Ministry of Science & Technology
“Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) and its Complications”
24 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is a multifactorial endocrine disorder which is characterized by chronic anovulation. Irregular periods, hirsutism, weight gain are the common symptoms of PCOS. It is the most prevailing female endocrine disorder and the pre-eminent cause of infertility, with the worldwide range of 6-26%, and in India it is 3.7-22.5%. Risk factors that contribute to the development of PCOS include genetics, neuroendocrine system, sedentary lifestyle, diet, and obesity. Though there are synthetic drugs such as metformin and oral contraceptive pills are available for treatment, their side effects cause concern. Hence, a traditional and herbal medicines has been gaining attention increasingly. However, in terms of indexed publications and awareness, PCOS and Menstrual health need considerable push. In this context, the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), one of the premier, peer-reviewed monthly journals from CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out its February 2023 issue as a special issue on the theme, “Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) and its Complications” in association with. Technology Information Forecasting Assessment Council, Center of Relevance and Excellence in Herbal Drugs (TIFAC CORE HD) Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, JSS College of Pharmacy, Nilgiris , and JSS Academy of Higher Education & Research, Mysuru.
Among the CSIR-NIScPR journals, IJBB ranks first with the JIF score of 1.472 across the disciplines. With the able guidance and active support of the recently re-constituted editorial board with reputed national/international experts, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians in the area of biochemistry, biophysics and biotechnology across the globe. This special issue, with quality contents running into 74 pages, has 1 invited review article and 7 original research papers broadly covering the emerging trends in the Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) and Menstrual Health” in the Indian context .
The articles briefly mention about the achievements and future challenges in the specific subject fields, viz. Combating polycystic ovarian syndrome through In silico techniques, Formulation and evaluation of Buccal mucoadhesive tablets of diclofenac sodium, Role of Herbs at the crossroads of metabolic syndrome and mental illness, Network pharmacology and molecular docking study of the active ingredients in Saptasaram kashayam for the treatment of PCOS, Design, synthesis, characterization and in vitro evaluation of some novel thiol-substituted 1,3,4-oxadiazoles as GlmS inhibitors, TRAIL’ of targeted colorectal cancer therapy, anti-psoriatic activity of the ethanolic extract of the leaves of Thespesia populnea, Molecular docking and cytotoxicity interactions of naringenin.
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the consistent support of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, Dr Stephen Dimitrov, Chief Editor, IJBB, Dr DN. Rao, Executive Editor, IJBB, Shri RS Jayasomu Chief Scientist, & Dr. G Mahesh, Head Research Journals and the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Sr Scientist and Scientific Editor, IJBB, Contributions from the authors, reviewers, and technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this issue is acknowledged.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
"पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवेरियन सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) और इसकी जटिलताएं"
24 JAN 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवेरियन सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) एक मल्टीफैक्टोरियल ऐंडोक्राईनल डिसऑर्डर है जो स्त्रियों में बांझपन की विशेषता है। अनियमित मासिक धर्म, शारीर पर अत्यधिक बालों का उगना – हिरुसूटीस्म, वजन बढ़ना पीसीओएस के सामान्य लक्षण हैं। यह सबसे अधिक होने वाला महिला अंतःस्रावी विकार है और बांझपन का प्रमुख कारण है और जिसकी विश्वव्यापी सीमा 6-26 प्रतिशत है और भारत में तो यह 3.7-22.5 प्रतिशत है। पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवरी सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) की वृद्धि में योगदान देने वाले जोखिम कारकों में आनुवांशिकी, न्यूरोएंडोक्राइन प्रणाली, सुस्त जीवन शैली, आहार और मोटापा शामिल हैं। यद्यपि उपचार के लिए सिंथेटिक दवाएं जैसे मेटफॉर्मिन और मुंह से खाई जाने वाली गर्भनिरोधक गोलियां उपलब्ध हैं, लेकिन उनके दुष्प्रभाव भी चिंता का कारण बनते हैं। इसलिए अब पारंपरिक और वानस्पतिक (हर्बल) दवाएं तेजी से ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही हैं। हालाँकि, अनुक्रमित प्रकाशनों और जागरूकता के संदर्भ में, पीसीओएस और मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य को काफी बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। इस संदर्भ में, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर -एनआईएससीपीआर) नई दिल्ली की प्रमुख, सहकर्मी-समीक्षित मासिक पत्रिकाओं में से एक, इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ बायोकेमिस्ट्री एंड बायोफिजिक्स (आईजेबीबी) ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना पूर्वानुमान मूल्यांकन परिषद, हर्बल दवाओं में प्रासंगिकता और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (टेक्नोलॉजी इनफार्मेशन फोरकास्टिंग अस्सेसमेंट काउन्सिल सेंटर ऑफ़ रेलेवंस एंड एक्सीलेंस इन हर्बल ड्रग्स - टीआईएफएसी सीओआरई एचडी) और जेएसएस अकादमी ऑफ़ हायर एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, मैसूर के सहयोग से से "पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवेरियन सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) और इसकी जटिलताओं "विषय पर एक विशेष अंक के रूप में अपना फरवरी 2023 का अंक निकाला है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर पत्रिकाओं में, आईजेबीबी सभी विषयों में 1.472 के पत्रिका प्रभाव अंक (जेआईएफ स्कोर) के साथ पहले स्थान पर है। प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ हाल ही में पुनर्गठित संपादकीय बोर्ड के सक्षम मार्गदर्शन और सक्रिय समर्थन के साथ यह पत्रिका विश्व भर में जैव रसायन, जैवभौतिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों की ओर से बहुत अधिक ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही है। 74 पृष्ठों की गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्री वाले इस विशेष अंक में 1 आमंत्रित समीक्षा लेख और 7 मूल शोध पत्र हैं, जो भारतीय संदर्भ में पॉलीसिस्टिक डिम्बग्रंथि सिंड्रोम (पीसीओएस) और मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य में उभरते रुझानों को व्यापक रूप से समाहित करते हैं।
यह सभी लेख विशिष्ट विषय क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की चुनौतियों : अर्थात-इन सिलिको तकनीकों के माध्यम से पॉलीसिस्टिक ओवेरियन सिंड्रोम का उपचार, डिक्लोफेनाक सोडियम की बकल म्यूकोएडहेसिव गोलियों का निर्माण और मूल्यांकन, उपापचयी (मेटाबोलिक) सिंड्रोम और मानसिक रोग के परिप्रेक्ष्य और प्रतिद्वंदिता पर वानस्पतिक औषधियों (जड़ी-बूटियों) की भूमिका, उपचार के लिए सप्तसारम कषायम में सक्रिय अवयवों का नेटवर्क फ़ार्माकोलॉजी और आणविक डॉकिंग अध्ययन पीसीओएस, डिजाइन, संश्लेषण, लक्षण वर्णन और कुछ नवीन थाइऑल-प्रतिस्थापित 1,3,4-ऑक्सीडायज़ोल्स का इन-विट्रो मूल्यांकन ग्लम्स इनहिबिटर्स के रूप में, लक्षित कोलोरेक्टल कैंसर थेरेपी का ट्राईल (टीआरएआईएल), थेस्पेसिया पॉपुलनिया की पत्तियों के इथेनॉलिक सत्व की एंटी-सोरायटिक गतिविधि, आण्विक डॉकिंग और नारिन्जिनिन की साइटोटोक्सिसिटी की परस्पर अंतर्क्रिया के बारे में संक्षेप में उल्लेख करते हैं।
इस विशेष अंक का प्रकाशन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, नई दिल्ली, आईजेबीबी के मुख्य सम्पादक डॉ. स्टीफन दिमित्रोव, आईजे जेबी के ही कार्यकारी सम्पादक डॉ. डीएन राव श्री आरएस जयसोमु मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और डॉ. जी महेश, प्रमुख अनुसंधान पत्रिकाएं और डॉ. एन.के. प्रसन्ना, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और वैज्ञानिक संपादक, आईजेबीबी द्वारा की गई पहल, लेखकों, समीक्षकों और तकनीकी सहायता और निरंतर सहयोग से ही संभव हो सका ही। इस अंक के सही समय पर प्रकाशन के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की मुद्रण प्रकाशन द्वारा दिया सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया गया है।