75 years and their initiatives in shaping India’s future during ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Indian Navy Contingent
The Indian Navy contingent will comprise 144 young sailors, led by Lt Cdr Disha Amrith as Contingent Commander. For the first time ever, the marching contingent consists of three women and six Agniveers. It will be followed by the Naval Tableau, designed on the theme ‘Indian Navy – Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Proof’. It will showcase the multi-dimensional capabilities of the Indian Navy, Nari Shakti and key indigenously designed and built assets under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The forward part of the tableau will illustrate the women aircrew of Dornier aircraft, highlighting all-women crew surveillance sortie undertaken last year. The main section of the tableau will display the ‘Make in India’ initiatives of the Navy. There will be a model of the new indigenous Nilgiri class ship with a Dhruv helicopter deploying marine commandos. On the sides, models of indigenous Kalvari class submarines will be depicted. The rear section of the tableau will display models of autonomous unmanned systems being indigenously-developed under iDEX-Sprint Challenge.
Indian Air Force Contingent
The Indian Air Force contingent will comprise 144 air warriors and four officers, led by Sqn Ldr Sindhu Reddy. The Air Force tableau, designed on the theme ‘Indian Air Force Power Beyond Boundaries’, will display a rotating globe highlighting IAF’s expanded reach, whereby it has been able to provide humanitarian assistance across borders, as also exercises conducted with friendly countries. It will also showcase Light Combat Aircraft Tejas MK-II, Light Combat Helicopter ‘Prachand’, Airborne Early Warning & Control aircraft NETRA and C-295 Transport aircraft. The tableau will also display a team of GARUDs in combat gear with laser designation equipment and specialist weapons.
DRDO Tableau & Equipment
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) will showcase one tableau and equipment. The theme of the tableau is ‘Securing Nation with Effective Surveillance, Communication and Neutralising Threats’. The first part shall display Underwater Surveillance Platforms, which include sonars like Ushus-2 for submarines, Humsa series of sonars for ships and Low Frequency Dunking Sonar for helicopter launch surveillance.
The second part of this tableau will have Land Surveillance, Communication and Neutralising platforms showcasing D4 counter drone systems, which can perform real time search, detection, tracking and neutralise targets. Two units of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile Weapon System, Battery Multifunction Radar and Missile Launcher Vehicle will also be displayed. The third part will showcase Aerial Surveillance and Communication platforms Airborne Early Warning and Control System and TAPAS BH Medium Altitude Long Endurance UAV. The rear part will represent DRDO’ Research Activities through a semiconductor R&D facility.
Indigenously-developed Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP), a modular 8X8 wheeled combat platform carried on a 70-ton Trailer will be displayed by DRDO in the form of equipment.
Indian Coast Guard Contingent
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) marching contingent will be led by Deputy Commandant Rohit Singh. The ICG, with 157 ships and 78 aircraft, is capable of countering threats at and to the sea. The continuous vigil of the ICG has enabled seizure of contraband worth over Rs 14,546 crore since its inception, including Rs 2,620 crore in 2022 alone. Its reach and capability was demonstrated during the flag hoisting on 100 inhabited & un-inhabited far-flung islands as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The ICG has been a pioneer in women empowerment, offering opportunities to women officers in all spheres.
Contingents of CAPF & Delhi Police
Also marching down Kartavya Path will be the contingents of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) led by Assistant Commandant Poonam Gupta; Railway Protection Force led by Assistant Security Commissioner Saurav Kumar and Delhi Police led by Assistant Commissioner of Police Shweta S Sugathan. The Camel Contingent of Border Security Force (BSF) will march past the saluting dais under the command of Deputy Commandant Manohar Singh Kheechee. For the first time, female camel riders will participate in the parade, showcasing women empowerment in various fields.
NCC Contingents
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Boys Marching contingent, comprising 148 Senior Division cadets, will be led by Senior Under Officer Pujari Sivanand of the Maharashtra Directorate. Senior Under Officer Sonali Sahoo of Odisha Directorate will head the NCC Girls Marching contingent, consisting of 148 Senior Division Cadets drawn from all 17 Directorates.
National Service Scheme contingent
The marching contingent of National Service Scheme (NSS), comprising 148 volunteers, will march under the command of Aanchal Sharma from Himachal Pradesh, Regional Directorate of NSS, Chandigarh.
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar winners
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are conferred on children with exceptional abilities and outstanding achievement in the fields of bravery, art & culture, sports, innovation and social service. Eleven winning children, in jeeps, will be driven down Kartavya Path.
Tableaux of States/UTs & Ministries/Departments
Twenty-three tableaux – 17 from States/Union Territories and six from various Ministries/Departments, depicting the nation’s rich cultural heritage, economic progress and strong internal and external security will also roll down the Kartavya Path. Details of the 17 tableaux of States/UTs with their themes are as follows:
S No
State/UT
Theme
1
Andhra Pradesh
Prabhala Theertham – A festival of Peasantry during Makara Sankranthi
2
Assam
Land of Heroes and Spiritualism
3
Ladakh
Tourism & Composite Culture of Ladakh
4
Uttarakhand
Manaskhand
5
Tripura
Sustainable Livelihood through Tourism & Organic Farming in Tripura with active participation of women
6
Gujarat
Clean Green Energy Efficient Gujarat
7
Jharkhand
Baba Baidyanath Dham
8
Arunachal Pradesh
Prospects of Tourism in Arunachal Pradesh
9
Jammu & Kashmir
Naya Jammu & Kashmir
10
Kerala
Nari Shakti
11
West Bengal
Durga Puja in Kolkata: Inscribing Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO
12
Maharashtra
Sade Tin Shaktipithe & Nari Shakti
13
Tamil Nadu
Women Empowerment & Culture of Tamil Nadu
14
Karnataka
Celebrating Power of Nari
15
Haryana
International Gita Mahotsav
16
Dadar Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Conservation of Tribal Culture & Heritage
17
Uttar Pradesh
Ayodhya Deepotsav
Details of six tableaux of Ministries/Departments are as follows:
S No
Ministry/Department
Theme
1
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (Indian Council Agriculture Research)
International Year of Millets: 2023 – India’s Initiative
2
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs)
3
Ministry of Home Affairs (Narcotics Control Bureau)
Narcotics Control Bureau: Resolve @ 75 – Drug Free India
4
Ministry of Home Affairs (Central Armed Police Forces)
Nari Shakti in CAPF
5
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Central Public Works Department)
Biodiversity Conservation
6
Ministry of Culture
Shakti RupenaSamsthita
Cultural Performance
Cultural performances by 479 artists chosen through the nation-wide Vande Bharatam dance competition will add colour and groove to the Republic Day parade. The theme of the cultural extravaganza will be ‘Nari Shakti’ presented by 326 female dancers, ably supported by 153 male dancers, of age group 17-30 years. They will present classical, folk and contemporary fusion dances, depicting the ‘Power of Women’ through five elements Earth, Water, Air, Space and Fire. This is the second time that the dancers of the cultural programme have been selected through a Nation-wide competition.
Motorcycle Display
Another highlight of the show will be a thrilling motorcycle display by Corps of Signals’ Dare Devils team. They will enthrall the audience with an array of formations, which will also include a Yoga display.
Fly Past
The grand finale and the most eagerly-awaited segment of the parade, the Fly Past, will witness a breath-taking air show by 45 aircraft of Indian Air Force, one from the Indian Navy and four helicopters of Indian Army. Vintage as well as current modern aircraft/helicopters like Rafale, MiG-29, Su-30, Su-30 MkI Jaguar, C-130, C-17, Dornier, Dakota, LCH Prachand, Apache, Sarang& AEW&C will roar in the skies above Kartavya Path, displaying different formations, including Baaz, Prachand, Tiranga, Tangail, Vajrang, Garud, Bheem, Amrit and Trishul. The concluding Vertical Charlie maneuver will be performed by Rafale fighter aircraft.
Like last year, Doordarshan will broadcast cockpit videos during the fly past. The ceremony will culminate with the national anthem and the release of Tri-colour balloons.
Special Invitees
This year, invites have been sent to common people from all walks of the society such as Shramyogis involved in construction of Central Vista, Kartavya Path, New Parliament Building, milk, vegetable vendors, and street vendors etc. These special Invitees will be prominently seated at Kartavya Path.
Unique activities
A number of unique activities formed the part of Republic Day Celebrations this year. These are:
1. Military Tattoo & Tribal Dance festival: As part of RDC and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose (celebrated as Parakram Diwas), a Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance festival ‘Aadi-Shaurya - Parv Parakram ka’ was organised at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi on January 23 & 24, 2023. Thousands of people were enthralled by 10 Military Tattoo and 20 Tribal Dance performances. The event was interspersed by performances by famous Bollywood playback singer Shri Kailash Kher.
2. Vande Bharatam 2.0: The second edition of Vande Bharatam dance competition was organised as part of RDC 2023. Entries were sought from October 15 - November 10, 2022 from participants in the age group of 17-30 years in the genres of Folk/Tribal, Classical and Contemporary/ Fusion. State/UT-level and Zonal-level competitions were conducted from November 17 to December 10, 2022 by the seven Zonal Cultural Centres under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture. The Grand finale was held in New Delhi on December 19 & 20, 2022 which witnessed participation of 980 dancers.
3. Veer Gatha 2.0: Veer Gatha, one of the unique projects launched as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ last year, was organised to inspire and spread awareness among children about the gallant deeds and sacrifices of the Armed Forces. This year too, the Tri-Services organised virtual and face-to-face interaction of school children with Gallantry Award winners and the students (from 3rd to 12th Standard) submitted their entries in the form of poems, essays, paintings, multimedia presentations etc. More than 19 lakh entries were received from all over the country out of which 25 were selected as winners. They were felicitated by Raksha Mantri at a ceremony in New Delhi on 25th January. They shall also attend the RD parade.
4. Bharat Parv: Reflecting the ‘Jan Bhagidari’ theme, ‘Bharat Parv’ will be organised at Gyan Path in front of Red Fort, Delhi from January 26-31, 2023 by the Ministry of Tourism. It will showcase Republic Day Tableaux, performances by the Military bands, cultural performances, Food Courts serving pan India cuisines and Crafts Bazaar.
5. E-invitation: This year, physical invitation cards for guests and spectators have been replaced by e-invitations. A dedicated portal www.amantran.mod.gov.in was launched for the purpose. Sale of tickets, admit cards, invitation cards and car parking labels have been issued online through this portal. This ensured the whole process to be more secure & paperless and enabled people from all parts of the country to attend this national event.
6. School Band Performance at NWM: An All-India School Band competition was organised for various schools to compete and perform in the run up to the Republic Day to encourage values of discipline, teamwork & national pride among the children. Over 300 schools participated in the competition organised by Ministry of Defence in coordination with Ministry of Education. Eight school bands were selected, which performed at the National War Memorial from January 15-22, 2023. Prince Academy of Higher Education, Sikar, Rajasthan was adjudged as winners in both girls and boys Brass band categories. In the Pipe Band category, Thurbo Higher Secondary School, Darjeeling, West Bengal bagged the top spot in the boys section, while Government Girls Secondary School, Namchi, South Sikkim was named winners in the girls section.
7. Drone Show: The biggest drone show in India, comprising 3,500 indigenous drones, will light up the evening sky over the Raisina hills during Beating The Retreat ceremony on January 29th, weaving myriad forms of national figures/events through smooth synchronisation. It would depict the success of start-up ecosystem, technological prowess of the country’s youth and pave the way for future path-breaking trends. The event will be organised by M/s Botlabs Dynamics.
8. Anamorphic Projection: For the first time, a 3-D anamorphic projection will be organised during Beating the Retreat Ceremony on the façade of North and South Block.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2023ची सर्व तयारी पूर्ण ;भारताचे स्वदेशी लष्करी बळ, सांस्कृतिक वैविध्य आणि नारी शक्तीचे दर्शन घडवत कर्तव्य पथावरून आगेकूच करत होणार नेत्रदीपक संचलन
25 JAN 2023 11:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2023
26 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील कर्तव्यपथावरून 74 वा प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्यात राष्ट्राचे नेतृत्व राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु करतील. इजिप्तचे राष्ट्रपती अब्देल फताह अल-सिसी परेडचे हे या संचलनाचे प्रमुख अतिथी असतील.गेल्या वर्षी स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष ‘आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ म्हणून साजरे करण्यात आले, त्याचप्रमाणे पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार या वर्षीचा प्रजासत्ताक दिन, चैतन्य, उत्साह, देशभक्ती आणि ‘जन भागीदारी’ यांची साक्ष देत साजरा केला जाईल.
महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जन्मदिनापासून म्हणजे 23 जानेवारी पासूनच या आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या सोहळ्याला सुरुवात झाली आहे.या निमित्ताने, 23 आणि 24 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एक प्रकारचा लष्करी बिगुल वाजवून आणि ‘आदि शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम का ’ हा आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सव आयोजित करून या सोहळ्याचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला. सर्व कार्यक्रमांची सांगता 30 जानेवारी रोजी शहीद दिनाच्या दिवशी होईल.
देशभरातील नर्तकांच्या वंदे भारतम या समूहाचे आकर्षक सादरीकरण, वीर गाथा 2.0 मधील यशस्वी स्पर्धकांकडून शौर्यगाथा कथन, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक (नॅशनल वॉर मेमोरियल) येथे शालेय बँड्सच्या मधुर गीतांचे सादरीकरण, प्रथमच देण्यात आलेली ई-निमंत्रणे, आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा ड्रोन शो आणि 3-डी अॅनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्शन ही या सोहळ्याची महत्वपूर्ण वैशिष्टे आहेत. .
संचलन
सकाळी सुमारे 10:30 वाजता सुरू होणारे प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे संचलन,देशाच्या वाढत्या स्वदेशी लष्करी क्षमता,नारी शक्ती आणि ‘नव भारत ’चा उत्कर्ष दर्शवणारे, देशाच्या लष्करी पराक्रमाचे आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधतेचे अनोखे मिश्रण दर्शविणारे असेल.
संचलन सोहळ्याचा आरंभ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेटीने होईल.पुष्पचक्र वाहून शहीद वीरांना अभिवादन करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात ते राष्ट्राचे नेतृत्व करतील. त्यानंतर, पंतप्रधान आणि इतर मान्यवर संचलनाचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी कर्तव्यपथावरील अभिवादन मंचाकडे जातील.
परंपरेनुसार, राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवला जाईल आणि त्यानंतर 21 तोफांची जोरदार सलामी देऊन राष्ट्रगीत होईल. सर्वप्रथम 105-मिमी भारतीय फील्ड गनने 21 तोफांची सलामी दिली जाईल. ही तोफ जुन्या 25 पाउंडर गन्सची जागा घेऊन संरक्षणातील वाढत्या आत्मनिर्भरतेचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवणारी तोफ आहे. 105 हेलिकॉप्टर युनिटची Mi-17 1V/V5 चार हेलिकॉप्टर्स कर्तव्यपथावर उपस्थित असलेल्या प्रेक्षकांवर फुलांच्या पाकळ्यांचा वर्षाव करतील.
राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वीकारलेल्या सलामीने संचलनाला (परेड)ला सुरुवात होईल. या परेडचे नेतृत्व परेड कमांडर,अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक विजेते, द्वितीय पिढीचे सैन्य अधिकारी लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ करतील. मुख्यालय दिल्लीचे कर्मचारी प्रमुख सेकंड-इन-कमांड मेजर जनरल भवनीश कुमार,हे परेडच्या द्वितीय स्थानी असतील.त्यामागोमाग सर्वोच्च शौर्य पुरस्कारांचे अभिमानी विजेते संचलनात सहभागी होतील. त्यात परमवीर चक्र आणि अशोक चक्र विजेत्यांचा समावेश आहे. परमवीर चक्र विजेते सुभेदार मेजर (मानद कॅप्टन) बाना सिंग, 8 जेएके एलआय (निवृत्त); सुभेदार मेजर (मानद कॅप्टन) योगेंद्र सिंग यादव, 18 ग्रेनेडियर्स (निवृत्त) आणि सुभेदार (ऑनररी लेफ्टनंट) संजय कुमार, 13 जेएके (JAK) रायफल्स आणि अशोक चक्र विजेते मेजर जनरल सी.ए.पिठावाला (निवृत्त); कर्नल डी. श्रीराम कुमार आणि लेफ्टनंट कर्नल जस राम सिंग (निवृत्त) जीपवरील उप कमांडर्सच्या परेडचे अनुसरण करतील.परमवीर चक्र हे शत्रूचा सामना करताना शौर्य आणि आत्मबलिदानाच्या सर्वात उल्लेखनीय कार्यासाठी प्रदान केले जाते, तर अशोक चक्र शत्रूचा सामना करताना अशाच प्रकारच्या शौर्य आणि आत्मबलिदानाच्या कार्यासाठी प्रदान केले जाते.
इजिप्शियन तुकडी
कर्नल महमूद मोहम्मद अब्देल फताह अल खरासावी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली इजिप्शियन सशस्त्र दलांची एकत्रित बँड आणि मार्चिंग तुकडी प्रथमच कर्तव्य पथावरून आगेकूच करेल.इजिप्शियन सशस्त्र दलाच्या मुख्य शाखांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करणाऱ्या या तुकडीत 144 सैनिक असतील.
भारतीय सैन्य दलाची तुकडी
गणवेशातील 61 घोडदळाच्या पहिल्या तुकडीचे नेतृत्व कॅप्टन रायजादा शौर्य बाली करतील.61 घोडदळ ही जगातील एकमेव सेवा देणारी सक्रिय घोडदळ रेजिमेंट आहे, ज्यामध्ये सर्व ‘स्टेट हॉर्स युनिट्स’ एकत्र आहेत.
61 घोडदळांचे माउंटेड कॉलम, नऊ मेकॅनाइज्ड कॉलम्स, सहा मार्चिंग कंटीजंट्स आणि आर्मी एव्हिएशन कॉर्प्सच्या अॅडव्हान्स्ड लाईट हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे (ALH) फ्लाय पास्टद्वारे भारतीय लष्कराचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले जाईल.मेन बॅटल टँक अर्जुन, नाग मिसाईल सिस्टीम (NAMIS), BMP-2 SARATH चे इन्फंट्री कॉम्बॅट व्हेईकल, क्विक रिअॅक्शन फायटिंग व्हेईकल, K-9 वज्र-ट्रॅक सेल्फ-प्रोपेल्ड हॉवित्झर गन, ब्रह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्र, 10 मीटर शॉर्ट स्पॅन ब्रिज, मोबाईल मायक्रोवेव्ह मोबाईल नेटवर्क सेंटर आणि आकाश (न्यू जनरेशन इक्विपमेंट) हे यांत्रिकी स्तंभांचे प्रमुख आकर्षण असेल.
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांचे पथक
कर्तव्य पथवर सहाय्यक कमांडंट पूनम गुप्ता यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल (CRPF) पथकसहाय्यक सुरक्षा आयुक्त सौरव कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली रेल्वे संरक्षण दल आणि सहाय्यक पोलिस आयुक्त श्वेता एस सुगाथन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दिल्ली पोलिसांचे पथक देखील संचलन करणार आहे. सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे (बीएसएफ) उंट पथक डेप्युटी कमांडंट मनोहर सिंग खीची यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली संचलन करेल. प्रथमच महिला उंट स्वार या संचलनात सहभागी होणार असून विविध क्षेत्रातील महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रदर्शन घडवतील.
एनसीसी पथक
राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेच्या (एनसीसी ) बॉईज मार्चिंग पथकात 148 सिनिअर डिव्हिजन कॅडेट्स असून त्याचे नेतृत्व महाराष्ट्र संचालनालयाचे सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर पुजारी शिवानंद करतील. ओदिशा संचालनालयाच्या सीनियर अंडर ऑफिसर सोनाली साहू या एनसीसी गर्ल्स मार्चिंग पथकाचे नेतृत्व करतीलज्यात सर्व 17 संचालनालयांमधील 148 सिनिअर डिव्हिजन कॅडेट्सचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना दल
148 स्वयंसेवकांचा समावेश असलेली राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेचे (एनएसएस ) पथक एनएसएस प्रादेशिक हिमाचल प्रदेशातील आंचल शर्मा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एनएसएस चंदीगड प्रादेशिक संचालनालय संचलन करेल.
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेते
शौर्य, कला आणि संस्कृती, क्रीडा, नवोन्मेष आणि समाजसेवा या क्षेत्रांत असामान्य क्षमता आणि उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या मुलांना प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जातो. अकरा राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेत्या मुलांना जीपमधून कर्तव्य पथावर आणले जाईल.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि मंत्रालये/विभागांचे चित्ररथ
17 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आणि सहा विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांचे असे तेवीस चित्ररथ देशाचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा, आर्थिक प्रगती आणि मजबूत अंतर्गत आणि बाह्य सुरक्षा यांचे दर्शन कर्तव्य पथावर घडवतील. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या 17 चित्ररथांचे त्यांच्या संकल्पनेसह तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
S No
State/UT
Theme
1
Andhra Pradesh
Prabhala Theertham – A festival of Peasantry during Makara Sankranthi
2
Assam
Land of Heroes and Spiritualism
3
Ladakh
Tourism & Composite Culture of Ladakh
4
Uttarakhand
Manaskhand
5
Tripura
Sustainable Livelihood through Tourism & Organic Farming in Tripura with active participation of women
6
Gujarat
Clean Green Energy Efficient Gujarat
7
Jharkhand
Baba Baidyanath Dham
8
Arunachal Pradesh
Prospects of Tourism in Arunachal Pradesh
9
Jammu & Kashmir
Naya Jammu & Kashmir
10
Kerala
Nari Shakti
11
West Bengal
Durga Puja in Kolkata: Inscribing Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity by UNESCO
12
Maharashtra
Sade Tin Shaktipithe & Nari Shakti
13
Tamil Nadu
Women Empowerment & Culture of Tamil Nadu
14
Karnataka
Celebrating Power of Nari
15
Haryana
International Gita Mahotsav
16
Dadar Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
Conservation of Tribal Culture & Heritage
17
Uttar Pradesh
Ayodhya Deepotsav
Details of six tableaux of Ministries/Departments are as follows:
S No
Ministry/Department
Theme
1
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (Indian Council Agriculture Research)
International Year of Millets: 2023 – India’s Initiative
2
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs)
3
Ministry of Home Affairs (Narcotics Control Bureau)
Narcotics Control Bureau: Resolve @ 75 – Drug Free India
4
Ministry of Home Affairs (Central Armed Police Forces)
Nari Shakti in CAPF
5
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (Central Public Works Department)
Biodiversity Conservation
6
Ministry of Culture
Shakti RupenaSamsthita
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
देशव्यापी वंदे भारतम नृत्य स्पर्धेतून निवडलेल्या 479 कलाकारांचे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रजासत्ताक दिनाचे संचलन रंगतदार करतील. ‘नारी शक्ती’ ही सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांची संकल्पना असेल ज्यात 17-30 वयोगटातील 153 पुरुष नर्तकांच्या साथीने 326 महिला नर्तक सादरीकरण करतील. ते शास्त्रीय, लोक आणि समकालीन फ्यूजन नृत्य सादर करतील, ज्यामध्ये पृथ्वी, जल, वायु, आकाश आणि अग्नि या पाच घटकांद्वारे ‘स्त्री शक्ती’चे वर्णन केले जाईल. देशव्यापी स्पर्धेद्वारे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमातील नर्तकांची निवड होण्याची ही दुसरी वेळ आहे.
मोटरसायकल डिस्प्ले
कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्सच्या डेअर डेव्हिल्स संघाकडून रोमांचक मोटरसायकल प्रदर्शन हे या शोचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य आहे. . ते योगाभ्यासासह विविध प्रकारच्या कसरतींनी प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करतील.
फ्लाय पास्ट
सर्वात शेवटी संचलनात सर्वात आतुरतेने प्रतीक्षा केली जाते तो फ्लाय पास्ट, ज्यात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या 45 विमानांद्वारे , तर भारतीय नौदलाचे एक आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या चार हेलिकॉप्टरद्वारे एक चित्तथरारक एअर शो सादर केला जाईल. विंटेज तसेच सध्याची आधुनिक विमाने/हेलिकॉप्टर उदा. राफेल, मिग-29, एसयू-30, एसयू-30 एमकेआय जग्वार, सी-130, सी-17, डॉर्नियर, डकोटा, एलसीएच प्रचंड, अपाचे, सारंग आणि एईडब्ल्यू&सी कर्तव्य पथावरील नभांगणाला गवसणी घालत बाज, प्रचंड, तिरंगा, टांगैल, वजरंग, गरुड, भीम, अमृत आणि त्रिशूल यासह विविध रचना प्रदर्शित करतील. राफेल लढाऊ विमानाद्वारे व्हर्टिकल चार्ली रचनेने समारोप होईल.
गेल्या वर्षीप्रमाणेच दूरदर्शन फ्लाय पास्ट दरम्यान कॉकपिट व्हिडिओ प्रसारित करेल. राष्ट्रगीत आणि तिरंगी फुगे आकाशात सोडून समारंभाची सांगता होईल.
विशेष निमंत्रित
यावर्षी, सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा, कर्तव्यपथ, नवीन संसद भवनच्या बांधकामात सहभागी झालेले श्रमयोगीदूध, भाजी विक्रेते आणि रस्त्यावरील विक्रेते यांसारख्या समाजातील सर्व स्तरातील सामान्य लोकांना निमंत्रण पाठविण्यात आले आहे. हे विशेष निमंत्रित कर्तव्य पथ येथे मुख्य ठिकाणी बसणार आहेत.
अनोखा उपक्रम
या वर्षीच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या सोहळ्यात अनेक अनोख्या उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. ते पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. मिलिटरी टॅटू आणि आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सव: प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाचा भाग म्हणून आणि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस (पराक्रम दिवस म्हणून साजरे) यांच्या 126 व्या जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून नवी दिल्ली येथील जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम येथे 23 आणि 24 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी 'आदी-शौर्य - पर्व पराक्रम का' हा मिलिटरी टॅटू आणि आदिवासी नृत्य महोत्सव आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. . 10 मिलिटरी टॅटू आणि 20 आदिवासी नृत्य सादरीकरणाने हजारो लोक मंत्रमुग्ध झाले. बॉलीवूडचा प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायक कैलाश खेर यांच्या गायनाने हा कार्यक्रम रंगतदार झाला.
2. वंदे भारतम 2.0: प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2023 चा भाग म्हणून वंदे भारतम नृत्य स्पर्धेची दुसरी आवृत्ती आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. लोक/आदिवासी शास्त्रीय आणि समकालीन/फ्यूजन नृत्य प्रकारात 17-30 वर्षे वयोगटातील सहभागींकडून 15 ऑक्टोबर ते 10 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत प्रवेशिका मागविण्यात आल्या होत्या. 17 नोव्हेंबर ते 10 डिसेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांद्वारे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-स्तरीय आणि विभागीय-स्तरीय स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या. 19 आणि 20 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ग्रँड फिनाले आयोजित करण्यात आली होती ज्यामध्ये 980 नर्तक सहभागी झाले होते.
3. वीर गाथा 2.0: गेल्या वर्षी ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ चा एक भाग म्हणून सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या अनोख्या प्रकल्पांपैकी एक वीर गाथा असून सशस्त्र दलांचे शौर्य आणि बलिदानाप्रति मुलांमध्ये प्रेरणा आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी त्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यावर्षी देखील, तिन्ही सेवादलानी शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांसह शालेय मुलांचा आभासी आणि थेट संवाद आयोजित केला. विद्यार्थ्यांनी (इयत्ता 3री ते 12वी पर्यंत) कविता, निबंध, चित्रे, मल्टीमीडिया सादरीकरण इत्यादी स्वरूपात त्यांच्या प्रवेशिका सादर केल्या. देशभरातून 19 लाखांहून अधिक प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या, त्यापैकी 25 जणांची विजेते म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली . 25 जानेवारी रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एका समारंभात संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला. ते देखील प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनाला उपस्थित राहतील.
4. भारत पर्व: पर्यटन मंत्रालयातर्फे ‘जन भागीदारी’ संकल्पना प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या ‘भारत पर्व’ चे आयोजन 26-31, जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान लाल किल्ल्यासमोरील ज्ञानपथावर करण्यात येणार आहे. यात प्रजासत्ताक दिन चित्ररथ , लष्करी बँडचे सादरीकरण, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, संपूर्ण भारतातील खाद्यपदार्थ चाखण्याची संधी देणारे फूड कोर्ट आणि क्राफ्ट्स बझार यांचा समावेश आहे.
5. ई-निमंत्रण: या वर्षी, पाहुणे आणि प्रेक्षकांसाठी प्रत्यक्ष निमंत्रण पत्रिकांची जागा ई-निमंत्रणांनी घेतली आहे. यासाठी एक समर्पित पोर्टल www.amantran.mod.gov.in सुरू करण्यात आले. या पोर्टलद्वारे तिकिटांची विक्री, प्रवेशपत्र, निमंत्रण पत्रिका आणि कार पार्किंग लेबल ऑनलाइन जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. यामुळे संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया अधिक सुरक्षित आणि कागदरहित झाली आणि देशाच्या सर्व भागांतील लोकांना या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहता आले.
6. राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे शालेय बँड सादरीकरण : मुलांमध्ये शिस्त, सांघिक कृती आणि राष्ट्रीय अभिमान या मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रजासत्ताक दिनानिमित्त विविध शाळांसाठी अखिल भारतीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्पर्धेत 300 हून अधिक शाळांनी भाग घेतला. 15-22 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे कला सादर केलेल्या आठ शालेय बँडची निवड करण्यात आली. सीकर, राजस्थान येथील प्रिन्स अकादमी ऑफ हायर एज्युकेशन शाळेला मुली आणि मुले अशा दोन्ही ब्रास बँड श्रेणींमध्ये विजेते म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आले. पाईप बँड श्रेणीत , दार्जिलिंग, पश्चिम बंगाल मधील थर्बो उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयाने मुलांच्या विभागात अव्वल स्थान पटकावले, तर मुलींच्या विभागात नामची, दक्षिण सिक्कीमच्या शासकीय माध्यमिक विद्यालय विजेता ठरले.
7. ड्रोन शो: 3,500 स्वदेशी ड्रोनचा समावेश असलेला भारतातील सर्वात मोठा ड्रोन शो, 29 जानेवारी रोजी बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारंभात रायसीना हिल वर संध्याकाळी आकाश उजळून टाकेल, यावेळी उत्तम सिंक्रोनायझेशनद्वारे राष्ट्रीय व्यक्तिमत्त्वे/कार्यक्रमांचे असंख्य प्रकार गुंफले जातील. ते स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेचे यश , देशातील तरुणांचे तंत्रज्ञान सामर्थ्याचे दर्शन घडवेल आणि भविष्यातील पथदर्शी तंत्रज्ञानाचा मार्ग सुकर करेल. हा कार्यक्रम मेसर्स बोटलॅब्स डायनॅमिक्स द्वारे आयोजित केला जाईल.
8. ॲनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्शन: प्रथमच, उत्तर आणि दक्षिण ब्लॉकच्या दर्शनी भागावर बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारंभादरम्यान 3-डी ॲनामॉर्फिक प्रोजेक्शन आयोजित केले जाईल.